AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Plugins (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=108)
-   -   [CS:GO] Simple Menu to Display Info UPDATE[26/04/2020] (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=323428)

FreezerPT 04-19-2020 17:09

[CS:GO] Simple Menu to Display Info UPDATE[26/04/2020]
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hello, I have a server and I was looking for an easy-to-edit plugin that would show the information we wanted! But I didn't find it so I made one! It serves to simplify, for example, the sending of messages to the server such as the advertisements of commands existing on the server, so it is easier to write for example !commands and it shows everything we say in a list!

When a player joins the server, the plugin advertises the player with a message.

The plugin generates automatically a cfg, when you can disable the message.

You can edit the info and add more options to menu to display more info:

Just add more "AddMenuItem(menu, "", "Info you want to display");

Code:

SetMenuTitle(menu, "Comands Menu"); 
          AddMenuItem(menu, "", "Reset Score - Type !rs");                               
          AddMenuItem(menu, "", "Music Menu - Type !res"); 
          AddMenuItem(menu, "", "Call Admin - Type !callAdmin");
          AddMenuItem(menu, "", "WRITE WHAT YOU WANT");
          AddMenuItem(menu, "", "COPY THIS THIS LINE AND EDIT THIS TEXT");

You can edit the console command to:

Just change the word "commands" to whatever you want

Code:

RegConsoleCmd("sm_commands", Command_Main);
You can activate or desactivate the advertisement to command when user enter on server

Code:

g_ClientSettings              = CreateConVar("menu_show_message", "1", "Enable/Disable message");
You need to download the plugin and edit it! If you want to compile it and you dont have a compiler you can acess here: https://spider.limetech.io/

mbhound 04-19-2020 20:52

Re: [CS:GO] Simple Menu to Display Info
 
Why not just do this with a config and have a command to add/remove items?

FreezerPT 04-20-2020 03:11

Re: [CS:GO] Simple Menu to Display Info
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mbhound (Post 2694700)
Why not just do this with a config and have a command to add/remove items?

Because this is a simple menu its easier to just add on the plugin! Also the menu will just display info not will do nothing with the options

AlinXD 04-20-2020 06:46

Re: [CS:GO] Simple Menu to Display Info
 
Can you make it so the plugin advertises itself in the chat?

luki1412 04-20-2020 10:24

Re: [CS:GO] Simple Menu to Display Info
 
If it is a simple menu, why tie it to a game?

Code-wise you're not using anything game specific.

FreezerPT 04-20-2020 12:12

Re: [CS:GO] Simple Menu to Display Info
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by luki1412 (Post 2694797)
If it is a simple menu, why tie it to a game?

Code-wise you're not using anything game specific.

My bad, I am new to this, and I make it to use on CSGO, I will put to all games! Thanks for the advice

biielzk 04-22-2020 19:33

Re: [CS:GO] Simple Menu to Display Info
 
Nice plugin friend! :D

FreezerPT 04-25-2020 06:38

Re: [CS:GO] Simple Menu to Display Info
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by biielzk (Post 2695502)
Nice plugin friend! :D

Thanks

FreezerPT 04-26-2020 10:33

Re: [CS:GO] Simple Menu to Display Info
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AlinXD (Post 2694759)
Can you make it so the plugin advertises itself in the chat?

Done bro.

emvaized 08-19-2021 04:00

Re: [CS:GO] Simple Menu to Display Info UPDATE[26/04/2020]
 
Just sharing a hint, with these modifications selecting an entry will run the corresponding command afterwards:

Quote:

AddMenuItem(menu, "say !rs", "Reset score - !rs");
AddMenuItem(menu, "say !res", "Round end music - !res");
...
Quote:

public int SelectRank(Menu menu, MenuAction action, int client, int item)
{

if (action == MenuAction_End)
{
CloseHandle(menu);
return;
}

if (action != MenuAction_Select) {
return;
}

decl String:cmd[50];
if (!GetMenuItem(menu, item, cmd, 50)) return;

CloseHandle(menu);
FakeClientCommand(client, cmd);
}
Maybe would be useful for someone :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:06.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.