AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Scripting Help (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Change string in compiled plugin (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=156747)

mabaclu 05-11-2011 10:13

Change string in compiled plugin
 
Hello,
I've got a plugin that changes players models but I haven't got the source code of it. I can't use other plugins because clients get kicked with the error "Reliable channel overflowed" even if I increase the delay between round start and model change.
Basically I need to change the strings that contain the models name for T and CT. I've already used an AMXX Decompiler to see the code but I don't know how to edit it. Can you help me?
I hope this is in the right section.

Arkshine 05-11-2011 10:15

Re: Change string in compiled plugin
 
Use this plugin : http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=958925

mabaclu 05-11-2011 18:21

Re: Change string in compiled plugin
 
Hm... I tried with a similar one that seemed to have more features but that one is working properly. Thanks.

capozblack 05-14-2011 09:45

Re: Change string in compiled plugin
 
I created a plugin that changes the players to cts / trs but it is not always the same makes a random models.

Could be useful for you

#include <amxmodx>
#include <hamsandwich>
#include <fakemeta>

#define PLUGIN "Model Random"
#define VERSION "0.1"
#define AUTHOR "Capoz"

new const TrModel[][] = { "tr7", "tr5", "tr4" }
new const CtModel[][] = { "ct3", "ct1", "ct2" }

public plugin_init() {
register_plugin(PLUGIN, VERSION, AUTHOR)

RegisterHam( Ham_Spawn, "player", "PlayerSpawn_Post", 1 )
register_forward( FM_SetClientKeyValue, "fw_SetClientKeyValue" )
}

public plugin_precache() {
new TrPrecache[ 64 ], CtPrecache[ 64 ]

for( new i; i < sizeof( TrModel ); i++ ) {
format( TrPrecache, 63, "models/player/%s/%s.mdl", TrModel[ i ], TrModel[ i ] )
precache_model( TrPrecache );
}

for( new i; i < sizeof( CtModel ); i++ ) {
format( CtPrecache, 63, "models/player/%s/%s.mdl", CtModel[ i ], CtModel[ i ] )
precache_model( CtPrecache );
}
}

public fw_SetClientKeyValue( id, const infobuffer[], const key[] ) {
if( equal( key, "model" ) )
return FMRES_SUPERCEDE

return FMRES_IGNORED
}

public PlayerSpawn_Post( id ) {
if( !is_user_connected( id ) | !is_user_alive( id ) )
return HAM_IGNORED

switch( get_user_team( id ) ) {
case 1: set_user_info( id, "model", TrModel[ random( sizeof( TrModel )-1 ) ] )
case 2: set_user_info( id, "model", CtModel[ random( sizeof( CtModel )-1 ) ] )
}
return HAM_IGNORED
}

mabaclu 05-14-2011 10:24

Re: Change string in compiled plugin
 
Thanks, but the problem seems solved for now.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:40.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.