AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Approved Plugins (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   TFC skills rank with speed run timer (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=24849)

DAWG 09-14-2006 01:57

Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
 
Thanks for the .php pages they are great.
But I am haveing a small problem. When i click on a name in the skillsrank page (index.php) it opens the playerstats page with no info, the page is there it just contains no player info.
Small prob but its there. Still happier than a pig in shit to have the pages.
You done one hellofa job with this plugin!

Thanx

P.S. I noticed the 1.75 bug too, but runs great with 1.71. Been up for over a month without any probs at all>

jRaven 09-14-2006 08:34

Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
 
I'll keep looking for a fix. This is an awesome plugin.
Speed times and map records to do work on 1.76-RC3.
It crashes with the say commands: /top5, /skillme.
Everything else appears to work great. It's a lot of fun!

Lt Llama 09-14-2006 15:09

Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DAWG (Post 380868)
Thanks for the .php pages they are great.
But I am haveing a small problem. When i click on a name in the skillsrank page (index.php) it opens the playerstats page with no info, the page is there it just contains no player info.
Small prob but its there. Still happier than a pig in shit to have the pages.
You done one hellofa job with this plugin!

Thanx

P.S. I noticed the 1.75 bug too, but runs great with 1.71. Been up for over a month without any probs at all>

Cant say whats your problem.
Can you show me a link to one of the players?

It should look like this if I was in your db:

Quote:

h t t p://www.yourwebby.com/playerstats.php?steamid=STEAM_0:0:1236155&nic kname=Lt+Llama&nfinished=118&totalrank=7455&p rimaryrank=63
There are no static url's left in the php pages, so that cant be the problem.
Did you put all php pages in the same folder?
Permissions?

Sorry m8, no clue, you have to give me some more info.

/Lt.

Lt Llama 09-14-2006 15:11

Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jRaven (Post 380944)
I'll keep looking for a fix. This is an awesome plugin.
Speed times and map records to do work on 1.76-RC3.
It crashes with the say commands: /top5, /skillme.
Everything else appears to work great. It's a lot of fun!

Planned to have a look tonight but time runs out.
Just a guess that its some problem in the sql module.

/Lt.

DAWG 09-15-2006 00:33

Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
 
The link is filled with the proper info.
Code:

http://www.grumpys.xmgfree.com/phppages/playerstats.php?steamid=STEAM_0:1:2063701&nickname=Simbian-Mc-&nfinished=45&totalrank=2437&primaryrank=54
Its just the page opens empty.

www.grumpys.xmgfree.com
Have a look.

Thanx

Lt Llama 09-15-2006 03:46

Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DAWG (Post 381285)
The link is filled with the proper info.
Code:

http://www.grumpys.xmgfree.com/phppages/playerstats.php?steamid=STEAM_0:1:2063701&nickname=Simbian-Mc-&nfinished=45&totalrank=2437&primaryrank=54
Its just the page opens empty.

www.grumpys.xmgfree.com
Have a look.

Thanx

It has to be an issue with your version of php. Or a server setting which doesnt allow to send cvars from one page to another this way.
The playerstats.php page is designed to receive the cvars
$steamid
$nickname
$nfinished
$totalrank
$primaryrank

It doesnt now.

The url is formatted in index.php
Quote:

$nicknameurl="<a href=playerstats.php?steamid=" . $steamid . "&nickname=" . urlencode($nickname) . "&nfinished=" . $nfinished . "&totalrank=" . $totalrank . "&primaryrank=" . $primaryrank . " style=\"text-decoration:none\">" . $nickname . "</a>";
I know I had some problems getting that to work.
Your playerstats.php doesnt receive the cvars correctly.
Look at the links to sort by Mapname, Date, Difficulty and Runtime. There should be cvars on those urls.

I can think of 2 things.
1. Format the $nicknameurl differantly
2. Look for any php setting for your server which allows sending cvars through url's this way.

Ill post the problem on a php forum and see what they say.

Sorry I can't help you more right now

/Lt.

+karma for your webby :D

Lt Llama 09-15-2006 05:49

Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
 
Check this post out. I posted the problem. If anyone can answer it, thats the place to be :D.

http://www.phpfreaks.com/forums/inde...,108155.0.html

/Lt.

Lt Llama 09-15-2006 14:29

Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
 
1 Attachment(s)
I tested a bit, but i cant find it. I deleted everything except /top5 and /skillme. To my surprise /top5 worked now, but not /skillme.
Here is the version with only the /skillme say command in it.

And i also get ./hlds_run: line 342: 12059 Segmentation fault (core dumped) $HL_CMD

jRaven 09-15-2006 14:40

Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
 
Re: segfaults...
With binary logging I found the dbi_result native does not return.
I posted this in beta testing and hopefully we can get it worked out soon.
I'm still hunting :avast: ...can't wait to enable this on my tfc server...

BAILOPAN 09-15-2006 20:50

Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
 
FYI: I found why this plugin was crashing. You're mishandling dbi_nextrow(). dbi_nextrow() returns 0 when there are no more results. In a few places in this plugin (around 976) you make while loops eating up results, and then call dbi_result() on the query. But by the time you get to dbi_result(), the result set will be entirely gone, as dbi_nextrow() will have finished looping them all.

So, recheck your code for dbi_nextrow() usage. If you know the last call returned 0, you should not be checking any more rows or trying to get results. Furthermore, you should never call dbi_nextrow() without checking the result.

Unfortunately, I can't really fix this fully, as what you're doing violates the original API definitions (the fact that it worked in 1.71 was a coincidence of some sort). Instead, I've prevented this crash in 1.76, and replaced it with a silent failure. Your plugin will run but it may be getting stale or incorrect data, so I suggest fixing this.

If you've any questions about corrections or would like me to verify new code, please feel free to PM me.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:43.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.