AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   HL1 Servers (HLDS) (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=131)
-   -   Is my server listed on the master server? (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=192365)

YamiKaitou 08-09-2012 13:34

Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Quote:

From: Fletcher Dunn @ Valve
Date: Thu, 9 Aug 2012 11:32:58 -0500
Subject: [hlds_announce] New WebAPI: Is my server listed on the master server?

A new WebAPI was made available yesterday that is intended to help server admins answer for themselves a frequently-asked question: "Is my server listed on the master servers?". Here's an example:

http://api.steampowered.com/ISteamApps/GetServersAtAddress/v0001?addr=<SERVER IP HERE>&format=json
http://api.steampowered.com/ISteamApps/GetServersAtAddress/v0001?addr=<SERVER IP HERE>&format=xml

To avoid the temptation for abuse, the output does not list all server fields, but it should provide enough information to help troubleshoot a situation where your server is not showing up in the server browser. Most importantly, if you see a "reject" field, the status code indicates why your server was rejected. The most common reason is being out of date, less common is being banned. (Currently numeric codes are used, these will be replaced with human readable codes shortly.)

Please note: This WebAPI is intended for troubleshooting purposes only. Automated use of this WebAPI to scrape the server list or make excessively frequent checks (more frequent than once every 10 minutes or so) is considered abusive.

- Fletch
Simply replace the <SERVER IP HERE> part with your server IP and it will output a list of all server reporting on the Master Servers on that IP.

xPaw 08-09-2012 13:39

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
I'd create simple page to check servers, but after reading that note, I won't do it.

YamiKaitou 08-09-2012 13:45

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by xPaw (Post 1767758)
I'd create simple page to check servers, but after reading that note, I won't do it.

Yeah, I thought about the same thing but I didn't want to risk being blacklisted from other people abusing it.

mabaclu 08-09-2012 18:56

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Here it is: http://webapi.orgfree.com/api.php

mabaclu 08-10-2012 08:44

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Please contact me if you have the following IP: 10.44.XX.XX
There seems to be a bug in the script.

Powerlord 08-10-2012 14:40

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mabaclu (Post 1768379)
Please contact me if you have the following IP: 10.44.XX.XX
There seems to be a bug in the script.

10.* are not public IPv4 addresses.

mabaclu 08-10-2012 16:54

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Strange... nevermind.

BrownBear 11-13-2012 03:53

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
I type in the address in like this http://api.steampowered.com/ISteamAp...47&format=json

And it showed up like this

{
"response": {
"success": true,
"servers": [
{
"addr": "121.121.98.147:27015",
"gmsindex": 65534,
"appid": 10,
"gamedir": "cstrike",
"region": 4,
"secure": true,
"lan": false,
"gameport": 27015,
"specport": 0
}
]

}
}


So does it mean its listed?? :)

YamiKaitou 11-13-2012 04:18

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
If that is your server ip and port, then yes it is listed as it returned a detailed result

BrownBear 11-13-2012 04:24

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Okay thank you very much for the website that can help me check :)

riz25 01-25-2013 16:33

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
what does this mean
<success>true</success>
<servers/>
</response>
:\

xfirestorm 01-30-2013 08:17

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Success = true. The call to the service succeeded and it ran like it should, the IP was ok etc.

<servers/> means no servers were returned, so no servers on this IP are listed on the masterserver.

This is how it shows if it returns any servers:
<success>true</success>
<servers>
<server>
<addr><IP_HERE>:27018</addr>
<gmsindex>65534</gmsindex>
<appid>10</appid>
<gamedir>cstrike</gamedir>
<region>255</region>
<secure>true</secure>
<lan>false</lan>
<gameport>27018</gameport>
<specport>0</specport>
</server>
</servers>

riz25 01-30-2013 11:02

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
:S hmm tats y my server always say that no master loaded :S
because i am still using 47 version :S

riz25 02-02-2013 07:56

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
after updating it :D
yes yes :D ..
atlast i got the msg :D
{
"response": {
"success": true,
"servers": [
{
"addr": "92.97.220.205:27016",
"gmsindex": 65534,
"appid": 10,
"gamedir": "cstrike",
"region": 6,
"secure": true,
"lan": false,
"gameport": 27016,
"specport": 0
}
]

}
}

rishi8013988928 04-13-2013 12:39

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
i entered mine as this http://api.steampowered.com/ISteamAp...16&format=json
and got this.....

{
"response": {
"success": true,
"servers": [
{
"addr": "117.194.225.180:27016",
"gmsindex": 65534,
"reject": "bad_version",
"appid": 10,
"gamedir": "cstrike",
"region": 0,
"secure": true,
"lan": false,
"gameport": 27016,
"specport": 0
}
]

}
}


bad_version ??

YamiKaitou 04-18-2013 09:56

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rishi8013988928 (Post 1931957)
bad_version ??

