AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Metamod:Source Questions (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=300442)

LoZFTW 08-16-2017 20:53

Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
 
Hello, I've been having problems with Metamod that I havent been having before, I ran a fresh new TF2 server using SteamCMD gui, and installed Metamod, but it didnt seem to be detected because I get a "unknown command "meta "" error. I enabled dev messages in the GUI, and its saying it found metamod.vdf but still no luck, any help?

asherkin 08-17-2017 17:31

Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
 
What is the output of plugin_print?

LoZFTW 08-17-2017 18:30

Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by asherkin (Post 2542199)
What is the output of plugin_print?

Just gives me two lines of dashes.

Spirit_12 08-17-2017 20:55

Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
 
Paste your metamod.vdf

LoZFTW 08-17-2017 21:15

Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Spirit_12 (Post 2542227)
Paste your metamod.vdf

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwI...ew?usp=sharing

LoZFTW 08-19-2017 17:53

Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
 
Yes, i did remove the /sever/ part of it since there was no folder, and that still didnt work, it was generated using the vdf generator for TF2

asherkin 08-19-2017 17:55

Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
 
You shouldn't be using the VDF generator, re-download MM:S and use the metamod.vdf included in the package - and definitely don't edit it.

LoZFTW 08-19-2017 18:01

Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
 
Still doesn't work with everything being default.

LoZFTW 08-19-2017 19:13

Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
 
I reinstalled my server for the 3rd time and installed metamod only, with a clean install. Still refuses to work and plugin_print prints 2 lines of dashes again.

LoZFTW 08-27-2017 23:32

Re: Metamod not working on TF2 server using SteamCMD GUI
 
I tried everything I can and I still can't run metamod, can anybody help?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:26.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.