AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Metamod:Source Questions (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   Tickrate Enabler Not working (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=293340)

Jillchang 01-29-2017 14:06

Tickrate Enabler Not working
 
Only for TF2,
I'm trying to use tickrate enabler and get the following error:
Code:

GetTickInterval returned bogus tick interval (0.000000)[0.001000 to 0.100000 is valid range]
I tried different tickrate enablers and they didn't load.
I tried -tickrate 0.100 and the normal -tickrate 33.
Still same error. The version I used was this one: https://github.com/daemon32/tickrate...leases/tag/0.5

Works for nmrih and other games.

Any idea if I'm missing an updated version or doing something wrong? Is there a fix?
I'm using a mod that uses dhooks also.
*edit: seems like it's not working on normal TF2 servers also.

axiom123 06-11-2017 12:58

Re: Tickrate Enabler Not working
 
help, There is also such a problem
set -tickrate 0.1 Does not help

Jillchang 06-11-2017 13:31

Re: Tickrate Enabler Not working
 
yea the one that used to work for tf2 is gone, can't find it since it was deleted on the website.

axiom123 06-13-2017 03:39

Re: Tickrate Enabler Not working
 
https://www.dropbox.com/s/hy5w2xpp8k...r_0.4.rar?dl=0
old version

psychonic 06-13-2017 07:51

Re: Tickrate Enabler Not working
 
TF2's engine is tickless.

axiom123 06-13-2017 08:16

Re: Tickrate Enabler Not working
 
first server
CPU In_(KB/s) Out_(KB/s) Uptime Map_changes FPS Players Connects
0.00 5.04 5.51 434 0 99.81 2 26
There is a modified metamod and everything works
The problem is that I can not find out how they include it

shavit 06-28-2017 15:08

Re: Tickrate Enabler Not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by psychonic (Post 2528300)
TF2's engine is tickless.

Are you sure? According to this page, TF2 servers run at 66 tickrate by default and cannot be changed: https://developer.valvesoftware.com/...yer_Networking

And AFAIK for it to be changeable, you need a plugin that hooks GetTickInterval(), such as this:
Code:

float GetTickInterval()
{
        float tickinterval = DEFAULT_TICK_INTERVAL;

        if ( CommandLine()->CheckParm( "-tickrate" ) )
        {
                float tickrate = CommandLine()->ParmValue( "-tickrate", 0 );
                if ( tickrate > 10 )
                        tickinterval = 1.0f / tickrate;
        }

        RETURN_META_VALUE(MRES_SUPERCEDE, tickinterval );
}

(Code taken from daemon32's Tickrate Enabler.)

What would happen if you use SourceMod functions such as GetGameTime() and GetGameTickCount()?

psychonic 06-28-2017 20:10

Re: Tickrate Enabler Not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by shavit (Post 2532299)
Are you sure?

No. Bad memory/terminology. It still ticks. It's "frameless", in that framerate is irrelevant-ish on that engine branch. Ticking is still a thing.

psychonic 06-28-2017 20:15

Re: Tickrate Enabler Not working
 
Double-post, but whatever.

The plugin likely just needs to be recompiled to take into account the ICommandLine change in 9/2016. The last Release on the Github page is from 1/2016.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.