Server is out-dated

WaSaAa1 08-16-2013 05:13

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
{
"response": {
"success": true,
"servers": [
{
"addr": "209.222.31.91:27015",
"gmsindex": 65534,
"appid": 10,
"gamedir": "cstrike",
"region": -1,
"secure": true,
"lan": false,
"gameport": 27015,
"specport": 0
}
]

}
}

Because I have -1 in region? which means?

YamiKaitou 08-16-2013 08:06

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
It means that you have sv_region set to -1

WaSaAa1 08-16-2013 08:19

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
YamiKaitou thanks for answering so fast, my friend. :up:

Not if I used sv_region "255" but the new one is "-1", according to Valve in this guide. :?:

Code:

  • sv_region # - Sets the region which your server will report as its location where # is:
    • -1 - World

    • 0 - US East Coast

    • 1 - US West Coast

    • 2 - South America

    • 3 - Europe

    • 4 - Asia

    • 5 - Australia

    • 6 - Middle East

    • 7 - Africa



https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...6758-TCMF-2234

PS: If I'm wrong someone correct me. :roll:

.:cs.stambeto:. 08-18-2013 17:24

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
And I ask you to now I used sv_region "255​​" now it does not work 255 and another has "-1" to use.

sami_spt 08-18-2013 17:26

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
I think that is old

tzuck 10-03-2013 22:12

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
http://api.steampowered.com/ISteamAp...3E&format=json

... don't work , why ?

YamiKaitou 10-03-2013 22:13

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
You do not include the < and >

tzuck 10-03-2013 22:40

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
I make a Checker php : http://checkvalvelistserver.tk/ :)

MAUGHOLD 01-21-2014 11:50

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
I was recently testing out different asci characters in my servers hostname and found that the master servers were not updating my servers hostname as often as I needed them to in order to see the changes I was making in the hostname, so i tried adding "setmaster add hl1master.steampowered.com:27011" and the master server immediately updated my server hostname. So try this if your having problems seeing your server or updatings it's hostname.

bibu 01-25-2014 10:11

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Looks like the API link doesn't work at the moment?

Powerlord 01-27-2014 21:44

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bibu (Post 2090724)
Looks like the API link doesn't work at the moment?

Looks that way. It's returning false for servers I know are in the master server list at the moment.

My TF2 PropHunt server, for example... since it's only one of 30 servers running PropHunt that has players right now, it's pretty easy to find it on the Steam Internet tab, but when I check the API, I get...

Code:

{
        "response": {
                "success": false,
                "message": true
        }
}


Powerlord 01-29-2014 16:20

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Fletcher Dunn
This will be fixed later today.

Now if only Valve would fix game bugs this quickly.

Karmacoder 01-31-2014 03:49

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
hello guys im just wondering around to find out that now valve decide where your servers can be view depending on the geolocation, i run several servers steam outside my geolocation and those servers are not listed anymore to me or the people in my same location, so im wanting to know if there is a kind of work around to fix this kind of issue becase is a bug to be giving ip all the time to new people that wants to join our game servers

and ty in advance.
Karmacoder.

fysiks 01-31-2014 03:56

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Since your issue is with Steam (not related to the server itself), you should consider posting in the Steam forums.

MAUGHOLD 01-31-2014 03:58

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
I run servers in New York and London but I live in California and I can see my servers just fine.
Are you using any game filters ?

lover_players 05-29-2014 23:17

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Code:

{
        "response": {
                "success": true,
                "servers": [
                        {
                                "addr": "212.159.185.9:27012",
                                "gmsindex": 65534,
                                "appid": 10,
                                "gamedir": "cstrike",
                                "region": -1,
                                "secure": true,
                                "lan": false,
                                "gameport": 27012,
                                "specport": 0
                        },
                        {
                                "addr": "212.159.185.9:27013",
                                "gmsindex": 65534,
                                "appid": 10,
                                "gamedir": "cstrike",
                                "region": -1,
                                "secure": true,
                                "lan": false,
                                "gameport": 27013,
                                "specport": 0
                        }
                ]
               
        }
}

?? is this good
i did try to change region but its not doing anything i mean i did put in my server.cfg but nothing happened i am running console

WildCard65 05-30-2014 12:21

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by lover_players (Post 2144260)
//Stripped by me, WildCard65(for the quote only), due to what ips contain.
?? is this good
i did try to change region but its not doing anything i mean i did put in my server.cfg but nothing happened i am running console

Is a ban applicable for the guy I'm quoting for promoting no-steam servers?
Server 1 on port 27012 Vars
Server 2 on port 27013 Vars

lover_players 05-30-2014 22:23

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
mate i just run dpote come on i dont need to promote my servers so shut up

YamiKaitou 05-31-2014 09:40

Re: Is my server listed on the master server?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by lover_players (Post 2144642)
mate i just run dpote come on i dont need to promote my servers so shut up

Remove dproto and re-read the Forum Rules


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:17.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.