Raised This Month: $114 Target: $400
 28% 

Quake Style Switch


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Plugin Info:     Modification:   Counter-Strike        Category:   Event Related        Approver:   ConnorMcLeod (74)
MPNumB
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 05-28-2010 , 22:50   Quake Style Switch
Reply With Quote #1

Description:
This plugins brings back the old feature from CS1.5 times. When you switch between your weapons really fast - you don't see the switch animation.


Requires:
FakeMeta
HamSandWich


Additional info:
Tested in Counter-Strike 1.6 with amxmodx 1.8.2 (dev build hg21).


Notes:
I couldn't repeat the 'random' fast-switch glitch, cause I honestly just don't know how it works. So instead I made it so it would work when you switch fast enough (by default 750ms and that is 0.75sec).


Change-Log:

* 1.3
- Changed: Plugin uses less resources.
- Fixed: Plugin wont crash the server if you use custom weapons. However their animations may not match.

* 1.2
- Fixed: Error when SWITCH_DELAY is set to 0 (when quake-style-switch is valid always).
- Fixed: Plugin not working when picking up weapons.

* 1.1
- Fixed: Usp had wrong fast-switch (idle) animation glitches while shield was in place

* 1.0
- First release.
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (quake_style_switch.sma - 3397 views - 8.2 KB)
__________________
Skill and no annoying bugs with fixed balance issues is my goal!
My approved plugins what don't show up in Approved List:
* Bomb/Death/CSS Radar
* HotVision
___
Need help? Please check this documentation first.

Last edited by MPNumB; 01-16-2011 at 21:06.
MPNumB is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to MPNumB
fezh
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: BANNED
Old 05-28-2010 , 23:04   Re: Quake Style Switch
Reply With Quote #2

AFAIK in CS1.5 you don't see the animation when you change weapons quickly from AWP to Deagle or silenced M4A1 to Deagle...
__________________
"There is no knowledge, that is not power"

Last edited by fezh; 05-28-2010 at 23:06.
fezh is offline
jim_yang
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Old 05-28-2010 , 23:33   Re: Quake Style Switch
Reply With Quote #3

compiler will calculate all constant expression, it's not in runtime, so don't care about the cpu when compiling just two bit operation. It's just for good reading, but in your case both it''s ok, not a big deal.
__________________
Project : CSDM all in one - 99%
<team balancer#no round end#entity remover#quake sounds#fake full#maps management menu#players punishment menu#no team flash#colored flashbang#grenade trails#HE effect#spawn protection#weapon arena#weapon upgrade#auto join#no weapon drop#one name>
jim_yang is offline
MPNumB
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 05-28-2010 , 23:36   Re: Quake Style Switch
Reply With Quote #4

Or when switching between grenades, or much more... It is 'random' I must say - I cannot really get all conditions, so I just simply made it like this.

I am also sorry, but how should I translate "AFAIK"? Always wanted to ask that.

P.S. Why I always am having problems with web compiler... Plugin compiles perfectly localy...

// edit:

Also I just made a small fix... Player pdata linux offset is actually 5 (forgot that it's wrong in tutorial)...
__________________
Skill and no annoying bugs with fixed balance issues is my goal!
My approved plugins what don't show up in Approved List:
* Bomb/Death/CSS Radar
* HotVision
___
Need help? Please check this documentation first.

Last edited by MPNumB; 05-28-2010 at 23:39.
MPNumB is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to MPNumB
Alka
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: malloc(null)
Old 05-29-2010 , 04:17   Re: Quake Style Switch
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNumB View Post
I am also sorry, but how should I translate "AFAIK"? Always wanted to ask that.
As far as i know.
__________________
Still...lovin' . Connor noob! Hello
Alka is offline
MPNumB
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 05-29-2010 , 12:12   Re: Quake Style Switch
Reply With Quote #6

Updated to 1.1:
Fixed: Usp had wrong fast-switch (idle) animation glitches while shield was in place.

(33 downloads reseted)
__________________
Skill and no annoying bugs with fixed balance issues is my goal!
My approved plugins what don't show up in Approved List:
* Bomb/Death/CSS Radar
* HotVision
___
Need help? Please check this documentation first.
MPNumB is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to MPNumB
Sn!ff3r
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Poland
Old 05-29-2010 , 18:54   Re: Quake Style Switch
Reply With Quote #7

Hint: Rename your topic to "HLTV Style weapon switching".
__________________
Join US - custom Zombie Server - Custom Addons:



Sn!ff3r is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Sn!ff3r
ConnorMcLeod
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France (95)
Old 05-29-2010 , 19:05   Re: Quake Style Switch
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sn!ff3r View Post
Hint: Rename your topic to "HLTV Style weapon switching".
No, because animation doesn't show only when player switches fast enough.


So, this plugin introduces a bug in the game...
__________________
- tired and retired -
ConnorMcLeod is offline
Alucard^
AMXX Moderator: Others
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Street
Old 06-01-2010 , 17:52   Re: Quake Style Switch
Reply With Quote #9

Cool, i really like the styles of your type of plugins NumB (plugin fixers and others specifics types).
__________________
Approved Plugins - Steam Profile

Public non-terminated projects:
All Admins Menu, HLTV parameters, Subnick,
Second Password (cool style), InfoZone,
Binary C4 plant/defuse, and more...

Private projects:
NoSpec (+menu), NV Surf Management,
PM Adanved System, KZ longjump2, and more...
Alucard^ is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Alucard^
Sn!ff3r
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Poland
Old 06-01-2010 , 18:17   Re: Quake Style Switch
Reply With Quote #10

Bugfix, replace
PHP Code:
    g_fSwitchDelay = (float(SWITCH_DELAY)*0.001); // I don't want to do this function each time someone switches weapons (saving CPU) 
with
PHP Code:
    #if SWITCH_DELAY > 0
    
g_fSwitchDelay = (float(SWITCH_DELAY)*0.001); // I don't want to do this function each time someone switches weapons (saving CPU)
    #endif 
__________________
Join US - custom Zombie Server - Custom Addons:



Sn!ff3r is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Sn!ff3r
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:37.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode