AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Extensions (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=134)
-   -   [ANY] SteamWorks (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=229556)

iGANGNAM 06-09-2016 10:31

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by KyleS (Post 2426091)
Why are you violating the prototype?

Code:

public void SteamWorks_SteamServersConnected() {
Error I mentioned before
Code:

public SteamWorks_SteamServersConnected() {
No errors

Sad solution :(

WildCard65 06-09-2016 11:55

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by iGANGNAM (Post 2426095)
Code:

public void SteamWorks_SteamServersConnected() {
Error I mentioned before
Code:

public SteamWorks_SteamServersConnected() {
No errors

Sad solution :(

PHP Code:

public RandomFunction() {} // In newdecls, this is the EXACT SAME THING as public int RandomFunction() {} 


stickz 06-10-2016 12:42

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Nuclear Dawn. Sourcemod 1.8 Build 5912. Started after upgrading from 1.7 build 5255.
Quote:

[SM] Unable to load extension "SteamWorks.ext": Could not find interface: INativeInterface

WildCard65 06-10-2016 14:26

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by stickz (Post 2426421)
Nuclear Dawn. Sourcemod 1.8 Build 5912. Started after upgrading from 1.7 build 5255.

Looks like you need a newer steamworks binary.

sheo 06-12-2016 03:32

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Is there any ETA on fixing the extension for L4D2?

KyleS 06-12-2016 13:19

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by sheo (Post 2426883)
Is there any ETA on fixing the extension for L4D2?

Quote:

Originally Posted by sheo
Quote:

Originally Posted by KyleS
Quote:

Originally Posted by sheo
It is not working in L4d2, but i need it too much. I can proive you any testing you need.

Can you give me shell access to a box with l4d2? I just need to fire up gdb really to take a look and what isn't loading with it...

Yes I can, but in this case we will need instant meesages, so add me on Steam for a while
http://steamcommunity.com/id/b1sheo


KyleS 06-12-2016 16:30

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
It appears as if Valve has pulled the function SteamGameServerInternal_CreateInterface (from the pre-release SteamWorks SDK release in CS:GO) in L4D2. Pretty peculiar...

KyleS 06-12-2016 20:30

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Sheo try using game data to change the function to the not gameserver function.

sheo 06-13-2016 04:33

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
I really didn't understand what does this mean -_-
Also im too bad at finding gamedata

Wolfseye 06-15-2016 03:15

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Guys, i am not good with all that stuff, but I hope you can help me. I wanted to install the Server Whitelist Advanced plugin, and for it to work with groups, I would either need Steamworks or Steamtools. Steamtools, as it turns out, seems only to work with TF2. My Server is Insurgency (Standalone).

So when I want to make Steamworks running, what else do I need to do besides unpacking the files from the first topic, into my Gameserver folder ? I really dont know how to make it work.

I would appreciate if someone could tell me how I can make it work. Thank you very much.

Wolfseye

Potato Uno 06-15-2016 12:06

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Just put the files in your server, restart it, type "sm exts list" and see if steamworks shows up?

Wolfseye 06-15-2016 12:12

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Had the files in there, seemed not to do anything. Maybe it doesnt work with Insurgency.

KyleS 06-17-2016 20:53

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Just got home, try the latest build.

sheo 06-18-2016 01:54

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Works like a charm 8) Many thanks!

Apina 07-03-2016 11:32

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
There is bug with forward SteamWorks_TokenRequested(String:sToken[], maxlen); not invoked never in csgo

KyleS 07-04-2016 22:10

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Apina (Post 2432998)
There is bug with forward SteamWorks_TokenRequested(String:sToken[], maxlen); not invoked never in csgo

Probably. CS:GO is using an unreleased version of the Steamworks SDK. L4D2 is using the released version of the SDK. CS:S is using an older Steamworks SDK, TF newer... Expect the hooks not to work, but all the natives should definitely be just fine.

Apina 07-05-2016 13:38

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by KyleS (Post 2433556)
Probably. CS:GO is using an unreleased version of the Steamworks SDK. L4D2 is using the released version of the SDK. CS:S is using an older Steamworks SDK, TF newer... Expect the hooks not to work, but all the natives should definitely be just fine.

So its impossible to fix that bug?

KyleS 07-06-2016 00:36

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Apina (Post 2433817)
So its impossible to fix that bug?

Nothing is impossible.

iGANGNAM 07-06-2016 10:31

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Can I post https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=184604 JSON with this extension with HTTP Requests? JSON's may be longer than 512 or 1024 symbols... So I'm just wondering... Why does sourcemod even have limit of char anyway (facepalm)

Apina 07-06-2016 16:18

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by KyleS (Post 2434006)
Nothing is impossible.

Can you then please tell me how to fix that thing?

sahapro33 07-06-2016 23:39

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Hi, help me to find the right file
redistributable_bin/linux32/libsteam_api.so

Please!

KyleS 07-10-2016 23:19

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by sahapro33 (Post 2434297)
Hi, help me to find the right file
redistributable_bin/linux32/libsteam_api.so

Please!

