AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   SourceBans / SourceBans++ (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=152)
-   -   Release Legacy SourceBans 1.4.11 (Updated 2014/02/17) (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=61000)

DJ Tsunami 09-26-2008 12:04

Re: SourceBans (1.3.5) (UPDATE)
 
You can make your own theme of course. Just copy the themes\default folder, name it whatever you want and edit the HTML/CSS.

ulx 09-26-2008 14:22

Re: SourceBans (1.3.5) (UPDATE)
 
I updated from 1.2.0 public to version 1.3.5 and all is working like a charm for me - thanks a lot!

Olly 09-26-2008 15:47

Re: SourceBans (1.3.5) (UPDATE)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by colwulf (Post 690919)
Ok is tehre any other themes for Sourcebans... other than the Dark Theme....

My web is the-enforcers.net and i would like SB theme to have same colors....

You better get notepad fired up, and start writing your HTML then!:grrr:

iTonY 09-26-2008 19:17

Re: SourceBans (1.3.0) (UPDATE)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by colwulf (Post 687456)
In Regards to the WebHosting....

I use www.hostmonster.com and i will tell you that i am useing this you need to have a Dedicated IP so that you can open ports...

I have found that if you are useing Gamerservers.com you need to contact them trew the support ticket and get the IP of the Box that your server is... the ip of the server is different than the box it is attached to...

add this ip to the whitelist in host monster and VWALA....

Ey would you like to help me? Im also hosting web on hostmonster we brought a dedicated ip I place the dedicated ip in the databases.cfg in host and it wont connect o_O I checked my username, database name etc they all correct. I dunno y its not connecting to database. Also I would like to ask what plugins do u need to have to make this to work. All I got on is Adminmenu.smx and Sourcebans.smx. Im not using gameservers.com so ya.. Cause on the web its connected I just cant connect the database on the server one :|

DJ Tsunami 09-27-2008 13:16

Re: SourceBans (1.3.5) (UPDATE)
 
Have you checked SourceMod's error logs and sourcebans.log? You don't need any other plugins for this, only admin-flatfile.smx for when the database is down.

riuthamus 09-27-2008 13:18

Re: SourceBans (1.3.5) (UPDATE)
 
we have a slight problem that I dont know if its been reported. We have another mod that uses SQL ( our rank plugin ) and when its enabled sourcemod will not connect to the db. Ill assume this is because of simultanious connections..... but I wouldnt know the first thing when it comes to that.

Dog_Pound 09-27-2008 15:59

Re: SourceBans (1.3.5) (UPDATE)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by colwulf (Post 690748)
ok got another one for you guys....

I noticed that the update said that there was a new thing that the only ppl that get perm ban are the ppl who have unban rights on the server....

I am not getting this i have no rights to perm ban... and i have the Z right to the server meening all rights... please help am i missing a command or somehting???


Thanks guys

Add the "e" flag to your "z" flag like below. We did that and it worked.
"flags" "ez"

iTonY 09-27-2008 16:25

Re: SourceBans (1.3.5) (UPDATE)
 
All the sudden I get this error...

Code:

L 09/27/2008 - 14:20:13: [sourcebans.smx] Database failure: [1045]: Access denied for user 'wssgamin_wsssb'@'r-72-5-102-6.internap-denver.nuclearfallout.net' (using password: YES)
I type in the right info o_O

Derek 09-27-2008 17:00

Re: SourceBans (1.3.5) (UPDATE)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTonY (Post 691782)
All the sudden I get this error...

Code:

L 09/27/2008 - 14:20:13: [sourcebans.smx] Database failure: [1045]: Access denied for user 'wssgamin_wsssb'@'r-72-5-102-6.internap-denver.nuclearfallout.net' (using password: YES)
I type in the right info o_O

You are not giving access to your user to the database.

Gweedo 09-27-2008 17:51

Re: SourceBans (1.3.5) (UPDATE)
 
I'm getting these errors on the updater and then on the ban list after the updater fails. I was updating from 1.3.0. Updater tells me the current database version is 0 and duplicate column name 'enable'. Anyone have any advice?

[IMG]http://img101.**************/img101/439/updatererrorfd9.th.jpg[/IMG][IMG]http://img101.**************/images/thpix.gif[/IMG]

[IMG]http://img101.**************/img101/1913/banlisterroryi1.th.jpg[/IMG][IMG]http://img101.**************/images/thpix.gif[/IMG]


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:06.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.