Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $140
 35% 

Notices

[TF2] Set Ammo [v1.0.0]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Plugin ID:
2064
Plugin Version:
1.1.0
Plugin Category:
Fun Stuff
Plugin Game:
Team Fortress 2
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    73 
    Plugin Description:
    Set players ammo (clip and offhand) to any value you like!
    Old 11-11-2010 , 01:45   [TF2] Set Ammo [v1.0.0]
    Reply With Quote #1

    [TF2] Set Ammo
    Version 1.1.0



    Description:
    Allows admins to set players ammo and clip values to anything they want.
    For example, you could use to this to give yourself a 50 shot FaN, a Huntsman that has 500 extra ammo, etc, etc.
    Works on any weapon/item, including sandman balls, sandviches, milk etc.
    Makes you taller or your money back!


    Commands:
    sm_setammo - <Player> <Slot> <Ammo>
    Sets the <Player>'s offhand ammo for the weapon in <Slot> to <Ammo>.
    Eg: sm_setammo @me 1 50 would give me 50 reload ammo.

    sm_setclip - <Player> <Slot> <Ammo>
    Sets the <Player>'s clip size for the weapon in <Slot> to <Ammo>.
    Eg: sm_setclip @me 1 50 would let me fire 50 rockets/FaN shots/etc without reloading.
    Cvars:
    sm_setammo_version - Version
    sm_setammo_showtext - Enable/Disable printing to chat. Default: Enabled.

    Install Instructions:
    1. Place SetAmmo.smx into your addons/sourcemod/plugins/ folder.

    Notes:
    • Slot "1" = Primary weapon
    • Slot "2" = Secondary weapon
    • Slot "3" = Tertiary weapon
    Default admin level is root.


    ToDo:
    • Multi-mod support (maybe).

    Version History:
    • V1.0.0
      • Initial Release
    • V1.1.0
      • Fixed a bug with replying to the target rather then the admin if an invalid weapon slot was specified.
      • Added a cvar to disable ShowActivity2
    78 downloads as of 11/23/2010
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (SetAmmo.sp - 4355 views - 4.0 KB)
    __________________

    Last edited by DarthNinja; 11-23-2010 at 10:42.
    DarthNinja is offline
    FlaminSarge
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Old 11-11-2010 , 02:33   Re: [TF2] Set Ammo [v1.0.0]
    Reply With Quote #2

    daww make it "SetSpeshulAmmo" :C
    Also, set Build PDA ammo with this? lol.

    This nullifies your Have some Piss and Have some Ballz plugins to some extent, doesn't it...

    BTW isn't SetAmmo copypasta'd from those two plugins^?

    OOH! Make one for fire rate!

    Btw why does setclip have <offhand ammo> as the command help thing if setammo does offhand ammo?
    __________________
    Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion will break everything. Don't even ask.

    All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc. (+SaxtonHale)
    Don't ask me about SourceMod stuff on Steam; instead, post in a thread or send PM here. You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
    Psyduck likes replays.

    Last edited by FlaminSarge; 11-11-2010 at 02:49.
    FlaminSarge is offline
    DarthNinja
    SourceMod Plugin Approver
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: PreThinkHook()
    Old 11-11-2010 , 04:42   Re: [TF2] Set Ammo [v1.0.0]
    Reply With Quote #3

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
    daww make it "SetSpeshulAmmo" :C
    Also, set Build PDA ammo with this? lol.

    This nullifies your Have some Piss and Have some Ballz plugins to some extent, doesn't it...

    BTW isn't SetAmmo copypasta'd from those two plugins^?

    OOH! Make one for fire rate!

    Btw why does setclip have <offhand ammo> as the command help thing if setammo does offhand ammo?
    Build metal? I dunno, didn't try it.

    Yes a bit, but this is for any weapon, whereas the others are just balls/jarate.
    Idea being root admins get this, and lower ranked admins get just balls etc.

    Yeah, you copypasta'd from mine, then I copy pasta'd from you, so yeah.

    That's a thought

    I dun goof'd
    __________________
    DarthNinja is offline
    FlaminSarge
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Old 11-11-2010 , 13:22   Re: [TF2] Set Ammo [v1.0.0]
    Reply With Quote #4

    SetSpeshulAmmo.
    And build pda ammo =/= metal.
    I believe slot 6 is the builder. so THAT'd be build ammo? Or wrench ammo? Hm...
    __________________
    Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion will break everything. Don't even ask.

    All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc. (+SaxtonHale)
    Don't ask me about SourceMod stuff on Steam; instead, post in a thread or send PM here. You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
    Psyduck likes replays.
    FlaminSarge is offline
    SgtScorpio
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Old 11-14-2010 , 06:59   Re: [TF2] Set Ammo [v1.0.0]
    Reply With Quote #5

    Is it possible to stop it from announcing every time I use a command?
    SgtScorpio is offline
    DarthNinja
    SourceMod Plugin Approver
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: PreThinkHook()
    Old 11-15-2010 , 01:28   Re: [TF2] Set Ammo [v1.0.0]
    Reply With Quote #6

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by SgtScorpio View Post
    Is it possible to stop it from announcing every time I use a command?
    Comment out the line.
    __________________
    DarthNinja is offline
    SgtScorpio
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Old 11-15-2010 , 11:36   Re: [TF2] Set Ammo [v1.0.0]
    Reply With Quote #7

    I couldnt find a config file created by the mod, they are usually in team fortress 2\tf\cfg\sourcemod but this mod didnt have one in there.

    So how do I comment out the line?
    SgtScorpio is offline
    Tylerst
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Oct 2010
    Old 11-15-2010 , 12:38   Re: [TF2] Set Ammo [v1.0.0]
    Reply With Quote #8

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by SgtScorpio View Post
    I couldnt find a config file created by the mod, they are usually in team fortress 2\tf\cfg\sourcemod but this mod didnt have one in there.

    So how do I comment out the line?
    He wasn't talking about a config file, he meant to download the source, put // in front of these 2 lines(or just delete them):

    Code:
    ShowActivity2(client, "\x04[\x03SetAmmo\x04]:"," \x01gave \x05%s \x04%i\x01 offhand ammo for the weapon in slot \x04%i\x01!", target_name, Ammo, Slot+1);
    Code:
    ShowActivity2(client, "\x04[\x03SetAmmo\x04]:"," \x01gave \x05%s\x01 a clip size of \x04%i\x01 in weapon slot \x04%i\x01!", target_name, Ammo, Slot+1);
    and then recompile.
    Tylerst is offline
    danmon
    Member
    Join Date: Oct 2010
    Old 11-15-2010 , 22:47   Re: [TF2] Set Ammo [v1.0.0]
    Reply With Quote #9

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by DarthNinja View Post
    I'll do an ammopack one soon
    You said this on your medipacks plugin..is this what you were talking about?
    danmon is offline
    DarthNinja
    SourceMod Plugin Approver
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: PreThinkHook()
    Old 11-16-2010 , 02:07   Re: [TF2] Set Ammo [v1.0.0]
    Reply With Quote #10

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by danmon View Post
    You said this on your medipacks plugin..is this what you were talking about?
    Nope, but I will do that some time soon
    __________________
    DarthNinja is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:26.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode