AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Plugins (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=108)
-   -   [CS:GO] Models in map 1.2 (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=278520)

boomix 02-02-2016 15:14

[CS:GO] Models in map 1.2
 
1 Attachment(s)
http://i.imgur.com/E40Knt6.png

This is a plugin that allows you to place in map models for all rounds and for every map. And ofcourse you can move them around aswell. It also allows to make props to rotate, set prop solid/not solid.

Over here are two examples of the plugin
Spoiler


http://i.imgur.com/Na4lxQ9.png

There are two config files, but mainly you just need to use one - models.cfg (sourcemod/configs/models/models.cfg)

Every model that you add, can only be once placed in one map. If you want to place two same models in one map, then you need to create two same models with different name.

Exapmple
PHP Code:

"models"
{
    
"Big banner"
    
{
        
"model_path"        "models/props/banner/mybanner.mdl"
        "solid"            "0"
        "rotate"            "0"
    
}
    
    
"Big banner 2"
    
{
        
"model_path"        "models/props/banner/mybanner.mdl"
        "solid"            "0"
        "rotate"            "1"
        "rotate_speed"        "20"
    
}




http://i.imgur.com/DdKFveO.png

!props - requires d flag(BAN)
It will open up menu, which will allow you to add models, that you have added in models.cfg.

You can move the block with E (When move models is turned on)
You can rotate block by 10° with R (When your holding the block)
You can push/pull block with Mouse 1, Mouse 2 (When your holding the block)

btw, after placing not solid block in the map, it will become non solid after round restart. ;)



http://i.imgur.com/hhp72rl.png

http://i.imgur.com/4jpoJ9S.png



http://i.imgur.com/MZUQOSQ.png
  1. Download files & extract them
  2. Add models in sourcemod/configs/models/models.cfg. If your adding custom models, download sm downloader, that will allow you to download & precache files.
  3. Change map



http://i.imgur.com/4LXBwd2.png

Lord Cheaterfield SSS♥ - for plugin idea.
boomix - for creating this plugin.
lay295 - for giving few suggestions/functions.



http://i.imgur.com/8PRyMAk.png

Quote:

Models in map 1.2
  1. Changed command: !models to !props
  2. Added new keyvalue: size



http://i.imgur.com/yvzQaDW.png

http://i.imgur.com/k9M4DF6.png

Lannister 02-02-2016 15:47

Re: [CS:GO] Models in map
 
Such a crazy idea i had months ago! im really happy that you've made this bro! keep the good work!

whtevrwt 02-02-2016 16:02

Re: [CS:GO] Models in map
 
Very good plugin. Thanks a lot for this.

lay295 02-02-2016 16:04

Re: [CS:GO] Models in map
 
Thanks a lot for this plugin! Will make a great cool addition to my surf server :)

Lannister 02-13-2016 10:18

Re: [CS:GO] Models in map
 
I've got a little issue with this plugin, and im not sure if everyone has it or just me (which is weird), the issue is that somehow when i put a model in a map (with a entity near the model) the model with mix with that entity, for example, there's a weapon_nova placed on the map, i use the !models and i put my logo on the map, somehow the logo model mix with the nova and it will cause that the model changes it's position or start moving, here's an example in the map mg_ski_mountain_csgo.

Here's the entity
http://i.imgur.com/vLlSKI0.jpg


Here's the bug (i put the links since the images are too big)

http://images.akamai.steamuserconten...0F2626F5D774B/

http://images.akamai.steamuserconten...5419365E852D1/

See the problem? the model is mixed with the nova and it makes the logo change it's position, this also happends with moving entity in mg maps, if you put a model there, it will mix and it will cause the model to start rotating itself, or moving fast killing everyone near.

Could you try fix this my friend?

lay295 02-16-2016 02:33

Re: [CS:GO] Models in map
 
There's just 2 issues with this plugin that I seem to have. With ckSurf loaded for some reason it won't load the models, if I type mp_restartgame 1 it'll make the models show up when the round restarts. I fixed this by spawning the model OnMapStart aswell.

Also the rotating function looks very... choppy, I parented the model to a func_rotate and it looks a lot smoother.

Code:

if(StringToInt(rotate) == 1)
{
        //CreateTimer(0.0, RotateBlockTmr, entity, TIMER_REPEAT);
        int rotateEnt = CreateEntityByName("func_rotating");
        if (rotateEnt != -1)
        {
                DispatchKeyValue(rotateEnt, "maxspeed", "20");
                DispatchSpawn(rotateEnt);
                TeleportEntity(rotateEnt, org, NULL_VECTOR, NULL_VECTOR);
                SetVariantString("!activator");
                AcceptEntityInput(entity, "SetParent", rotateEnt, entity, 0);
                AcceptEntityInput(rotateEnt, "Start");
        }
}

Just in case anyone else has any of these issues :)

boomix 02-16-2016 08:14

Re: [CS:GO] Models in map
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by lay295 (Post 2393326)
There's just 2 issues with this plugin that I seem to have. With ckSurf loaded for some reason it won't load the models, if I type mp_restartgame 1 it'll make the models show up when the round restarts. I fixed this by spawning the model OnMapStart aswell.

Also the rotating function looks very... choppy, I parented the model to a func_rotate and it looks a lot smoother.

Code:

if(StringToInt(rotate) == 1)
{
        //CreateTimer(0.0, RotateBlockTmr, entity, TIMER_REPEAT);
        int rotateEnt = CreateEntityByName("func_rotating");
        if (rotateEnt != -1)
        {
                DispatchKeyValue(rotateEnt, "maxspeed", "20");
                DispatchSpawn(rotateEnt);
                TeleportEntity(rotateEnt, org, NULL_VECTOR, NULL_VECTOR);
                SetVariantString("!activator");
                AcceptEntityInput(entity, "SetParent", rotateEnt, entity, 0);
                AcceptEntityInput(rotateEnt, "Start");
        }
}

Just in case anyone else has any of these issues :)

Thanks, updated plugin!

Added "rotate_speed" in cfg file
PHP Code:

    "Big banner 2"
    
{
        
"model_path"        "models/props/banner/mybanner.mdl"
        "solid"            "0"
        "rotate"            "1"
        "rotate_speed"        "20"
    


Changed rotate function (Thanks lay295)
Added, that models also spawn in map start!

skinheadxtreme 02-20-2016 05:24

Re: [CS:GO] Models in map 1.1
 
how can i make a banner like that one (pitbulls)

boomix 02-20-2016 07:47

Re: [CS:GO] Models in map 1.1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by skinheadxtreme (Post 2394790)
how can i make a banner like that one (pitbulls)

I used propper to create the pitbulls one, but there are many more options how to create models - blender, milkshake 3d, etc. Check in google, there are few tutorials how to create models for source. In worst case add me on steam, if I will have time, I will create few models for you.

spancer35 02-21-2016 06:02

Re: [CS:GO] Models in map 1.1
 
Someone can change !models to !props and ADMFLAG_BAN to ADMFLAG_ROOT

I tried but can't :/

thanks a lot !


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:00.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.