AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Plugins (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=108)
-   -   [CS:GO / any] bot_quota 0 enforcer (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=237004)

nikooo777 03-15-2014 21:05

[CS:GO / any] bot_quota 0 enforcer
 
1 Attachment(s)
This is probably the smallest and shortest plugin you'll ever see.
I don't even expect it to be approved.
Anyway I had this problem were CS:GO would just not follow my cvars and spawn bots randomly causing the player report to be screwed up completely.

If you don't ever want bots in your game then this is the plugin you need.
There is no cvar to set, nothing to be done other than putting the plugin in the right directory.

This plugin kicks all the bots that try to join the server.

Installation:
  • put nobots_enforcer.smx into your sourcemod/plugins/ directory
  • optionally put nobots_enforcer.sp into sourcemod/scripting (it's the source code if you don't know)

Enjoy...

SpT7777 04-18-2014 18:42

Re: [CS:GO / any] bot_quota 0 enforcer
 
You do not need plugin... all you need for no bots on server is command line parameter:
-nobots

boombee 04-20-2014 11:28

Re: [CS:GO / any] bot_quota 0 enforcer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SpT7777 (Post 2126635)
You do not need plugin... all you need for no bots on server is command line parameter:
-nobots

If you run popular servers like my old competitive, servers that sometimes stays days up. It can occur to out of nowhere bots join.

secondtimesold 04-01-2015 12:57

Re: [CS:GO / any] bot_quota 0 enforcer
 
if this works. THANK YOU

TheWho 04-01-2015 21:35

Re: [CS:GO / any] bot_quota 0 enforcer
 
Thats not an "bot_quota 0 enforcer" its an bot_kick enforcer..

PHP Code:

#pragma semicolon 1
#include <sourcemod>

public Plugin:myinfo 
{
    
name "[CS:GO] Bot Quota fix",
    
author "TheWho",
    
description "Bot Quota fix",
    
version "FINAL",
    
url "http://forums.alliedmods.net/"
}

new 
Handle:g_hBotQuota;
 
public 
OnPluginStart()
{
    
g_hBotQuota FindConVar("bot_quota");
    if (
g_hBotQuota != INVALID_HANDLE)
    {
        
HookConVarChange(g_hBotQuotaOnBotQuotaChange);
    }
}
 
public 
OnBotQuotaChange(Handle:cvar, const String:oldVal[], const String:newVal[])
{
    if (
StringToInt(newVal) > 0)
    {
        
SetConVarInt(cvar0);
        
//return Plugin_Handled;
    
}



theworm 01-30-2016 16:01

Re: [CS:GO / any] bot_quota 0 enforcer
 
Works, thanks a lot man!

ElleVen 04-30-2017 17:29

Re: [CS:GO / any] bot_quota 0 enforcer
 
-nobots maybe?

raj kaul 11-09-2019 15:43

Re: [CS:GO / any] bot_quota 0 enforcer
 
-nobots is nice option but for DM servers only not for retakes and competitive servers because of smoke bug . you can see enemy in radar if there is a smoke

eyal282 11-10-2019 00:23

Re: [CS:GO / any] bot_quota 0 enforcer
 
Just make a cvar sm_bot_quota and make bot_quota equal to it all the time.

paulo_crash 12-05-2019 22:29

Re: [CS:GO / any] bot_quota 0 enforcer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by raj kaul (Post 2672478)
-nobots is nice option but for DM servers only not for retakes and competitive servers because of smoke bug . you can see enemy in radar if there is a smoke

Does this BUG still exist in CSGO? Valve has not released a fix for this issue?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:15.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.