AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Plugins (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=108)
-   -   TF2: AddTime (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=70793)

bl4nk 05-01-2008 15:25

TF2: AddTime
 
5 Attachment(s)
Addtime
Add time to the clock via command.

Commands:
sm_addtime <amount> - Add the specified time to the game clock. *
sm_settime <amount> - Set the game clock to the time specified. *

* Amounts are in seconds.

Notes:
Access to the commands requires the changemap (g) admin flag.

Changelog:
  • 1.0.0
    • Initial release.
  • 1.0.1
    • Added "sm_settime" command.
  • 1.0.2
    • Added support for maps that rely on mp_timelimit instead of round timers.
  • 1.0.3
    • Added support for payload maps (maps prefixed with pl_).
  • 1.0.4
    • Bug fixes, etc

FunTF2Server 05-01-2008 19:11

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Ok tried this plugin on pl_goldrush, did sm_addtime 999 when time was at 3 minutes and ticking down, the timer stayed at 3 minutes and kept ticking down. My server crashed about 3 seconds later.

I will test again and see if it crashes again.

FunTF2Server 05-01-2008 19:19

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Ok did it again, server did not crash this time so the crash must be unrelated. But it does not add time to the clock, seems to do nothing

bl4nk 05-02-2008 12:20

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Hmm, I was using SetTime before, and that worked, so I assumed AddTime would work as well. I could have sworn I used it before. I'll check it out.

bl4nk 05-02-2008 15:45

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Updated to Version 1.0.1

I tested out the plugin, and it worked fine on dustbowl for me. I added a command so you can change the time left to a certain time if you want. Also, you can use negative numbers for the addtime command to remove time, but if you go below the time left, the game will glitch and get stuck at 0 seconds. I might make a fix for this later on to prevent it from happening. You can fix this glitch though by setting the time to 1 using sm_settime.

FunTF2Server 05-02-2008 20:25

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
this is my console


Code:

] sm_addtime
[SM] Usage: sm_addtime <amount>
] sm_addtime 999
Unknown command: sm_addtime
Player WhitePride has joined the game
] rcon sm_addtime 999
L 05/02/2008 - 19:23:50: [SM] Native "AcceptEntityInput" reported: Entity -1 is not valid or is freed
L 05/02/2008 - 19:23:50: [SM] Debug mode is not enabled for "addtime.smx"
L 05/02/2008 - 19:23:50: [SM] To enable debug mode, edit plugin_settings.cfg, or type: sm plugins debug 19 on

so basically typing sm_addtime, it tells me the usage. But when I type an amount with it, it says unknown command.

When I do sm_addtime via rcon, it gives me those errors about acceptentityinput entity -1 is not valid or is freed.

This is on ctf_2fort.

bl4nk 05-03-2008 02:00

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Hmm, 2fort probably has a different way of handing the round times. I'll take a look at it in a bit.

FunTF2Server 05-03-2008 04:11

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bl4nk (Post 620572)
Hmm, 2fort probably has a different way of handing the round times. I'll take a look at it in a bit.

alright I don't need it for 2fort any way. but it's still not working for me on pl_goldrush. I haven't tested the CP maps yet

FunTF2Server 05-03-2008 06:08

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
tested on cp_granary, and plugin works, but cannot set time any higher than 9 minutes and 59 seconds

Paria 05-04-2008 09:58

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
cp maps have their own game timer entities in the map that will limit the maximum round time limit, i.e if blue team caps the middle and then quickly caps the 4th point the total round timer will not exceed the value set within the map, in the case of granary i'd guess its probably 10 minutes.

i dont think you can override the game timer entities in the map which control the maximum allowed time per round.

ratty 05-04-2008 15:07

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
This works fine for me in pl_goldrush.
And BTW, 2fort and maps without timer entities just diplay how much time is left based on mp_timelimit. So just change that cvar if you want to change it.

bl4nk 05-04-2008 18:16

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Updated to Version 1.0.2

- Added support for maps that rely on mp_timelimit instead of round timers.

FunTF2Server 05-05-2008 07:28

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ratty (Post 621391)
This works fine for me in pl_goldrush.

still does nothing for me in goldrush, what are you typing? and what version are you using of sourcemod?

bl4nk 05-08-2008 15:45

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Updated to Version 1.0.3

- Added support for payload maps (maps prefixed with pl_).

ExcessiveEvil 05-11-2008 19:50

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Don't know about the settime, but the addtime doesn't work in Gold Rush

bl4nk 05-11-2008 20:26

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
You sure? It was working for me. I'll try it out again later.

ratty 05-12-2008 15:57

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
I tried this out on cp_well, it didn't have any effect when I tried sm_settime

fattitj 05-14-2008 19:26

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
u should add an option to edit setup time

DJ Tsunami 05-14-2008 21:03

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
You can do that with Stripper: Source.

FunTF2Server 05-18-2008 14:08

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bl4nk (Post 624569)
You sure? It was working for me. I'll try it out again later.

