AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Unapproved Plugins (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=109)
-   -   es_tools + sourcemod mapchange-bug FIX :) (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=77627)

djloeffler007 09-17-2008 13:47

es_tools + sourcemod mapchange-bug FIX :)
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi !!!
All of you who use es_tools and sourcemod and have the mapchange problem with all versions over 0.417a ...

Here is a fix ! Put the file into the souremod/plugins folder and overwrite the original...

On my server it works! Please try if it works on your servers and write it on this board!

Thank you!

PStar 09-17-2008 14:33

Re: es_tools + sourcemod mapchange-bug FIX :)
 
You should only post the .sp file an the forum automatice complies it to smx.

Jenzz 09-18-2008 17:30

Re: es_tools + sourcemod mapchange-bug FIX :)
 
haha nice u posted this... i never thought about doing that, i have had this fix for a long time myself :)

bl4nk 09-18-2008 17:37

Re: es_tools + sourcemod mapchange-bug FIX :)
 
How about a description of what you changed?

Ravager01 09-18-2008 19:13

Re: es_tools + sourcemod mapchange-bug FIX :)
 
Default:
Code:

SetConVarFloat(g_Cvar_Chattime, 2.0);
CreateDataTimer(fChatTime - 1.0, Timer_ChangeMap, dp);

Modified:
Code:

SetConVarFloat(g_Cvar_Chattime, 1.0);
CreateDataTimer(fChatTime - 0.0, Timer_ChangeMap, dp);


djloeffler007 09-19-2008 10:16

Re: es_tools + sourcemod mapchange-bug FIX :)
 
yep...

|GsX| GrimReaper 09-28-2008 00:52

Re: es_tools + sourcemod mapchange-bug FIX :)
 
Is this something old, or newer than what was posted on the ES site.

I replied there and basically, I've tested about 5 versions of ESTools with and without this "fix" and it didn't work.

The different tests varied slightly, in that some configs would crash by changing the map via HLSW, and others would crash as soon as I tried to select a team. Either way, CRASH.

I even tried it without mapchooser or nextmap and still crashes.

djloeffler007 09-29-2008 22:27

Re: es_tools + sourcemod mapchange-bug FIX :)
 
it's the same like on the es site :P can't fix your problem.... sorry.
when you want to use gungame...
so gungame3 works without es_tools (except of deathmatch, but you can use the sourcemod deathmatch plugin, works fine) or you try gunmod. thats a rewrite of gungame with a different level system. i like it more than gungame...
and if you want to use the functions of estools like blackhole or something there is an eventscripts addon called fake estools ....


greetings,

loeffler

fake es_tools :

http://addons.eventscripts.com/addons/view/fest

gunmod:

http://addons.eventscripts.com/addons/view/gunmod

|GsX| GrimReaper 10-02-2008 00:34

Re: es_tools + sourcemod mapchange-bug FIX :)
 
I've narrowed down what parts of GunGame v4 use ESTools, and it's more than just DM, unfortunately. Knife Elite, voting, and triple level use it.

Knife Elite has a built in workaround for stripping the weapon, if EST isn't installed, and the blackhole simply isn't available to remove the dropped weapon.

I've rewritten es_gg_voting.txt as follows, to trigger sm_mapvote whenever the voting should occur, and prevent any multiple votes.
Code:

block load
{
// Check gg_vote_options
ifx false(gg_vote_options) do
{
es_xdbgmsg 0 Invalid map options set in cfg, unloading gg_voting addon
es_xunload gungame4/addons/gg_voting
}
else do
{
// Init vars
es_xset gg_file_id 0
es_xset gg_line_count 0
es_xset gg_line_num 0
es_xset gg_word 0
es_xset gg_vote_trigger 0
es_xset gg_vote_exclude 0
es_xset gg_vote_mapname 0
es_xset gg_voteleader_lvl 0
es_xset gg_vote_started 0
es_xsetinfo gg_vote_decided 0
gg_getmaxlevel gg_vote_trigger
es_xmath gg_vote_trigger - 2
}
}
event gg_start
{
es_xsetinfo gg_vote_decided 0
}
event gg_levelup
{
if (server_var(gg_vote_decided) == 0) do
{
es_xdoblock gungame4/addons/gg_voting/gg_call_mapvote
}
}
block gg_call_mapvote
{

if (server_var(gg_leader_lvl) == server_var(gg_vote_trigger)) do
{
sm_mapvote
es_xsetinfo gg_vote_decided 1
}
}

I'd love some syntax help in getting the es_gg_triplelevel.txt to work without ESTools. I'm trying to get it to do sm_gravity, but can't get it to work. I think it's missing the # symbol, and can't seem to get that inserted. Otherwise, we wouldn't need EST.

djloeffler007 10-02-2008 14:50

Re: es_tools + sourcemod mapchange-bug FIX :)
 
hm, i made a thread about the mapvoting via sourcemod:

http://forums.mattie.info/cs/forums/...ic.php?t=25782


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.