AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Zombie Plague Mod (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=126)
-   -   Help / Support [ZP] Lasermine help (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=337459)

undertaker5 04-22-2022 19:06

[ZP] Lasermine help
 
Hello everyone and good evening.

I have a minor problem I would really appreciate if you guys could help me with.
The problem is that I have lasermine plugin but I really wanna know how to make it block like you can see in this video right below.

https://streamable.com/z40rcv Like it's blocking a lot more than the normal lasermines that I have, is there any way to get that in my lasermine code so it will block like in this video?

- Wisetone

Dyaus 04-24-2022 16:21

Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
 
try changing the entity size in sma , increase it slightly at first to get an idea of how its dimensions work then put it to the size that fits your needs . if you don't know how to do that post sma

undertaker5 04-24-2022 17:11

Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dyaus (Post 2777799)
try changing the entity size in sma , increase it slightly at first to get an idea of how its dimensions work then put it to the size that fits your needs . if you don't know how to do that post sma

Here's the sma

Dyaus 04-24-2022 18:42

Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
 
this is where edit will take place
PHP Code:

Tripmine_Spawn(pOwner

and this is the line you're going to edit.
PHP Code:

entity_set_size(pTripmineFloat:{-8.0, -8.0, -8.0}, Float:{8.08.08.0}); 

this is a description of the size func : https://www.amxx-bg.info/api/engine/entity_set_size

in short it's like this :
entity_set_size(pTripmine, Float:{-a, -b, -c}, Float:{d, e, f}); with a,b,c,d,e,f being the parameters (dimensions to the box of your entity) . play around with them for a bit and you'll figure the right size for you

NOTE !!! : make sure to remember the original values or copy them into some other file in case you uh fuck sth up ?

note2 !! : these changes may or may not affect the model size from what i know ( so ye keep that in mind)

undertaker5 04-27-2022 17:10

Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dyaus (Post 2777815)
this is where edit will take place
PHP Code:

Tripmine_Spawn(pOwner

and this is the line you're going to edit.
PHP Code:

entity_set_size(pTripmineFloat:{-8.0, -8.0, -8.0}, Float:{8.08.08.0}); 

this is a description of the size func : https://www.amxx-bg.info/api/engine/entity_set_size

in short it's like this :
entity_set_size(pTripmine, Float:{-a, -b, -c}, Float:{d, e, f}); with a,b,c,d,e,f being the parameters (dimensions to the box of your entity) . play around with them for a bit and you'll figure the right size for you

NOTE !!! : make sure to remember the original values or copy them into some other file in case you uh fuck sth up ?

note2 !! : these changes may or may not affect the model size from what i know ( so ye keep that in mind)

Thank you for the information, really appreciate it. Will try this right now 🙂

undertaker5 04-30-2022 16:37

Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dyaus (Post 2777815)
this is where edit will take place
PHP Code:

Tripmine_Spawn(pOwner

and this is the line you're going to edit.
PHP Code:

entity_set_size(pTripmineFloat:{-8.0, -8.0, -8.0}, Float:{8.08.08.0}); 

this is a description of the size func : https://www.amxx-bg.info/api/engine/entity_set_size

in short it's like this :
entity_set_size(pTripmine, Float:{-a, -b, -c}, Float:{d, e, f}); with a,b,c,d,e,f being the parameters (dimensions to the box of your entity) . play around with them for a bit and you'll figure the right size for you

NOTE !!! : make sure to remember the original values or copy them into some other file in case you uh fuck sth up ?

note2 !! : these changes may or may not affect the model size from what i know ( so ye keep that in mind)

And do you maybe know how to make a menu for the lasermine like in the video? :)

Dyaus 05-02-2022 14:11

Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
 
i believe that the plugin already has a menu from what i remember in the sma last time i saw ? is that menu not working properly ?

undertaker5 05-06-2022 17:47

Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dyaus (Post 2778503)
i believe that the plugin already has a menu from what i remember in the sma last time i saw ? is that menu not working properly ?

Sorry for the late respons, It's the one without the menu only the binding option from cvar, but the sandbag plugin I have use the menu but I dunno how to insert it into the the lasermine

Dyaus 05-07-2022 06:11

Re: [ZP] Lasermine help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by undertaker5 (Post 2777804)
Here's the sma

the sma you shared from this post already has a menu implanted in it , are you not using this plugin ?

share the sma of the one you're using so we can try to edit it then


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.