AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Scripting (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=107)
-   -   [CSGO] Radar ( '?' ) (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=278151)

micapat 01-25-2016 17:27

[CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
 
Hi everyone,

I succeed to remove the enemy positions on the radar, but there's still the marks '?':

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...sans-titre.png

How can I remove them easily?
>> What's the member of CCSPlayer:: that I'm missing?

Remark: the same problem appears with the bomber.

------------------------------------
I use for the moment:

PHP Code:

public void OnClientPutInServer(int iClient)
{
    
SDKHook(iClientSDKHook_PostThinkCPlayer__Think);
}

public 
void CPlayer__Think(int iClient)
{
    
SetEntProp(iClientProp_Send"m_bSpotted"0);
//  SetEntProp(iClient, Prop_Send, "m_bSpottedByMask", 0, _, 0); // ?
//  SetEntProp(iClient, Prop_Send, "m_bSpottedByMask", 0, _, 1); // ?


Thank you!

:bacon!:

zipcore 01-25-2016 20:53

Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
 
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...91&postcount=7

pride95 01-26-2016 09:27

Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by zipcore (Post 2386579)

i tried this and it works just for first spawn. maybe should be called at every spawn?

micapat 01-26-2016 15:08

Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
 
Indeed, it doesn't seem to work for me either.

I tried something like this, but the print isn't even displayed.

PHP Code:

public void OnPluginStart()
{
    
HookUserMessage(GetUserMessageId("ProcessSpottedEntityUpdate"), Hook_ProcessSpottedEntityUpdatetrue);
}

public 
Action Hook_ProcessSpottedEntityUpdate(UserMsg iMsgidHandle sHandle, const int[] iPlayersint iPlayersNumbool bReliablebool bInit)
{
    
Handle hReport;
    
int iNumReport;
    
int iNbReports;
    
    
iNbReports PbGetRepeatedFieldCount(sHandle"entity_updates");
    
    for (
iNumReport iNumReport iNbReports iNumReport++)
    {
        
hReport PbReadRepeatedMessage(sHandle"entity_updates"iNumReport);
        
PbSetInt(hReport"origin_x"0);
        
PbSetInt(hReport"origin_y"0);
        
PbSetInt(hReport"origin_z"0);
    }

    
// Print DEBUG
    
PrintToChatAll("MSG: %d REPORTS"iNbReports);

    return 
Plugin_Continue;



zipcore 01-26-2016 23:29

Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
 
Did you try this with or without forcing the edict state? Beside that, on my servers I made players invisible by RENDER_NONE, so this might be related to this as well. But I can say this worked well for me. And maybe it's depending on your server settings as well like if you allow to how the player name when you aim for another player (mp_playerid)

micapat 01-27-2016 04:49

Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
 
I tried your code too, but no change.
My cvar "mp_playerid" is set to "1" (Team only).

zipcore 01-27-2016 07:11

Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by micapat (Post 2387029)
I tried your code too, but no change.
My cvar "mp_playerid" is set to "1" (Team only).

Well that was the last thing I've added to remove those "?" from the radar. Set it to 2, maybe that helps. Or you could try to make the players invisible like I did and than bone merge their model like in the custom player models plugin mitch has written.

micapat 01-27-2016 12:18

Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
 
Well it's maybe too much to modify the radar, I hope there's a easier solution :P.

th7nder 01-27-2016 12:34

Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
 
micapat, change return Plugin_Continue to Plugin_Changed, i think that'll do the trick

micapat 01-28-2016 11:14

Re: [CSGO] Radar ( '?' )
 
No change with Plugin_Continue / Plugin_Changed.
Is it really this user message to modify the radar?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:18.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.