AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Scripting (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=107)
-   -   Solved How to fire an input on an entity that has a parameter? (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=326968)

blacktr4sh 08-25-2020 21:22

How to fire an input on an entity that has a parameter?
 
I want to multiply a math_counter by 1, but doing AcceptEntityInput(entity, "Multiply") doesn't work. Of course I have found the entity. How would I do this? Thanks in advanced.

DJ Tsunami 08-26-2020 01:44

Re: How to fire an input on an entity that has a parameter?
 
Use one of the SetVariant functions before AcceptEntityInput.

blacktr4sh 08-26-2020 02:20

Re: How to fire an input on an entity that has a parameter?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DJ Tsunami (Post 2715558)
Use one of the SetVariant functions before AcceptEntityInput.

So it is as simple as this?
Code:

SetVariantInt(1);
AcceptEntityInput(entity, "Multiply");

If so, thanks and solved.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:03.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.