AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Source Servers (SRCDS) (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=130)
-   -   [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location? (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=338221)

Ryan2 06-18-2022 16:58

[CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
I want to find a location on parts of the map and spawn a bot there via CVAR or plugin but cannot find anything to meet what I need.

Any ideas?

Franc1sco 06-20-2022 03:13

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Try my old bot spawner plugin https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2521469

Ryan2 06-20-2022 13:49

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Franc1sco (Post 2781974)

Thank you! but a few issues, it is very important to my idea that I can spawn the bot in a certain location based off X,Y coordinates it also needs to work for online servers.

root88 06-21-2022 09:36

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
1. Spawn bot: https://sm.alliedmods.net/new-api/cl...eateFakeClient
2. Teleport bot: https://sm.alliedmods.net/new-api/sd...TeleportEntity

Franc1sco 06-22-2022 05:53

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ryan2 (Post 2782004)
Thank you! but a few issues, it is very important to my idea that I can spawn the bot in a certain location based off X,Y coordinates it also needs to work for online servers.

I added sm_bot command usable with coords. Try the new version https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2521469

P.S: my plugin is usable on online servers.

Ryan2 06-22-2022 13:09

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Franc1sco (Post 2782126)
I added sm_bot command usable with coords. Try the new version https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2521469

P.S: my plugin is usable on online servers.

Thanks! I am not sure about what root access, I never had to deal with it. I tried to add my SteamID to admins_simple.ini but same error.

Any advice?

Franc1sco 06-22-2022 13:34

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ryan2 (Post 2782149)
Thanks! I am not sure about what root access, I never had to deal with it. I tried to add my SteamID to admins_simple.ini but same error.

Any advice?

Root = z admin flag. https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Adding_A...rceMod)#Levels

But you can change access with https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Overridi...ess_(Sourcemod)

Ryan2 06-22-2022 23:23

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Franc1sco (Post 2782152)

Ahh ok, but not quite exactly what I am looking for. Ideal example would be so I can set a position on the map and add a bot there for example:

!bot add t X,Y,Z
!bot add ct X,Y,Z

And when I load the gamemode cfg it will add the bots there.

Franc1sco 06-24-2022 18:34

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Try the new version with sm_ctbot and sm_tbot here https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2521469

Ryan2 06-29-2022 00:47

Re: [CSGO] How do you spawn a bot in a certain location?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Franc1sco (Post 2782152)

I don't understand this :|

I know where the file is just I don't know what exactly to put there.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:23.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.