For some reason I have to do a "rcon sm plugins reload addtime" (reload the plugin) before the commands will work. I have to do this whenever the server starts up, map changes, or even round changes, or else the plugin does not work.

You might want to look into that.

bl4nk 05-18-2008 14:37

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
1 Attachment(s)
Here's a new version where I changed a few minor things that might affect how the plugin works. I tried it on well, goldrush, and 2fort (each have a different way of handling time), and the only problem I came across was that on well the time could not exceed 10 minutes. I guess I could make it so it would change that as well, but it doesn't seem like too much of a problem anyways.

If you don't find any problems with it, I'll update my original post with this version.

DontWannaName 08-01-2008 05:13

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Im pretty sure this doesnt work anymore, can anyone else confirm?

icky 08-01-2008 11:08

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
I use "addtime" almost daily, to add 5 more minutes when a map is near the end. I never use "settime" though. I am running a recent 1.1 snapshot.

I'm not sure I've used it since the last TF2 update.

blissend 12-14-2008 16:40

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
This plugin works. Used the one on the front page. Just have to reload the plugin every map change in order for it work. Using snapshots 1.1.

MrSaturn 01-31-2009 08:12

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
this plugin works only sometimes, its infuriating

whenever it doesnt work I have to use rcon to load/unload it.

can you fix this?

my bad, its working now with the plugin from post #21

Max_Damage 07-03-2009 18:20

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
thanks man, i've been looking for this!!

drunkenfox1 11-01-2009 11:45

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Hello, this question kinda refers to all plugins, but, do i use the .sp or the .smx? or both? ty!

(oh and, i have z root and this works mostly but sometimes just, doesnt)

DarthNinja 11-01-2009 15:47

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by drunkenfox1 (Post 977972)
Hello, this question kinda refers to all plugins, but, do i use the .sp or the .smx? or both? ty!

(oh and, i have z root and this works mostly but sometimes just, doesnt)

.sp is the source file, you dont need it unless you want to make changes.
the .smx is the compiled file and goes in addons/sourcemod/plugins/

Z or adminflag_root is a 'magic' flag that applies every other flag to the user, they have access to everything.

!Remember, after adding a new plugin you need to refresh your plugin list, there are a number of ways you can do this:
  • console command: rcon sm plugins refresh
  • change maps
  • restart the server
Hope that helps.

DontWannaName 04-04-2010 01:02

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Blank, I dont think you ever updated the first post with your fix at http://forums.alliedmods.net/showpos...1&postcount=21

bl4nk 04-06-2010 22:13

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Done.

jameless 07-12-2010 14:08

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
So does this change the timeleft for a round or for the map? I am asking specifically in the case of cp_orange_x3. We want to have a 60 minute round but a 24 hour map timelimit. Is this the best plugin for this task?

Also is this still working?

alinayg 07-12-2010 16:14

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
You could probably use stripper source to edit it.

DontWannaName 07-12-2010 17:58

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
It adds time for a round. Such as stage 1 of goldrush or the first point of badwater.

DontWannaName 07-21-2010 11:17

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Be careful with this, it caused my server to use 100 percent cpu at times after using the command. Very strange but not good.

jouva 08-22-2010 17:12

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
FYI you should consider something for adding a team specific time in KOTH

AddTeamTime accepts "2" for red, "3" for blue (as opposed to "0" that is currently in there for "neither" but apparently forces it to blue by default.

Might make sense to make a call for red and blue with sm_settime, or maybe make a "set_teamtime teamname time" command to handle setting a specific team's time.

belledesire 09-23-2010 08:37

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi,

I fixed the issue that only one timer (blue) was being updated in KOTH mode.
Bumped up the version to 1.0.5.

Let me know if it is still working for other game modes too.

(This is my first contribution, so please be gentle :wink:)

galadril 09-24-2010 07:37

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by belledesire (Post 1306521)
I fixed the issue that only one timer (blue) was being updated in KOTH mode.
Bumped up the version to 1.0.5.

This is exactly what i need!

belledesire 09-28-2010 15:32

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
1 Attachment(s)
Thanks Galadril! -kuch- :wink:

...And a new version:
  • I fixed the issue that it seemed possible to add/set time during "waiting for players" (it wasn't working anyway).
  • Added chat feedback to users when time is added/set.
Bumped up the version to 1.0.6

I'm not sure if it is working correctly in arena mode, please let me know.

belledesire 11-02-2010 17:55

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
1 Attachment(s)
Just noticed that something isn't working correctly. Hope the original author doesn't mind that I post another fix.

- Fixed Start of Round detection not working correctly anymore after all clients leave and someone (re)connects.

1.0.7

cybersquare420 04-16-2011 08:38

Re: TF2: AddTime
 
it appears this will only raise time left to the maximum allowed on the map... i am running a map with an 8 minute round timer and was hoping to use this to override it and make the rounds last all day for idling purposes...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:17.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.