AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Plugin/Gameplay Ideas and Requests (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=60)
-   -   Solved (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder? (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=334565)

AsphyxiaJLSA 10-04-2021 10:51

(L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
 
4 Attachment(s)
Well I'm trying to put a ladder but I can't, someone can help me with that, to put a ladder to go up to the top and make the path a little more dynamic for the survivors, in the campaign No Mercy c8m3_sewers
Please help :(

Marttt 10-04-2021 12:40

Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
 
I don't remember if is possible to add "new" ladders

What I usually do is change the origin of some unused ladder in the map, then change the type to survivor be able to climb it

This mod helps to see them.

https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1344167389

The TLS team has a vscript function that helps to create (clone) new ladders aswell.

AsphyxiaJLSA 10-04-2021 13:07

Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Marttt (Post 2759605)
I don't remember if is possible to add "new" ladders

What I usually do is change the origin of some unused ladder in the map, then change the type to survivor be able to climb it

This mod helps to see them.

https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1344167389

The TLS team has a vscript function that helps to create (clone) new ladders aswell.

hi martt, is it possible to add those stairs? but used by the survivors, not the infected.

Marttt 10-04-2021 14:17

Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
 
Yes, the snippet below makes all ladders "climbable" by survivors.
In your specific case you have to find one and maybe filter by hammerid.
Usually, people add a prop_dynamic in the wall to make it more "realistic"

example:

PHP Code:

/*** Add more survivor ladders ***/
modify:
{
    
match:
    {
        
"classname" "func_simpleladder"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
        
"team" "0"
    
}
}

add:
/*** ladder 7033 ***/
{
"classname" "prop_dynamic"
//"classname" "prop_physics_override"
//"spawnflags" "8"
"origin" "1220 397 224"
"angles" "0 180 0"
"model" "models/props_unique/metalladderbarge.mdl"
"disableshadows" "1"


This example is a test I did on Tank Challenge map, which is nice map to put in practise these things.

AsphyxiaJLSA 10-04-2021 16:14

Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Marttt (Post 2759613)
Yes, the snippet below makes all ladders "climbable" by survivors.
In your specific case you have to find one and maybe filter by hammerid.
Usually, people add a prop_dynamic in the wall to make it more "realistic"

example:

PHP Code:

/*** Add more survivor ladders ***/
modify:
{
    
match:
    {
        
"classname" "func_simpleladder"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
        
"team" "0"
    
}
}

add:
/*** ladder 7033 ***/
{
"classname" "prop_dynamic"
//"classname" "prop_physics_override"
//"spawnflags" "8"
"origin" "1220 397 224"
"angles" "0 180 0"
"model" "models/props_unique/metalladderbarge.mdl"
"disableshadows" "1"


This example is a test I did on Tank Challenge map, which is nice map to put in practise these things.

thanks for the help Martt, I was able to do it already :).

PHP Code:

/*** Add more survivor ladders ***/
modify:
{
    
match:
    {
        
"classname" "func_simpleladder"
    
}
    
replace:
    {
        
"team" "0"
    
}
}

add:
/*** ladder 7033 ***/
{
"classname" "prop_dynamic"
//"classname" "prop_physics_override"
//"spawnflags" "8"
"origin" "12731 10090 -480"
"angles" "0 -90 0"
"model" "models/props_unique/metalladderbarge.mdl"
"disableshadows" "1"



HarryPotter 10-05-2021 02:06

Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
 
To add(clone) new ladder on the map, you can use
l4d2_ladder_editor by devilesk.

1. Changed gamemod to versus. Go to infected team, type !edit to enter edit mode
2. type in console to make you search existing ladder quickly.
PHP Code:

r_drawbrushmodels 2 

3. Aim an existing ladder, type !select (Or use M1), type !clone to clone a new ladder, now you can use
- WSAD to move the ladder
- E to raise the ladder
- R to lower the ladder
- Shift to rotate the ladder (Some ladders may disapear if have angle rotated)

4. When done, aim the ladder and type !info, the func_simpleladder entity all information print in your console,
for example it should be like this
PHP Code:

add:
{
    
"classname" "func_simpleladder"
    "origin" "-16.13 -783.68 -20.80"
    "angles" "0.00 0.00 0.00"
    "model" "*64"        
    "normal.x" "0.98"
    "normal.y" "0.14"
    "normal.z" "0.00"
    "team" "2"


5. Copy and past to your stripper cfg.

You can change "team" Keyvalues to decide which team can climb
PHP Code:

team <integer>
Team that can climb this ladder.
Any team
Survivors
Infected 


apples1949 02-07-2022 07:15

Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HarryPotter (Post 2759676)
To add(clone) new ladder on the map, you can use
l4d2_ladder_editor by devilesk.

1. Go to infected team, type !edit to enter edit mode
2. Aim an existing ladder, type !select (Or use M1), type !clone to clone a new ladder, now you can use
- WSAD to move the ladder
- E to raise the ladder
- R to lower the ladder
- Shift to rotate the ladder (Some ladders may disapear if have angle rotated)

3. When done, aim the ladder and type !info, the func_simpleladder entity all information print in your console,
for example it should be like this
PHP Code:

add:
{
    
"classname" "func_simpleladder"
    "origin" "-16.13 -783.68 -20.80"
    "angles" "0.00 0.00 0.00"
    "model" "*64"        
    "normal.x" "0.98"
    "normal.y" "0.14"
    "normal.z" "0.00"
    "team" "2"


4. Copy and past to your stripper cfg.

You can change "team" Keyvalues to decide which team can climb
PHP Code:

team <integer>
Team that can climb this ladder.
Any team
Survivors
Infected 


Hello, is it possible to integrate the functionality of this plugin into your l4d2_spawn_props plugin? I think it would make the job of editing maps much easier D:

HarryPotter 02-07-2022 09:31

Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by apples1949 (Post 2770738)
Hello, is it possible to integrate the functionality of this plugin into your l4d2_spawn_props plugin? I think it would make the job of editing maps much easier D:

No need and not necessary, their functions are separate.

dahyun4220 04-24-2022 09:38

Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HarryPotter (Post 2770755)
No need and not necessary, their functions are separate.

How to put the ladder in c1m1 of the dead center?
There's no zombie ladder

HarryPotter 04-24-2022 22:56

Re: (L4D2) Stripper- How can I place a ladder?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dahyun4220 (Post 2777756)
How to put the ladder in c1m1 of the dead center?
There's no zombie ladder

If there's no zombie ladder on valve map, then you can't create the new ladder.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:36.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.