AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Scripting Help (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Solved gameme_message_prefix (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=320131)

iclassdon 12-05-2019 17:36

gameme_message_prefix
 
I am having issues removing "gameME:" chat prefix in this plugin. I have seen other servers using this exact rank system that have done so successfully.

I have set gameme_message_prefix "" via rcon and it removes the chat prefix perfectly fine. I then added the command gameme_message_prefix "" to my amxx.cfg and also server.cfg. The prefix defaults right back to gameme_message_prefix "gameME:" in next map load.

Can someone help shed some light on this? I have looked into the code that I linked below and there is no area to edit the prefix in print_chat which is what I'm normally used to editing. I'm not knowledgeable enough to figure it out.

https://github.com/gamemedev/plugin-...me_cstrike.sma

Thanks in advance.

Sanjay Singh 12-06-2019 03:28

Re: gameme_message_prefix
 
As I can see in sma there is no prefix, I have used gameME before and I think you can control that prefix by using their online web stats setting, there is no way to control it by cvars.

iclassdon 12-06-2019 08:59

Re: gameme_message_prefix
 
I asked in a support ticket and my answer was "It's not possible".

It is on the other hand possible if using the sourcemod version via the control panel.

Flim flam on gameme's part if you ask me. Since I have seen it done.

Thanks for your time Sanjay Singh.

iclassdon 12-06-2019 09:07

Re: gameme_message_prefix
 
I guess my next question would be. Is it possible to create a plugin or if one exists that executes this commands every map load (gameme_message_prefix "NEW Prefix"). Keep in mind the command does work it just changes back to default on map change despite me putting it in amxx.cfg.

karaulov 12-06-2019 10:57

Gameme is bad
 
In gameme, if CT kills a hostage, CT team receives bonuses:) And impossible to using stats in another plugins? How to get player score for using in another plugins?)))

JocAnis 12-06-2019 11:35

Re: gameme_message_prefix
 
Code:

#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>

public plugin_init()
{
set_task( 0.5, "setit" )
}
public setit()
{
set_cvar_string( "gameme_message_prefix", "your_prefix" )
}

what will happen with the prefix with this code, if you can try?

iclassdon 12-06-2019 12:38

Re: gameme_message_prefix
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JocAnis (Post 2675912)
Code:

#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>

public plugin_init()
{
set_task( 0.5, "setit" )
}
public setit()
{
set_cvar_string( "gameme_message_prefix", "your_prefix" )
}

what will happen with the prefix with this code, if you can try?

It did not work JocAnis.

Napoleon_be 12-06-2019 12:42

Re: gameme_message_prefix
 
Have u tried putting the command in server.cfg and executing the config in server console? Else i would suggest just changing this line into the prefix u want
Code:
g_gameme_message_prefix = register_cvar("gameme_message_prefix", "YourPrefixHere")

Sanjay Singh 12-06-2019 13:31

Re: gameme_message_prefix
 
Use this

PHP Code:

#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>

new prefix

public plugin_init()
{
    
register_plugin("Set GameME Prefix""1.0""cool")
    
prefix get_cvar_pointer("gameme_message_prefix")

    
set_task(1.0"setit");
}

public 
setit() set_pcvar_stringprefix"your_prefix" 


iclassdon 12-06-2019 14:22

Re: gameme_message_prefix
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sanjay Singh (Post 2675928)
Use this

PHP Code:

#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>

new prefix

public plugin_init()
{
    
register_plugin("Set GameME Prefix""1.0""cool")
    
prefix get_cvar_pointer("gameme_message_prefix")

    
set_task(1.0"setit");
}

public 
setit() set_pcvar_stringprefix"your_prefix" 


This also didn't work.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:43.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.