It just works, out of the box.

vinhtq115 07-14-2016 09:47

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Is there anyway to fix error 0000007e?
http://i.imgur.com/L3CHJq0.png

Deathknife 07-14-2016 13:39

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by iGANGNAM (Post 2434116)
Can I post https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=184604 JSON with this extension with HTTP Requests? JSON's may be longer than 512 or 1024 symbols... So I'm just wondering... Why does sourcemod even have limit of char anyway (facepalm)

This is what I use and it works, it probably isn't the best way or a good way at all, but it works fine. it doesn't format json with spaces etc to preserve characters.

PHP Code:

void SendRequest(Handle json) {
    
//json_dump
    
static char stringJson[16384];
    
stringJson[0] = '\0';                                 
    
//JSON To string
    
if(json != null)
        
json_dump(jsonstringJsonsizeof(stringJson), 0true);
    else
        
stringJson[0] = '\0';                                 
...
    
//Create handle
    
Handle request SteamWorks_CreateHTTPRequest(k_EHTTPMethodPOSTurl);
    if(
request == INVALID_HANDLE) {
        
ThrowError("Couldn't create http request at url '%s'"url);
    }
    
//Set data
    
if(!SteamWorks_SetHTTPRequestContextValue(requesttypejson)) {
        
ThrowError("Couldn't create http request at url '%s'"url);
    }

    
//Set post data
    
if(!SteamWorks_SetHTTPRequestRawPostBody(request"application/json; charset=UTF-8"stringJsonstrlen(stringJson))) {
        
ThrowError("Couldn't create http request at url '%s'"url);
    }
    
    ...

    
//Send Reqquest
    
SteamWorks_SendHTTPRequest(request);



Allower 07-15-2016 14:50

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by vinhtq115 (Post 2436630)
Is there anyway to fix error 0000007e?
http://i.imgur.com/L3CHJq0.png

Mate, this is steamtools (on your screenshot), your steamworks work correctly.

And now SteamTools supports only TF2
You can find answers for your questions here: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=170630

WildCard65 07-15-2016 16:48

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Allower (Post 2436964)
Mate, this is steamtools (on your screenshot), your steamworks work correctly.

And now SteamTools supports only TF2
You can find answers for your questions here: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=170630

Quote:

Originally Posted by vinhtq115 (Post 2436630)
Is there anyway to fix error 0000007e?
http://i.imgur.com/L3CHJq0.png

Error code 7e means the DLL wasn't found AKA steamtools isn't installed, SM list extensions it fails to load and SM plugins have the power to load extensions, an SM plugin installed has ties to SteamTools(probably as an optional dependency) and has told SM to try to load it.

KyleS 07-15-2016 18:26

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Deathknife (Post 2436677)
This is what I use and it works, it probably isn't the best way or a good way at all, but it works fine. it doesn't format json with spaces etc to preserve characters.

PHP Code:

void SendRequest(Handle json) {
    
//json_dump
    
static char stringJson[16384];
    
FormatEx(stringJsonsizeof(stringJson), "");
    
//JSON To string
    
if(json != null)
        
json_dump(jsonstringJsonsizeof(stringJson), 0true);
    else
        
FormatEx(stringJsonsizeof(stringJson), "");
...
    
//Create handle
    
Handle request SteamWorks_CreateHTTPRequest(k_EHTTPMethodPOSTurl);
    if(
request == INVALID_HANDLE) {
        
ThrowError("Couldn't create http request at url '%s'"url);
    }
    
//Set data
    
if(!SteamWorks_SetHTTPRequestContextValue(requesttypejson)) {
        
ThrowError("Couldn't create http request at url '%s'"url);
    }

    
//Set post data
    
if(!SteamWorks_SetHTTPRequestRawPostBody(request"application/json; charset=UTF-8"stringJsonsizeof(stringJson))) {
        
ThrowError("Couldn't create http request at url '%s'"url);
    }
    
    ...

    
//Send Reqquest
    
SteamWorks_SendHTTPRequest(request);



stringJson[0] = '\0';

teigrgwyn 07-27-2016 14:51

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
2 Attachment(s)
Using the latest development build 119 in conjunction with 'Set Game Server Account', I don't think 'SteamWorks_TokenRequested' is being called for Left 4 Dead (1). I say this, because the 'gameserveraccount_token.txt' file isn't being created. I've also tried creating it myself, inserting my key, adding the server to my favorites list, waiting a minute, shutting down server, throwing everything onto another server (with a different IP) with the same account key, started that server, and reloaded my favorites, and it didn't show the server. Both the extension and plugin are loaded automatically on server start.

I'm complaining here instead of on the plugin's topic because he basically just calls the forward in his plugin, without doing much of anything else.
No SourceMod errors (or logs of any kind regarding the issue, nor in Console), but here are some pictures.

Thanks for any support!

