AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Plugin/Gameplay Ideas and Requests (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=60)
-   -   [CSGO] Thanos mode (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=309190)

Franc1sco 07-16-2018 20:45

Re: [CSGO] Thanos mode
 
What about the purple ray, and the big jump like in the fortnite gamemode? I was planning to do it just for fun.

drespy 07-16-2018 21:18

Re: [CSGO] Thanos mode
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Franc1sco (Post 2604121)
What about the purple ray, and the big jump like in the fortnite gamemode? I was planning to do it just for fun.

Yesss!!

LenHard 07-16-2018 22:50

Re: [CSGO] Thanos mode
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mug1wara (Post 2604092)
try this
PHP Code:

#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdktools>

#pragma semicolon 1

static int g_iModel;

static const 
char g_sModel[] = "models/player/custom_player/kaesar2018/thanos/thanos.mdl";

methodmap Thanos
{
    public static 
int Precache()
    {
        
g_iModel PrecacheModel(g_sModel);
        
        if (
g_iModel == 0)
        {
            
ThrowError("Precache Failed!");
        }
    }
};

public 
void OnPluginStart()
{
    
RegAdminCmd("sm_thanos"Cmd_ThanosADMFLAG_GENERIC);
}

public 
void OnMapStart()
{
    
AddFileToDownloadsTable(g_sModel);
}

public 
Action Cmd_Thanos(int iClientint iArgs)
{
    
Thanos.Precache();
    
    
PrintToChatAll("Thanos will appear in 30 secconds!");
    
    
SetEntityModel(iClientg_sModel);
    
    
SetEntityHealth(iClient200);
    
    
SetEntProp(iClientProp_Data"m_ArmorValue"2001);
    
    
SetEntityModel(iClientg_sModel);
    
    
SetEntPropFloat(iClientProp_Data"m_flMaxspeed"0.0);
    
    
CreateTimer(30.0Timer_UnfreezeiClient);
}

public 
Action Timer_Unfreeze(Handle hTimerint iClient)
{
    
SetEntPropFloat(iClientProp_Data"m_flMaxspeed"1.0);



Use SetEntityMoveType to freeze + unfreeze the player. (MOVETYPE_NONE to freeze; MOVETYPE_WALK to unfreeze)
Also, you don't need to precache the model everytime the command gets called, rather precache it once OnMapStart

Why are you using methodmaps for this? -.^

Kaesar 07-17-2018 03:43

Re: [CSGO] Thanos mode
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ASKER_CZ (Post 2604088)
That model Is hilarious . It just seems that someone has just removed logo of my server from thé back . Funny how Is everyone stealing from each other

Funny is see how you think your modeller is the only one who can make models for CSGO, When I am making models for CSGO for 5 years and I was the first one with Morell with the ZR pack.

Unlucky if you paid, my friend, shit happens.

mug1wara 07-17-2018 08:19

Re: [CSGO] Thanos mode
 
Edited code again.

@LenHard

I used methodmap to check if anything went wrong with the precache, since it wasn't working for me before.

Just chill xDDDD

alex123pavlov 07-18-2018 18:00

Re: [CSGO] Thanos mode
 
Freezing in соурс doesn't work
Also all can use infinitely time

aykocity 07-23-2018 22:50

Re: [CSGO] Thanos mode
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Franc1sco (Post 2604121)
What about the purple ray, and the big jump like in the fortnite gamemode? I was planning to do it just for fun.


process completed ?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:34.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.