AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Source Servers (SRCDS) (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=130)
-   -   [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location? (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=338221)

Ryan2 06-18-2022 16:58

[CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
I want to find a location on parts of the map and spawn a bot there via CVAR or plugin but cannot find anything to meet what I need.

Any ideas?

Franc1sco 06-20-2022 03:13

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Try my old bot spawner plugin https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2521469

Ryan2 06-20-2022 13:49

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Franc1sco (Post 2781974)

Thank you! but a few issues, it is very important to my idea that I can spawn the bot in a certain location based off X,Y coordinates it also needs to work for online servers.

root88 06-21-2022 09:36

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
1. Spawn bot: https://sm.alliedmods.net/new-api/cl...eateFakeClient
2. Teleport bot: https://sm.alliedmods.net/new-api/sd...TeleportEntity

Franc1sco 06-22-2022 05:53

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ryan2 (Post 2782004)
Thank you! but a few issues, it is very important to my idea that I can spawn the bot in a certain location based off X,Y coordinates it also needs to work for online servers.

I added sm_bot command usable with coords. Try the new version https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2521469

P.S: my plugin is usable on online servers.

Ryan2 06-22-2022 13:09

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Franc1sco (Post 2782126)
I added sm_bot command usable with coords. Try the new version https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2521469

P.S: my plugin is usable on online servers.

Thanks! I am not sure about what root access, I never had to deal with it. I tried to add my SteamID to admins_simple.ini but same error.

Any advice?

Franc1sco 06-22-2022 13:34

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ryan2 (Post 2782149)
Thanks! I am not sure about what root access, I never had to deal with it. I tried to add my SteamID to admins_simple.ini but same error.

Any advice?

Root = z admin flag. https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Adding_A...rceMod)#Levels

But you can change access with https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Overridi...ess_(Sourcemod)

Ryan2 06-22-2022 23:23

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Franc1sco (Post 2782152)

Ahh ok, but not quite exactly what I am looking for. Ideal example would be so I can set a position on the map and add a bot there for example:

!bot add t X,Y,Z
!bot add ct X,Y,Z

And when I load the gamemode cfg it will add the bots there.

Franc1sco 06-24-2022 18:34

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Try the new version with sm_ctbot and sm_tbot here https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2521469

Ryan2 06-29-2022 00:47

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Franc1sco (Post 2782152)

I don't understand this :|

I know where the file is just I don't know what exactly to put there.

Franc1sco 06-30-2022 03:14

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ryan2 (Post 2782684)
I don't understand this :|

I know where the file is just I don't know what exactly to put there.

You can change the command access for a flag from here

Code:

Overrides
{
        "sm_bot"        "k"        // Change permission access to the flag set
        "sm_ctbot"        "k"
        "sm_tbot"        "k"
        "sm_nobot"        "k"
}

But if you want to use it by console then you dont need to change access since console always have access to all the commands.

Ryan2 08-01-2022 13:38

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Franc1sco (Post 2782737)
You can change the command access for a flag from here

Code:

Overrides
{
        "sm_bot"        "k"        // Change permission access to the flag set
        "sm_ctbot"        "k"
        "sm_tbot"        "k"
        "sm_nobot"        "k"
}

But if you want to use it by console then you dont need to change access since console always have access to all the commands.

Still planning to use this when I get to that point in my project. Just letting you know because I hate knowing you made changes for me that I never used/tried.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:48.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.