AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Store (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   Issue CSGO Issue (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=234476)

taRik 01-31-2014 02:41

CSGO Issue
 
For some reason, all the hats in CSGO go directly to my feet.. I searched on these forums and I can't find a fix.

Why are they not going on my head? :(

thetwistedpanda 01-31-2014 03:37

Re: CSGO Issue
 
That generally means that the hat is looking for a specific attachment point and the current model doesn't possess it.

taRik 01-31-2014 14:15

Re: CSGO Issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by thetwistedpanda (Post 2093203)
That generally means that the hat is looking for a specific attachment point and the current model doesn't possess it.

So how exactly can I fix this? I'm stumped

JZServices 02-06-2014 02:11

Re: CSGO Issue
 
Open a csgo model in the model viewer and find a new bone to attach it to... preferably on the head. make sure all models have that bone. change the code to what bone it attaches to. change the offsets in the database to align the hats. bam

lots of work....

taRik 02-07-2014 13:52

Re: CSGO Issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JZServices (Post 2096116)
Open a csgo model in the model viewer and find a new bone to attach it to... preferably on the head. make sure all models have that bone. change the code to what bone it attaches to. change the offsets in the database to align the hats. bam

lots of work....

damn so basically its not CSGO compatible as of now?

JZServices 02-09-2014 01:04

Re: CSGO Issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by taRik (Post 2096845)
damn so basically its not CSGO compatible as of now?

I was merely replying to what he was saying. I am not sure on the plugin. Maybe something else is causing this error.

Maybe try adjusting the height of the model with the database. x y z :D

I opened up tm_pirate_custom.mdl just a random model go uses and I see the ValveBiped.forward attachment that it uses.... so...

I would first check the model that the map is loading.

if (client>0)
{
new String:model[64];
GetClientModel(client, model, sizeof(model));
PrintToServer("Client number %d has model %s",client,model);
}

Adding this to a player spawn should print out your model in the terminal and thus allow you to find out what model you are using to see if it contains that forward bone attachement. If it does, then another error???

taRik 02-09-2014 01:22

Re: CSGO Issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JZServices (Post 2097706)
I was merely replying to what he was saying. I am not sure on the plugin. Maybe something else is causing this error.

Maybe try adjusting the height of the model with the database. x y z :D

I opened up tm_pirate_custom.mdl just a random model go uses and I see the ValveBiped.forward attachment that it uses.... so...

I would first check the model that the map is loading.

if (client>0)
{
new String:model[64];
GetClientModel(client, model, sizeof(model));
PrintToServer("Client number %d has model %s",client,model);
}

Adding this to a player spawn should print out your model in the terminal and thus allow you to find out what model you are using to see if it contains that forward bone attachement. If it does, then another error???

I honestly have no idea how to do that stuff with models, I was just hoping it already worked.

Do I have to buy a Custom Store Plugin to get something that is already working in this manner?

JZServices 02-09-2014 23:01

Re: CSGO Issue
 
Your models should be in the database with an entry something like this:

Code:

{
    "model": "models/props_junk/trafficcone001a.mdl",
    "position": [0.0, -1.0, 20.0],
    "angles": [0.0, 0.0, 0.0],
    "attachment": "forward",
    "playermodels": [
        {
            "playermodel": "models/player/techknow/scream/scream.mdl",
            "position": [0, -5.4, 20],
            "angles": [0, 0, 90]
        },
        {
            "playermodel": "models/player/csctm/bandit/black.mdl",
            "position": [0, -5.4, 20],
            "angles": [0, 0, 90]
        }
    ]
}

Try adjusting the second option after position: [0.0, -1.0, 20.0] or add a model that is in the map (if you use custom models) and adjust the y for it. Y should be the 2nd option. If you get no result, then its not attaching to the bone correct. If you get results, it might be just not configured correct.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:17.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.