AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Off-Topic (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Overflow scenario? (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=284591)

Depresie 06-29-2016 13:20

Overflow scenario?
 
If i would send all the players ( all being unasigned ) in teams at the same times will this cause overflow?

Mitchell 06-29-2016 13:41

Re: Overflow scenario?
 
an overflow of what?

Depresie 06-29-2016 13:44

Re: Overflow scenario?
 
SZ_get_space overflow etc... like it does when you set the models on many players at the same time ( without a delay )

Arkshine 06-29-2016 14:24

Re: Overflow scenario?
 
This is because there is a bug in the engine.

Either use nbex module (search) to increase some network buffers in the engine, or use Amxx dev version where such natives have been fixed in a way to not trigger the bug.

Depresie 06-29-2016 14:52

Re: Overflow scenario?
 
Im using the dev build but Isn't the fix only for the cstrike native -> cs_set_user_model ?

What i want to do is this, but i don't know if this would cause overflow
PHP Code:


public function()
{
         
loop through all players
         
{
                  
engclient_cmd(id"jointeam""5")
                  
engclient_cmd(id"joinclass","5")
         }



Craxor 06-29-2016 14:59

Re: Overflow scenario?
 
Move all players om a team?( i don't think so ...but if yes ) - why not using cs_set_user_team? ( Only once not twice times ).

Depresie 06-29-2016 15:03

Re: Overflow scenario?
 
What i'm trying to do

In the first 30 seconds from map change all the players that join will be unasigned and will not be able to select a team ( solved this part )

After those 30 seconds passed, i want to send all the players in CT/T teams equally ( but i don't know if sending them at the same time to teams will cause overflow )

fysiks 06-29-2016 19:31

Re: Overflow scenario?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Depresie (Post 2431954)

What i want to do is this, but i don't know if this would cause overflow
PHP Code:


public function()
{
         
loop through all players
         
{
                  
engclient_cmd(id"jointeam""5")
                  
engclient_cmd(id"joinclass","5")
         }



That is not related to any natives for switching teams and should not cause any bugs to be triggered. It will be as if the player is sending those two command really really fast.

Have you tried it to see if it works at all? even on one player?

Destro- 06-29-2016 20:42

Re: Overflow scenario?
 
team change not is the problem, the problem is the model change when you change teams


Quote:

Originally Posted by Depresie (Post 2431954)
What i want to do is this, but i don't know if this would cause overflow
PHP Code:


public function()
{
         
loop through all players
         
{
                  
engclient_cmd(id"jointeam""5")
                  
engclient_cmd(id"joinclass","5")
         }



this will cause overflow with more than 14~18 players

Depresie 06-30-2016 03:53

Re: Overflow scenario?
 
It does work fysiks... but what i was afraid of is the overflow bug on model change triggered by join team/class, because i want to set team/class for 32 players at the same time...
Quote:

this will cause overflow with more than 14~18 players
Any idea how to avoid the overflow in this case?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:10.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.