AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   SourceBans / SourceBans++ (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=152)
-   -   database error (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=203218)

Tyrone Chicken 12-16-2012 11:54

database error
 
i'm running a Garry's Mod server with this lua version of sourcebans

that works just fine

but on the tf2 server i run with the official sourcebans plugin running on the same server with the same configs on the same database i get this error

L 12/16/2012 - 10:09:50: [sourcebans.smx] Database failure: Could not find driver "mysql". See FAQ: http://www.sourcebans.net/node/20


my databases.cfg (tf2)
Code:

"Databases"
{
"driver_default" "mysql"

// When specifying "host", you may use an IP address, a hostname, or a socket file path

"sourcebans"
{
"driver" "default"
"host" "localhost" // The host where your mysql server is located
"database" "sb" // The name of the database
"user" "root" // The name of the user that the plugin should use to connect
"pass" "***blockedout" // The password for this user
}

"storage-local"
{
"driver" "sqlite"
"database" "sourcemod-local"
}

"clientprefs"
{
"driver" "sqlite"
"host" "localhost"
"database" "clientprefs-sqlite"
"user" "root"
"pass" ""
//"timeout" "0"
//"port" "0"
}
}

my gmod config
Code:

sourcebans.SetConfig("hostname", "localhost"); -- Database Hostname
sourcebans.SetConfig("username", "root"); -- Database Login name
sourcebans.SetConfig("password", "***blockedout"); -- Database Login Password
sourcebans.SetConfig("database", "sb"); -- Database 'database' or 'schema' selection
sourcebans.SetConfig("dbprefix", "sb_"); -- Prefix for tables in the database. (This example would say your tables are called sbans_bans and so on)
sourcebans.SetConfig("portnumb", 3306); -- Database Port number
sourcebans.SetConfig("serverid", 1); -- The ID given to this server by the SourceBans website
sourcebans.SetConfig("website", "blockedout.com/bans/"); -- The URL where people can find your sourcebans install (Do not put http:// or the kick reason will break!)
sourcebans.SetConfig("showbanreason", false); -- Show the ban reason in the kick message. Do not use if you do not have gatekeeper installed or you will crash people sometimes.
sourcebans.SetConfig("dogroups", false); -- Set user groups or not. Set this to false unless your admins are in a servergroup called 'Admin' and your superadmins are in 'SuperAdmin'.
sourcebans.Activate();

both srcds servers, website and mysql are running on the same box

gmod is on 27015 and tf2 is on 27016
+
am i missing some mysql plugin or something? if it matters i haven't installed anything besides ff2, sourcemod, sourcebans and metamod on the tf2 server

also the gmod server is running mysqloo

edit: doing a sourcemod reinstall fixed that last error i had
but now my current error is because when i had setup sourcebans i had entered "sb_" as the prefix rather than sb so now it is "sb__" and sourcebans doesn't seem to like that
is there anyway i can edit the prefixes to be sb_ without dropping the whole db or getting sourcebans to recognize there is two underscores?

Mavrick4283 12-16-2012 13:59

Re: database error
 
Try 127.0.0.1 vs locahost in your databases.cfg, It might be that lua uses DNS to resolve the address then creates a connection to the server.(sourcemod can do such a thing but by default try to use the localhost socket)

Tyrone Chicken 12-16-2012 14:28

Re: database error
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mavrick4283 (Post 1854883)
Try 127.0.0.1 vs locahost in your databases.cfg, It might be that lua uses DNS to resolve the address then creates a connection to the server.(sourcemod can do such a thing but by default try to use the localhost socket)

sadly it didn't seem to fix it

Mavrick4283 12-16-2012 16:12

Re: database error
 
Do you have the MySQL client installed on the server?

Code:

apt-get install mysql-client
Or
yum install mysql


Tyrone Chicken 12-16-2012 16:24

Re: database error
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mavrick4283 (Post 1854949)
Do you have the MySQL client installed on the server?

Code:

apt-get install mysql-client
Or
yum install mysql


yep

its strange i have no clue whats causing it

Mavrick4283 12-16-2012 16:36

Re: database error
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tyrone Chicken (Post 1854951)
yep

its strange i have no clue whats causing it

I did see that you are using root don't it is a HUGE security problem.

As for the error if you have the MySQL client and server installed then the drivers should be there. But if it was a permission problem it would be a different error message.

What OS are you using IE Debian linux,CentOS ect....

Tyrone Chicken 12-16-2012 16:42

Re: database error
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mavrick4283 (Post 1854953)
I did see that you are using root don't it is a HUGE security problem.

As for the error if you have the MySQL client and server installed then the drivers should be there. But if it was a permission problem it would be a different error message.

What OS are you using IE Debian linux,CentOS ect....

yeah i wasn't planning on using Root for very long it was just for testing

i'm using Debian 6 64Bit


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:41.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.