AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   Plugins (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=108)
-   -   [TF2] The Amplifier (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=126846)

Eggman 05-14-2010 09:19

[TF2] The Amplifier
 
4 Attachment(s)


Descrpition:
The Amplifier is engineer's building from famous Engineer Fake by Jumento M.D.
My plugin makes it real!

Amplifier makes teammates' (and disguised spies') shots near amp (<200 units) to be critical. Works with sniper rifle and knife too!
Engineer get "assists": 1 capture (=2 scores) for 4 kills by AMP-crits.
You can't upgrade this building.

Model by Jumento M.D., thanx a lot to him.
Textures by me, because his textures made on 3ds max shaders.
P.S.AMP is without "crit" heal-beam.

languages: English, Russian and Polish.

ConVars:
amplifier_particle (def.1) - Enable the Buffed Particle.
amplifier_condition (def.33) - Condition that The amplifier dispenses (11=full crits, 16=mini crits, etc...).
amplifier_percent (def.100) - Percent chance of the amplifier applying the condition.
amplifier_distance (def.200) - Distance the amplifier works.
amplifier_regeneration (def.15) - Amount of metal to regenerate per second.
amplifier_max (def.400) - Maximum amount of metal an amplifier can hold.
amplifier_metal (def.5)- Amount of metal to use to apply a condition to a player (per second).
amplifier_wallblock (def.0) - Teammates can (0) or can not (1) get crits through walls, players, props etc
amplifier_SG_wrangler_mini-crit (def.1) - Controlled (by Wrangler) SentryGun will get mini-crits, if engineer near AMP (sentry can not get normal crits)
amplifier_Announce (def.150) - Info about AMP will show every N seconds
amplifier_and_repairnode (def.0) - Allow use Repair Node and AMP on 1 server without conflicts

Install:
Extract "Amplifier_2.1.zip" to "[server]\tf"
Only if server has sv_downloadurl:
You can replace models and textures to BZ2-archives for faster download.
Extract archive "Amplifier_bz2_res.zip" to downloadurl.

Fix errors:
Add models and textures to pure's white list, if pure is 1 It's important. PURE 2 IS FAIL TO AMP
AMP needs fresh SM-version
*If you get "[SM] Plugin Amplifier.smx failed to load: Native "TF2_AddCondition" was not found", then refresh your SM.
Bug:
Native "TF2_AddCondition" reported: Failed to locate function
Fix:
AMP needs fresh SM-version

Use in game:
On spawn (only) engineer will see menu of 4 items:
HTML Code:

Select your 2nd building:
1)Dispenser
2)Amplifier
3)Dispenser, don't ask me again
4)Amplifier, don't ask me again

If engineer selects 2 or 4 and tries building a Dispenser, he builds The Amplifier.

Updates:
2.4 (by FlaminSarge):
Default condition is 33 (candy crits) and other little fixes.
2.3:
-Fixed "Ghost of Amplifier" bug, not amplifier's effect don't still when engineer move amplifier
-Return ConVar amplifier_and_repairnode, because autodetection don't work.
-Fixed bug, when spies can not get condition from enemy Amplifier
2.2:
-Deleted ConVar amplifier_and_repairnode and use autodetection of node
-Changed the color of the "Waves" to yellow for conditions that affect the enemy
-if ConVar amplifier_Announce = 0.0 do not will shown information about AMP.
2.1:
-ConVar amplifier_wallblock
-ConVar amplifier_SG_wrangler_mini-crit
-ConVar amplifier_Announce
-Repair Node and Amplifier can installed on server in one time.
-ConVar amplifier_and_repairnode
-Amplifier is movable
-Engineers can charge Amplifier, when they will triing upgrade it
-Engineer with Frontier Justice can use Amplifier without lost revenges
-Engineer's SentryGun will mini-crit, if Engineer will control SG (Sentry never can crit)
2.0:
Global update by naris: http://forums.alliedmods.net/showpos...2&postcount=97
1.0.2:
-Fixed GetEdictClassname error
-naris, thank you so much for fix warnings.
-Fixed bug when plugin saw not all players
1.0.1
-Replaced old bin and extension to new command TF2_AddCondition from tf2.inc
-Repacked zip-archives for more easy installing

