AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Scripting Help (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Ammo HUD Fix (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=326483)

Abhinash 08-02-2020 14:46

Ammo HUD Fix
 
Hey there.
I am using this function to set weapon, clip and bpammo.
Everything works fine.
But as we know HUD cannot display more than 255.
When I am setting the iClip to more than 255 for ex. 5000 then the HUD is messing up.
I want HUD Fix when iClip is more than 1000.
How can I do it ?
Can anyone edit and show me how to do it in Function, CurWeapon and AmmoX ?
Please ?

Function --
Code:

ode:
give_user_weapon( index , iWeaponTypeID , iClip=0 , iBPAmmo=0 , szWeapon[]="" , maxchars=0 )
{
        if ( !( CSW_P228 <= iWeaponTypeID <= CSW_P90 ) || ( iClip < 0 ) || ( iBPAmmo < 0 ) || !is_user_alive( index ) )
                return -1;
       
        new szWeaponName[ 20 ] , iWeaponEntity , bool:bIsGrenade;
       
        const GrenadeBits = ( ( 1 << CSW_HEGRENADE ) | ( 1 << CSW_FLASHBANG ) | ( 1 << CSW_SMOKEGRENADE ) | ( 1 << CSW_C4 ) );
       
        if ( ( bIsGrenade = bool:!!( GrenadeBits & ( 1 << iWeaponTypeID ) ) ) )
                iClip = clamp( iClip ? iClip : iBPAmmo , 1 );
       
        get_weaponname( iWeaponTypeID , szWeaponName , charsmax( szWeaponName ) );
       
        if ( ( iWeaponEntity = user_has_weapon( index , iWeaponTypeID ) ? find_ent_by_owner( -1 , szWeaponName , index ) : give_item( index , szWeaponName ) ) > 0 )
        {
                if ( iWeaponTypeID != CSW_KNIFE )
                {
                        if ( iClip && !bIsGrenade )
                                cs_set_weapon_ammo( iWeaponEntity , iClip );
               
                        if ( iWeaponTypeID == CSW_C4 )
                                cs_set_user_plant( index , 1 , 1 );
                        else
                                cs_set_user_bpammo( index , iWeaponTypeID , bIsGrenade ? iClip : iBPAmmo );
                }
               
                if ( maxchars )
                        copy( szWeapon , maxchars , szWeaponName[7] );
        }
       
        return iWeaponEntity;
}


HamletEagle 08-02-2020 14:49

Re: Ammo HUD Fix
 
You can't make the hud display more than 255.

Abhinash 08-02-2020 14:56

Re: Ammo HUD Fix
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HamletEagle (Post 2712743)
You can't make the hud display more than 255.

Absolutely. That's why I want a fix for it. Can you show me how ?
Because, I want the fix to be used only when the iClip > 1000.
Can you tell me how ?

HamletEagle 08-02-2020 15:58

Re: Ammo HUD Fix
 
I'm not sure if I am missing something here, but "the hud can't display more than 255" means there is no fix besides creating a custom hud message(which is not really a fix).

Abhinash 08-03-2020 06:05

Re: Ammo HUD Fix
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HamletEagle (Post 2712754)
I'm not sure if I am missing something here, but "the hud can't display more than 255" means there is no fix besides creating a custom hud message(which is not really a fix).

Actually you didn't got me. I mean when the clip is more than 255, I want the HuD to show full all the time like in Unlimited clip plugin. Can you show me how to do that ?

OciXCrom 08-03-2020 07:47

Re: Ammo HUD Fix
 
What is "show full" supposed to mean?

Abhinash 08-03-2020 08:29

Re: Ammo HUD Fix
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by OciXCrom (Post 2712831)
What is "show full" supposed to mean?

Show full means it would show the max ammo of the respective gun

Abhinash 08-04-2020 13:16

Re: Ammo HUD Fix
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by OciXCrom (Post 2712831)
What is "show full" supposed to mean?

Hey Oxi, look.
I want when iClip > 1000 then this fix should be applied --
Code:

set_msg_arg_int(3, get_msg_argtype(3), MAXCLIP[weapon])
Can you tell me how to do it ?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:25.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.