AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Trash (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   How to translate?? (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=152719)

zzz3zzz 03-13-2011 06:59

How to translate??
 
Hi to all! Do you know about plugin on eventscript "forcerate"?
I think you know!
I want to write a plugin how a forcerate but on soucepawn, but i dont now how translate on sm this line:
Code:

block enforcevars
{
        es_xusermsg create forcerate_motd VGUIMenu
        es_xusermsg write string forcerate_motd info
        es_xusermsg write byte forcerate_motd 1
        es_xusermsg write byte forcerate_motd 4
        es_xusermsg write string forcerate_motd type
        es_xusermsg write string forcerate_motd 0
        es_xusermsg write string forcerate_motd msg
        es_xusermsg write string forcerate_motd "forcerate will Enforce Settings"
        es_xusermsg write string forcerate_motd cmd
        es_xusermsg write string forcerate_motd "rate 20000;cl_cmdrate 66;cl_updaterate 66"
        es_usermsg send forcerate_motd server_var(forcerate_user)
        es_xusermsg delete forcerate_motd

On "forcerate" when i join to my server there is a motd window and when i type ok my "rate" "cl_cmdrate" and "cl_updaterate" change and in console i see :

Code:

FCVAR_CLIENTCMD_CAN_EXECUTE prevented running command: rate
FCVAR_CLIENTCMD_CAN_EXECUTE prevented running command: cl_updaterate
FCVAR_CLIENTCMD_CAN_EXECUTE prevented running command: cl_cmdrate

Can you help me with my first plugin?
p.s sorry for bad eng.

Bacardi 03-13-2011 07:40

Re: How to translate??
 
Don't need any plugins to force player rates, Source Dedicated Server can do this already.
Code:

"sv_minrate" = "3500"
 replicated
 - Min bandwidth rate allowed on server, 0 == unlimited
"sv_minupdaterate" = "10"
 replicated
 - Minimum updates per second that the server will allow
"sv_mincmdrate" = "10"
 replicated
 - This sets the minimum value for cl_cmdrate. 0 == unlimited.
"sv_maxrate" = "0"
 replicated
 - Max bandwidth rate allowed on server, 0 == unlimited
"sv_maxupdaterate" = "66"
 replicated
 - Maximum updates per second that the server will allow
"sv_maxcmdrate" = "66"
 replicated
 - (If sv_mincmdrate is > 0), this sets the maximum value for cl_cmdrate

Plugins only check players current rate, cl_cmdrate, cl_upadterate value. It not same what server restrict.

Here example whe server have sv_minupdaterate 33
Player try set cl_updaterate to 1, then type command without value to see right updaterate
Code:

] cl_updaterate 1
] cl_updaterate
"cl_updaterate" = "33" ( def. "20" )
** NOTE: The real value is 1.000 but the server has temporarily restricted it to 33.000 **

 archive
 - Number of packets per second of updates you are requesting from the server


zzz3zzz 03-13-2011 08:05

Re: How to translate??
 
No you dont understand me.
I want to write not "forcerate" plugin on sm.
My friend write some plugin which change client's cvar but dont give me .sp.
When i type for example !lol in chat motd window appear and when i type ok in this window my some cvar change and i open console and see
For example:
Code:

FCVAR_CLIENTCMD_CAN_EXECUTE prevented running command: lol
or
FCVAR_CLIENTCMD_CAN_EXECUTE prevented running command: some command


Silvers 03-13-2011 10:55

Re: How to translate??
 
Valve prevented servers from executing certain client commands so you cannot do that.

zzz3zzz 03-13-2011 11:38

Re: How to translate??
 
My server is v34 so i can use this bug

Bacardi 03-13-2011 14:21

Re: How to translate??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by zzz3zzz (Post 1432631)
My server is v34 so i can use this bug

Did I understand right that you have very old version srcds ?
You should update to lates...
Code:

] rcon version
autokick is disabled for Bacardi
Protocol version 15
Exe version 1.0.0.59 (cstrike)
Exe build: 12:08:12 Feb 21 2011 (4426) (240)

*edit
Or are they difference between Source game-mods ?

zzz3zzz 03-13-2011 14:51

Re: How to translate??
 
No i dont want to update.
I have a very popular server but if i update my server updated to v59 it will be very bed
no no no.....
Maybe some help me with my problem? m?

thetwistedpanda 03-13-2011 15:25

Re: How to translate??
 
Update your servers.

zzz3zzz 03-13-2011 15:33

Re: How to translate??
 
lol
if i update my server i cant use this bug

thetwistedpanda 03-13-2011 15:43

Re: How to translate??
 
If you update your servers you have no reason to use the bug. The cvars provided by barcardi work just fine, you shouldn't be slow-hacking your clients (changing their values). Not all connections and computers are created equally.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:15.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.