AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Source Servers (SRCDS) (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=130)
-   -   [CSGO] Stripper not removing deagle from some maps (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=295343)

Major Erection 03-23-2017 03:25

[CSGO] Stripper not removing deagle from some maps
 
I run an awp server. Due to people abusing the deagle, I removed them using stripper. However for a few of these maps, it doesn't work. I'm guessing it's because they aren't using game_player_equip. I don't have enough knowledge about maps to know what they're using to spawn the deags. Anyone knows how to solve this?

The maps I'm currently facing issues in are :
awp_lego_asia
awp_lego_2013
awp_lego_2016
awp_lego_fort

PHP Code:

modify:
{
match:
{    
"classname" "game_player_equip"
}
replace:
{
}
delete:
{
"weapon_deagle" "1"
"weapon_AWP" "1"
}
insert:
{
"weapon_AWP" "1"
}



sneaK 03-23-2017 03:36

Re: [CSGO] Stripper not removing deagle from some maps
 
Can you post the stripper_dump of the map?

Major Erection 03-23-2017 03:47

Re: [CSGO] Stripper not removing deagle from some maps
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by blackhawk74 (Post 2505900)
Can you post the stripper_dump of the map?

forgot to mention, stripper_dump crashes the server.

edit : Accelerator isn't showing any crash reports but this is the line after the server 'crashes'

Wrote minidump to: ../csgo/addons/sourcemod/data/dumps/20565023-2c8b-196a-1a578395-15ceec4f.dmp
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

edit 2 : https://crash.limetech.org/dbzufpfp63qk

Major Erection 03-23-2017 16:21

Re: [CSGO] Stripper not removing deagle from some maps
 
Figured out that I can't use stripper_dump on maps in the workshop folder. Moved it to the maps folder and ran the command. Got the part that spawns the deagles for these maps and added them to the .cfg

Everything seems to be working fine now. Case closed :D

CryWolf 03-23-2017 17:04

Re: [CSGO] Stripper not removing deagle from some maps
 
i have tryed in CS:S same maps/$2000$.cfg with
PHP Code:

modify

match
{     
"classname" "game_player_equip" 

replace


delete

"weapon_ma41" "1" 
"weapon_ak47" "1" 

insert

"weapon_AWP" "1" 



didn't worked why ?

Major Erection 03-23-2017 17:22

Re: [CSGO] Stripper not removing deagle from some maps
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CryWolf (Post 2506138)
....

Here's my cfg now.
PHP Code:

modify:
{
match:
{    
"classname" "game_player_equip"
}
replace:
{
}
delete:
{
"weapon_deagle" "0"
"weapon_deagle" "1"
"weapon_deagle" "12"
"weapon_AWP" "1"
"item_kevlar" "1"
"hammerid" "3766"
"hammerid" "19656"
}
insert:
{
"weapon_AWP" "1"
"item_kevlar" "1"
}


Those are all deagles for different maps that I found using stripper_dump

Maind 03-23-2017 17:57

Re: [CSGO] Stripper not removing deagle from some maps
 
Maybe some maps just simply puts a deagle under a spawn - you could filter this useing

Code:

filter:
{   
"classname" "weapon_deagle"
}

However imo it would be better to do it via plugin and delete them after OnEntityCreated is Called

CryWolf 03-24-2017 00:48

Re: [CSGO] Stripper not removing deagle from some maps
 
here is my dump file can u create an example for me and what are numbers after weapon classes? those 0, 1, 12 ?

http://crywolf.optimizare-web.com/css_download/dumps/$2000$.0000.cfg

Major Erection 03-24-2017 05:14

Re: [CSGO] Stripper not removing deagle from some maps
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CryWolf (Post 2506223)
....

PHP Code:

filter:
{    
"classname" "weapon_m4a1"
"classname" "weapon_ak47"


This should do the trick. Not sure though, I just learned how to use stripper 2 days ago LOL

sneaK 03-24-2017 12:02

Re: [CSGO] Stripper not removing deagle from some maps
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Major Erection (Post 2506249)
PHP Code:

filter:
{    
"classname" "weapon_m4a1"
"classname" "weapon_ak47"


This should do the trick. Not sure though, I just learned how to use stripper 2 days ago LOL

It needs to be separate, this would be looking for an M4 & AK-47 at the same time, which more than likely doesn't exist. So the correct way would be like so:

PHP Code:

filter:
{    
"classname" "weapon_m4a1"
}
{
"classname" "weapon_ak47"




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:51.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.