AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Scripting (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=107)
-   -   Menu ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE Flag is ignored? (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=287420)

Marcus101RR 09-07-2016 02:09

Menu ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE Flag is ignored?
 
menu.AddItem(CHOICE1, "Choice 1");
menu.AddItem(menu, CHOICE2, "Choice 2", ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE );
menu.AddItem(menu, CHOICE3, "Choice 3");

So apparently "ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE" is suppose to make Choice 2 appear, but have no number:
1. Choice 1
Choice 2
2. Choice 3

Like this, however, it doesn't work. Is this a bug, or are your documentations not up to date?

Neuro Toxin 09-07-2016 02:38

Re: Menu ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE Flag is ignored?
 
Menu or panel?

Marcus101RR 09-07-2016 13:39

Re: Menu ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE Flag is ignored?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Neuro Toxin (Post 2451834)
Menu or panel?

Menu, I guess I need to use \n to bypass it.

Marcus101RR 09-07-2016 22:37

Re: Menu ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE Flag is ignored?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Hop (Post 2451982)
A lot of the flags don't work as described in csgo at least for menus, not sure about panels.

I prefer menu over panels, because with panels you can't name the item via "strings" and instead have to be listed by int making it hard to create dynamic menus. So I just ended up using a line break with settitle.

ThatOneGuy 09-08-2016 02:20

Re: Menu ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE Flag is ignored?
 
I use a custom define to achieve this:
HTML Code:

#define ITEMDRAW_SPACER_NOSLOT ((1<<1)|(1<<3)) //SPACER WITH NO SLOT
Tis a combo I made up with ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE and ITEMDRAW_SPACER. Has worked quite well for my purposes.

Neuro Toxin 09-08-2016 02:34

Re: Menu ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE Flag is ignored?
 
Tricky!

:bacon!::bacon!:

ImACow 06-13-2017 18:22

Re: Menu ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE Flag is ignored?
 
This is broken somehow? ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE |ITEMDRAW_SPACER

doesn't render anything?

hmmmmm 06-13-2017 18:59

Re: Menu ITEMDRAW_RAWLINE Flag is ignored?
 
For that situation, I just add a new line
e.g.

PHP Code:

Format(buffersizeof(buffer), "Choice 1\n");
Format(buffersizeof(buffer), "%sChoice 2"buffer);

menu.AddItem(bufferbuffer);
menu.AddItem("Choice 3""Choice 3"); 

Output should be (haven't tested):
1. Choice 1
Choice 2
3. Choice 3


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:04.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.