Raised This Month: $154 Target: $400
 38% 

[TF2] Force Auto-Assign


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
Geit
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Home
Plugin ID:
1722
Plugin Version:
1.0
Plugin Category:
Server Management
Plugin Game:
Team Fortress 2
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    1 
    Plugin Description:
    Allows mp_forceautoteam to be turned on for a set amount of time after map start
    Old 06-10-2010 , 18:18   [TF2] Force Auto-Assign
    Reply With Quote #1

    Allows mp_forceautoteam to be turned on for a set amount of time after map start, mp_forceautoteam forces players to select auto assign rather than getting to choose their team and thus helps to prevent team stacking.

    Convars:
    sm_forceautoteam_version - Current version of the plugin
    sm_forceautoteamtime - Sets the amount of time in seconds to leave mp_forceautoteam turned on after map start, 0 disables - Default: 0

    Notes:
    Currently mp_forceautoteam does not stop the player from changing teams, just auto assigns them the first time they join.

    Updates:
    1.1
    • ConVar Hook is now done in the Plugin Start event rather than the configs executed event.
    • Cvar handle for mp_forceautoteam is now cached on plugin start

    1.0
    • Initial Release
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (forceautoteam.sp - 1411 views - 1.3 KB)

    Last edited by Geit; 06-14-2010 at 15:46.
    Geit is offline
    Inflikted
    SourceMod Donor
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Old 06-10-2010 , 19:45   Re: [TF2] Force Auto-Assign
    Reply With Quote #2

    awesome is this in minutes or seconds?
    Inflikted is offline
    Geit
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Oct 2009
    Location: Home
    Old 06-10-2010 , 19:51   Re: [TF2] Force Auto-Assign
    Reply With Quote #3

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Inflikted View Post
    awesome is this in minutes or seconds?
    Seconds.
    Geit is offline
    (NW)Shane O' D
    BANNED
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Location: Ireland
    Old 06-13-2010 , 10:33   Re: [TF2] Force Auto-Assign
    Reply With Quote #4

    useless after update?
    (NW)Shane O' D is offline
    Geit
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Oct 2009
    Location: Home
    Old 06-13-2010 , 14:51   Re: [TF2] Force Auto-Assign
    Reply With Quote #5

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by (NW)Shane O' D View Post
    useless after update?
    It uses the convar from the update, so no.
    Geit is offline
    Matthias Vance
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Old 06-14-2010 , 14:42   Re: [TF2] Force Auto-Assign
    Reply With Quote #6

    Before I can approve this plugin, you have to make a couple of changes.
    • HookConVarChange() should be called in OnPluginStart(), since that is only fired once. OnConfigsExecuted() fires every time the configuration files are .. executed.
    I also have a few tips.
    • Instead of calling FindConVar() for the same ConVar every time, cache it upon plugin start.
    Matthias Vance is offline
    Geit
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Oct 2009
    Location: Home
    Old 06-14-2010 , 15:46   Re: [TF2] Force Auto-Assign
    Reply With Quote #7

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Matthias Vance View Post
    Before I can approve this plugin, you have to make a couple of changes.
    • HookConVarChange() should be called in OnPluginStart(), since that is only fired once. OnConfigsExecuted() fires every time the configuration files are .. executed.
    I also have a few tips.
    • Instead of calling FindConVar() for the same ConVar every time, cache it upon plugin start.
    Done & Updated to 1.1
    Geit is offline
    TGW_Requiem
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Old 07-10-2010 , 23:53   Re: [TF2] Force Auto-Assign
    Reply With Quote #8

    hey if you could possible make it so it does prevent team swapping at map start that would be great.

    If you do end up doing this send me a message and I will download immediately because this is exactly what I need.
    TGW_Requiem is offline
    SmackDaddy
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Oct 2009
    Old 07-20-2010 , 15:58   Re: [TF2] Force Auto-Assign
    Reply With Quote #9

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by TGW_Requiem View Post
    hey if you could possible make it so it does prevent team swapping at map start that would be great.

    If you do end up doing this send me a message and I will download immediately because this is exactly what I need.
    I concur with this....if it could prevent them from switching teams, that would make this "complete".....could be a cvar or setting that those who don't need/want it, don't have to have it on.....

    Will definitely keep my eye out for this....thanks for a great plugin!
    SmackDaddy is offline
    santaclaus
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Old 07-25-2010 , 17:29   Re: [TF2] Force Auto-Assign
    Reply With Quote #10

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by TGW_Requiem View Post
    hey if you could possible make it so it does prevent team swapping at map start that would be great.

    If you do end up doing this send me a message and I will download immediately because this is exactly what I need.

    http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=521116

    This plugin seems to do it on any mod.
    Although according to latest posts it isn't working very well on TF2.

    If Geit could get some inspiration looking at the source, we shall kiss him .
    __________________

    santaclaus is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:41.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode