AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Plugins (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=108)
-   -   [DoDS] Medic Class 1.0.111 UPDATED April, 9, 2009 (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=73997)

strontiumdog 07-15-2008 22:29

Re: [DoDS] Medic Class
 
@conduit

This is a symptom of this file

orangebox/dod/addons/sourcemod/gamedata/sdktools.games.ep2.txt

not having the correct offsets.
Check that
PHP Code:

            "GiveNamedItem"
            
{
                
"windows"    "350"
                "linux"      "351"
            


is what you have....

strontiumdog 07-15-2008 22:37

Re: [DoDS] Medic Class
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by doom_laur (Post 650671)
[/list]Where should this be written? Is it necessary to put it into the cfg folder?

Add it to the end of your server.cfg file

strontiumdog 07-16-2008 02:05

Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 15, 2008
 
Updated.

Rather than adding a !heal timer, I simply changed the way the sound is delivered....only the medic and the patient hear the sounds now.

Lebson506th 07-16-2008 09:36

Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 15, 2008
 
I changed the "Who" function to say if there are no medics on your team.

Code:

public Action:Who(client, args)
{
    new team = GetClientTeam(client)
    new ctr = 0
   
    for (new i = 1; i <= GetConVarInt(g_Cvar_MedicMax); i++)
    {
        if (g_medic_master[team][i] != 0)
        {
            new String:playerName[128]
            GetClientName(g_medic_master[team][i], playerName, sizeof(playerName))
            PrintToChat(client, "Medic #%i: %s", i, playerName)
            ctr++
        }
    }

    if(ctr == 0)
    {
        PrintToChat(client, "[SM] There are no medics on your team")
    }

    return Plugin_Handled
}


strontiumdog 07-16-2008 09:49

Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 15, 2008
 
Nice addition
:D

??? | Jack Bauer 07-16-2008 12:43

Re: [DoDS] Medic Class
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by strontiumdog (Post 653377)
@conduit

This is a symptom of this file

orangebox/dod/addons/sourcemod/gamedata/sdktools.games.ep2.txt

not having the correct offsets.
Check that
PHP Code:

            "GiveNamedItem"
            
{
                
"windows"    "350"
                "linux"      "351"
            


is what you have....


I have the same Error and i have checked the settings you said. Server crasht again.

iBOT 07-16-2008 15:46

Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 15, 2008
 
Same here! I use all the new files but server crashes everytime a medic should spawn

strontiumdog 07-16-2008 17:18

Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 15, 2008
 
Yep.
I just tried 1.0.3 and the latest snapshot, and even on a vanilla server with no third party plugins, it crashes.

Here are links to a 1.1.0.2356 snapshot that works:
Windows: http://www.theville2.org/dods/sourcemod-1.1.0-r2356.zip
Linux:http://www.theville2.org/dods/source...0-r2356.tar.gz

Lebson506th 07-16-2008 18:15

Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 15, 2008
 
I'm running 1.1.0.2417 and it works fine for me.

Except sometimes they can't get out of medic or are made medics without typing the chat command.

strontiumdog 07-17-2008 00:44

Re: [DoDS] Medic Class UPDATED July 16, 2008
 
Updated with a few new features.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:21.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.