KyleS 07-27-2016 15:03

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by teigrgwyn (Post 2440021)
Using the latest development build 119 in conjunction with 'Set Game Server Account', I don't think 'SteamWorks_TokenRequested' is being called for Left 4 Dead (1). I say this, because the 'gameserveraccount_token.txt' file isn't being created. I've also tried creating it myself, inserting my key, adding the server to my favorites list, waiting a minute, shutting down server, throwing everything onto another server (with a different IP) with the same account key, started that server, and reloaded my favorites, and it didn't show the server. Both the extension and plugin are loaded automatically on server start.

I'm complaining here instead of on the plugin's topic because he basically just calls the forward in his plugin, without doing much of anything else.
No SourceMod errors (or logs of any kind regarding the issue, nor in Console), but here are some pictures.

Thanks for any support!

You probably have an old steam client, try slipstreaming the latest from L4D2 or another more recently updated game.

teigrgwyn 07-27-2016 15:34

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by KyleS (Post 2440025)
You probably have an old steam client, try slipstreaming the latest from L4D2 or another more recently updated game.

By slipstreaming, you mean using the libtier0.so and libvstdlib.so files from L4D2?

Edit: L4D1 doesn't naturally contain a steamclient.so in the bin folder.

R1KO 07-28-2016 10:10

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
PHP Code:

native bool:SteamWorks_GetUserGroupStatus(clientgroupid);
native bool:SteamWorks_GetUserGroupStatusAuthID(authidgroupid); 

use the group 64-bit Steam ID. But the integer type has limits −2 147 483 648 - 2 147 483 647
Group ID64 - "103582791429521979" looks like "-2147483648".
how to be?

asherkin 07-28-2016 10:12

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
It just takes the group's accountid, not the rest of the junk in the 64-bit id.

R1KO 07-28-2016 10:37

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by asherkin (Post 2440198)
It just takes the group's accountid, not the rest of the junk in the 64-bit id.

Yes, that's the way it works
PHP Code:

SteamWorks_GetUserGroupStatus(iClient103582791429521979); 

But if you use convar:
PHP Code:

ConVar g_SteamGroupID;

g_SteamGroupID CreateConVar("sm_steam_groupid""103582791429521979""Group ID");

char szBuffer[64];
LogMessage("g_SteamGroupID - %i"g_SteamGroupID.IntValue);
g_SteamGroupID.GetString(szBuffersizeof(szBuffer));
LogMessage(" g_SteamGroupID - %s"szBuffer);
LogMessage(" g_SteamGroupID - %i"StringToInt(szBuffer));

SteamWorks_GetUserGroupStatus(iClientg_SteamGroupID.IntValue); 

log:
Quote:

g_SteamGroupID - -2147483648
g_SteamGroupID - 103582791429521979
g_SteamGroupID - -1

Deathknife 07-28-2016 12:58

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by R1KO (Post 2440207)
Yes, that's the way it works
PHP Code:

SteamWorks_GetUserGroupStatus(iClient103582791429521979); 

But if you use convar:
PHP Code:

ConVar g_SteamGroupID;

g_SteamGroupID CreateConVar("sm_steam_groupid""103582791429521979""Group ID");

char szBuffer[64];
LogMessage("g_SteamGroupID - %i"g_SteamGroupID.IntValue);
g_SteamGroupID.GetString(szBuffersizeof(szBuffer));
LogMessage(" g_SteamGroupID - %s"szBuffer);
LogMessage(" g_SteamGroupID - %i"StringToInt(szBuffer));

SteamWorks_GetUserGroupStatus(iClientg_SteamGroupID.IntValue); 

log:

Try 29521979 as groupid

Powerlord 07-28-2016 21:35

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Check your group's admin page for its admin ID. Should be 4-8 digits or so long.

techlover1 07-31-2016 17:19

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Good afternoon.
A plugin I'm using is having trouble using SteamWorks GET requests (Steamworks GET request failed, HTTP status code = 0)
I'm using the latest builds of both SteamWorks and the plugin, and I've tried multiple webservers.
The game server is CS:GO running on Windows 2008R2

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks

KyleS 07-31-2016 18:40

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by techlover1 (Post 2441153)
Good afternoon.
A plugin I'm using is having trouble using SteamWorks GET requests (Steamworks GET request failed, HTTP status code = 0)
I'm using the latest builds of both SteamWorks and the plugin, and I've tried multiple webservers.
The game server is CS:GO running on Windows 2008R2

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks

Update your local Steam installation. Regardless of what the server has unfortunately the Steam client bins are used on Windows.

techlover1 07-31-2016 19:08

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by KyleS (Post 2441165)
Update your local Steam installation. Regardless of what the server has unfortunately the Steam client bins are used on Windows.

So just installing the steam desktop client should fix it? Or am I missing something because its still not working

KyleS 07-31-2016 19:24

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by techlover1 (Post 2441169)
So just installing the steam desktop client should fix it? Or am I missing something because its still not working

You already have Steam installed...

Potato Uno 07-31-2016 20:39

Re: [ANY] SteamWorks
 
He means update your steam client (the one with your game library and your steam account logged in).

Steam > Check for Steam Client Updates...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:52.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.