Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Error: Input line too long (after substitutions)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
^SmileY
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brazil [<o>]
Old 01-02-2012 , 18:22   Error: Input line too long (after substitutions)
Reply With Quote #1

How to fix a error witch a long line of code, Please se attachment.

Code:
Welcome to the AMX Mod X 1.8.1-300 Compiler.
Copyright (c) 1997-2006 ITB CompuPhase, AMX Mod X Team

Error: Input line too long (after substitutions) on line 109
Error: Invalid string (possibly non-terminated string) on line 110
Warning: Loose indentation on line 112
Error: Undefined symbol "fault" on line 112
Error: Undefined symbol "Explode" on line 112
Error: Undefined symbol "INT" on line 112
Error: Too many error messages on one line on line 112

Compilation aborted.
6 Errors.
Could not locate output file C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\Points_System (With a CTRL char).amx (compile failed).
i will be try to change:

PHP Code:
formatex(Query,charsmax(Query),"CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `%s` (`SteamID` VARCHAR(32) NOT NULL default '', `Name` VARCHAR(32) NOT NULL default '', `Points` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `Frags` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `HS` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `HE` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `KN` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `VH` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `SC` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `KL` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `Survive` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `Planted` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `Explode` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `Defused` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', PRIMARY KEY(`SteamID`));",TableSQLx); 
To >>

PHP Code:
    formatex(Query,charsmax(Query),"CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `%s` (`SteamID` VARCHAR(32) NOT NULL default '', \
    `Name` VARCHAR(32) NOT NULL default '', `Points` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `Frags` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', \
    `HS` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `HE` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `KN` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', \
    `VH` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `SC` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `KL` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', \
    `Survive` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `Planted` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `Explode` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', \
    `Defused` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', PRIMARY KEY(`SteamID`));"
,TableSQLx); 
But don't compile.

If a solution is use a separate query for plugin direct in the PHP My Admin, or have another option to this?
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (Points_System (Long Line Query).sma - 363 views - 3.4 KB)
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (Points_System (With a CTRL char).sma - 1118 views - 3.4 KB)
__________________
Projects:

- See my Git Hub: https://github.com/SmileYzn
PHP Code:
set_pcvar_num(pCvar, !get_pcvar_num(pCvar)); 

Last edited by ^SmileY; 01-02-2012 at 18:24.
^SmileY is offline
Send a message via MSN to ^SmileY Send a message via Skype™ to ^SmileY
Kiske
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 01-02-2012 , 20:11   Re: Error: Input line too long (after substitutions)
Reply With Quote #2

PHP Code:
static sQuery[1024];
static 
iLen;

iLen 0;

iLen += formatex(sQuery[iLen], charsmax(sQuery) - iLen"CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `%s` (`SteamID` VARCHAR(32) NOT NULL default '',\
    `Name` VARCHAR(32) NOT NULL default '', `Points` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `Frags` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0',\
    `HS` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `HE` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `KN` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', "
TableSQLx);

iLen += formatex(sQuery[iLen], charsmax(sQuery) - iLen"`VH` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `SC` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `KL` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0',\
    `Survive` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `Planted` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', `Explode` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0',\
    `Defused` INT(11) NOT NULL default '0', PRIMARY KEY(`SteamID`));"
); 

Last edited by Kiske; 01-02-2012 at 20:12.
Kiske is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Kiske
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 01-02-2012 , 21:48   Re: Error: Input line too long (after substitutions)
Reply With Quote #3

Somebody needs to learn to search. This exact question was answered 47 minutes before you asked (in this same exact forum).
__________________
fysiks is offline
^SmileY
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brazil [<o>]
Old 01-02-2012 , 22:54   Re: Error: Input line too long (after substitutions)
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by fysiks View Post
Somebody needs to learn to search. This exact question was answered 47 minutes before you asked (in this same exact forum).
Nope, i writed 4 minutes before and really not seen the post.

My Post: 21:22

This:

http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=175329

21:26
__________________
Projects:

- See my Git Hub: https://github.com/SmileYzn
PHP Code:
set_pcvar_num(pCvar, !get_pcvar_num(pCvar)); 

Last edited by ^SmileY; 01-02-2012 at 22:56.
^SmileY is offline
Send a message via MSN to ^SmileY Send a message via Skype™ to ^SmileY
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 01-02-2012 , 22:57   Re: Error: Input line too long (after substitutions)
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by ^SmileY View Post
That post has nothing to do with your issue.
__________________

Last edited by fysiks; 01-02-2012 at 23:02.
fysiks is offline
^SmileY
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brazil [<o>]
Old 01-02-2012 , 23:01   Re: Error: Input line too long (after substitutions)
Reply With Quote #6

Really?

PHP Code:
      new pos;
        
pos += formatex(szQuery[pos], charsmax(szQuery)-pos"REPLACE INTO `XpTable` (`player_id`, `player_total_xp`, `player_class_assault_xp`, `player_class_specops_xp`,");
        
pos += formatex(szQuery[pos], charsmax(szQuery)-pos" `player_class_sniper_xp`, `player_class_engineer_xp`, `player_class_medic_xp`, `player_class_support_xp`)");
        
pos += formatex(szQuery[pos], charsmax(szQuery)-pos" VALUES (`%s`, `%d`, `%d`,"g_szAuthID[id], g_XP[id][XPTotal], g_XP[id][XP][CLASS_ASSAULT]);
        
pos += formatex(szQuery[pos], charsmax(szQuery)-pos" `%d`, `%d`, `%d`, `%d`, `%d`);"g_XP[id][XP][CLASS_SPECOPS], g_XP[id][XP][CLASS_SNIPER], g_XP[id][XP][CLASS_ENGINEER], g_XP[id][XP][CLASS_MEDIC], g_XP[id][XP][CLASS_SUPPORT]); 
</span></span>
__________________
Projects:

- See my Git Hub: https://github.com/SmileYzn
PHP Code:
set_pcvar_num(pCvar, !get_pcvar_num(pCvar)); 
^SmileY is offline
Send a message via MSN to ^SmileY Send a message via Skype™ to ^SmileY
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 01-02-2012 , 23:04   Re: Error: Input line too long (after substitutions)
Reply With Quote #7

Just because the answer was used in some post doesn't mean that was the post that contained the answer to the question.

This post is the answer to which I was refering.

The only reason I even posted was because if you would have simply searched for "input line too long" in the Scripting Help forum, it would have been the first result.
__________________
fysiks is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:24.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode