AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Plugins (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=108)
-   -   [TF2] SetFlagCaps (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=164799)

DarthNinja 08-15-2011 21:28

[TF2] SetFlagCaps
 
2 Attachment(s)
[TF2] SetFlagCaps
Version 1.0.1



Description:
Allows admins to get/set the number of flag captures each team has.
Also provides natives for plugins to get/set flag captures.
Commands:
  • sm_setflagcaps <Red/Blue> <0-127>
    • Sets the number of caps Red or Blue team has to a value from 0-127.
  • sm_getflagcaps
    • Debugging command: Prints the number of caps each team has.
      Might be handy for rcon use.

Cvars:
  • sm_setflagcaps_version
    • Plugin version

Install Instructions:
  1. Place SetFlagCaps.smx into your addons/sourcemod/plugins/ folder.

Developers:
PHP Code:

/**
 * Sets red team's number of flag captures.
 *
 * @return        True on success, false if value is incorrect or unable to set.
 */
native bool:SetFlagCaps_Red(numCaps);

/**
 * Sets blue team's number of flag captures.
 *
 * @return        True on success, false if value is incorrect or unable to set.
 */
native bool:SetFlagCaps_Blue(numCaps);

/**
 * Gets the number of flag captures red team has.
 *
 * @return        Number of captures (int).
 */
native GetFlagCaps_Red();

/**
 * Gets the number of flag captures blue team has.
 *
 * @return        Number of captures (int).
 */
native GetFlagCaps_Blue(); 



Version History:
  • V1.0.0
    • Initial Release
  • V1.0.1
    • Minor code cleanup

Total downloads as prior to last edit: 125

Not writing a plugin? Then you don't need the inc file!

meecrob 08-15-2011 23:41

Re: [TF2] SetFlagCaps
 
cool!

why only up to 127?

Edit:

Also, this will not cause issues with your TF2 Ranks plugin would it?

Tylerst 08-16-2011 00:10

Re: [TF2] SetFlagCaps
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by meecrob (Post 1533567)
cool!
why only up to 127?

m_nFlagCaptures is 8 bits(1 byte), thus the possible values are 00000000 to 11111111(signed int -128 to 127)

DarthNinja 08-16-2011 01:52

Re: [TF2] SetFlagCaps
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by meecrob (Post 1533567)
Also, this will not cause issues with your TF2 Ranks plugin would it?

This plugin does not fire the capture event, so it will have no effect on ranking plugins.

Antithasys 08-20-2011 02:25

Re: [TF2] SetFlagCaps
 
Don't get me wrong, I see the value of this. I am just wondering why it is a plugin, and not just a include file in the 'snippets' section.

DarthNinja 08-20-2011 05:33

Re: [TF2] SetFlagCaps
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Antithasys (Post 1536777)
Don't get me wrong, I see the value of this. I am just wondering why it is a plugin, and not just a include file in the 'snippets' section.

It's intended to fit into the class of plugins like these. No particular reason other then that.


Peace-Maker 10-06-2012 19:00

Re: [TF2] SetFlagCaps
 
PHP Code:

//Fix silly "never used" compiler warnings
    
g_iTeamUnasOffset g_iTeamUnasOffset 0;
    
g_iTeamSpecOffset g_iTeamSpecOffset 0

Why do you define them at all, if you never use them? :)

DarthNinja 10-07-2012 00:02

Re: [TF2] SetFlagCaps
 
This plugin started as a stock and still has some code left that I intended to use at some point.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:26.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.