AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Plugins (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=108)
-   -   [ND] Squad Management (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=185856)

Player 1 05-22-2012 12:12

[ND] Squad Management
 
1 Attachment(s)
Description:
Gives admins the ability to remove players from a squad. Kicking a player will ban them from that squad until the map changes or an admin removes the ban. May be useful for admins who want to group up with their friends without random people joining.

Admin Commands:
sm_squadkick <player> | "Kicks and temporarily bans the target from current squad."
sm_squadunban <player> | "Removes a player's squad ban."

ChangeLog:
13 July 2012 (v1.1.1)
* Small bug fix

22 May 2012 (v1.1)
* Now uses FindTarget
* Removed some unnecessary PrintToChat lines



Please let me know of any related functionality you wish to see included.
:bacon!:

databomb 05-22-2012 17:23

Re: [ND] Squad Management
 
Good work, nice to see others making ND plugins :). I have a few general comments on it:

- Since you're using target_list[0] from ProcessTargetString instead of FindTarget, I would suggest throwing an error if more than one person matched the expression.

- If you make bitmasks for the four squads then you could allow for temporary banning from more than just 1 squad.

- Have you considered using ShowActivity* instead of PrintToChat for the admin activity chats?

- Why hard-code [33] for SquadBans instead of MAXPLAYERS+1?

Player 1 05-22-2012 22:18

Re: [ND] Squad Management
 
Quote:

- Since you're using target_list[0] from ProcessTargetString instead of FindTarget, I would suggest throwing an error if more than one person matched the expression.
Done. Switch to FindTarget

Quote:

If you make bitmasks for the four squads then you could allow for temporary banning from more than just 1 squad.
Honestly, that sounds like overkill, but I'll look into it.

Quote:

Have you considered using ShowActivity* instead of PrintToChat for the admin activity chats?
I have, but I don't believe it's necessary to inform everyone of this activity. I think a message to the target and conformation to the admin is enough.

Quote:

Why hard-code [33] for SquadBans instead of MAXPLAYERS+1?
Isn't Nuclear Dawn already hard coded to 32 max players? (ConCmd "maxplayers")?


Thanks for the quick response, btw. :)

Gallomimia 06-16-2012 00:38

Re: [ND] Squad Management
 
This just happened while I was watching the console on cha0s primary:


L 06/15/2012 - 23:33:31: [SM] Plugin encountered error 15: Array index is out of bounds
L 06/15/2012 - 23:33:31: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "nd_squad_management.smx":
L 06/15/2012 - 23:33:31: [SM] [0] Line 100, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/1/7/9/3/9/7/104119.attach::CMD_JoinSquad()
L 06/15/2012 - 23:33:46: [SM] Plugin encountered error 15: Array index is out of bounds
L 06/15/2012 - 23:33:46: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "nd_squad_management.smx":
L 06/15/2012 - 23:33:46: [SM] [0] Line 100, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/1/7/9/3/9/7/104119.attach::CMD_JoinSquad()

It happened just after a reserved slot kick.

Player 1 07-13-2012 19:06

Re: [ND] Squad Management
 
Ah, its probably the 33rd player messing up the temp ban array. But shouldn't cause any problems other than spam the logs.

I've uploaded a new version to fix this.

Peace-Maker 10-06-2012 21:20

Re: [ND] Squad Management
 
Awesome idea. I'd like a feature where the commander is allowed to manage the squads like that, maybe with optional banning, so he can put someone into a squad and remove him too.

Banning from multiple squads or forcing a player into a squad would be a step further :)

Player 1 10-23-2012 10:13

Re: [ND] Squad Management
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Peace-Maker (Post 1813978)
Awesome idea. I'd like a feature where the commander is allowed to manage the squads like that, maybe with optional banning, so he can put someone into a squad and remove him too.

That's interesting, but since you can't use SourceMod menus while commanding I can't imagine how the commander would access that feature. Do you have any suggestions?

Peace-Maker 10-23-2012 18:56

Re: [ND] Squad Management
 
Poke psychonic to fix the menus!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:49.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.