YOU CAN BUILD AMPLIFIER NOW ON THAT SERVERS!
193.178.147.188:27021 (DeathMatch and meat maps) (but not on all maps =( )
174.34.139.102:27015 (Vikings 24\7)
174.34.139.76:27015 (2fort 24\7)
174.34.173.101:27015
174.34.139.105

And video:
http://s001.radikal.ru/i196/1005/2b/0343a389ca0a.jpg
P.S.Sorry for my stupid english =)

psychonic 05-14-2010 09:28

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
As of SM 1.3.2 (the earliest version that even works on TF2), SM's TF2 extension already has natives for adding and removing conditions. No need to include a third party extension just for that. If you do still wish to include it, it should actually be recompiled for linux rather than including some random old version of the tier0 lib.

Eggman 05-14-2010 09:34

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
I test on public (193.178.147.188:27021), with old .so it's working!
Also I can't find this natives on mine includes. Ver.1.3.2

psychonic 05-14-2010 09:45

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Eggman (Post 1179912)
I test on public (193.178.147.188:27021), with old .so it's working!
Also I can't find this natives on mine includes. Ver.1.3.2

Make sure you have the scripting directory from the 1.3.2 release. It was not added until one of the last snapshots before the release. The natives and the TFCond enum are in scripting/include/tf2.inc.

It's not acceptable for a plugin to require old server binaries.

On a lighter note. Your plugin looks sweet.

noodleboy347 05-14-2010 09:48

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
I've seen this on a server and it's amazing work- both plugin and model. Can't wait to play with this :)

FoxMulder 05-14-2010 10:11

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
First and foremost, good job on the plugin. I really like the model and the idea (heck I even made something very similar based off of Jumento's idea :http://www.rtdgaming.com/index.php?topic=430.0)

Some things I noticed while glancing over the code...
Could of used GetVectorDistance instead of:
PHP Code:

Float:calcDistance(Float:x1,Float:x2,Float:y1,Float:y2,Float:z1,Float:z2){ 
    new 
Float:dx x1-x2;
    new 
Float:dy y1-y2;
    new 
Float:dz z1-z2;
    return(
SquareRoot(dx*dx dy*dy dz*dz));


PHP Code:

for(client=1;client<=GetClientCount();client++) 

Quote:

Originally Posted by DJ Tsunami (Post 987906)
using GetClientCount() in a for-loop might leave out clients. Use MaxClients instead.

This is nit-picking but I have used the "soldierbuff_red_buffed" particle in the past and players complained that it was laggy. So if you have a bunch of people near the Amp and they look at their feet FPS will go down for them :|

icequeenzz 05-14-2010 10:22

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
great idea :O,

would be great if it would be upgradable (longer range perhaps?)

hopefully u will fully support this project cuz it rocks!

Eggman 05-14-2010 10:29

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Thanks to all =) It's my 1st plugin =)
Also what you think about Shield Generator? (as Supreme Commander) and replace sentry to ShGen?
FoxMulder, Have you made it before me? I have invented bycicle =(
И да просьба русскоговорящим писать пожелания в ПМ.

FoxMulder 05-14-2010 10:41

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Eggman (Post 1179959)
Thanks to all =) It's my 1st plugin =)
FoxMulder, Have you made it before me? I create bycicle =(

Don't understand but I made something based off of his idea but I've kept it private. My hats off to you for making this public instead of keeping it to yourself (like I have :oops:)

Nightbox 05-14-2010 10:46

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Go ahead :)

Hmm can i make the clients to download the model ? It shows ERROR.

wasder 05-14-2010 11:40

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
It must download automatically, but it is buggy.

Nightbox 05-14-2010 14:05

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Idea

Having 2 Amplifiers in range will make the signal more poweful.

ScubaSteve3465 05-14-2010 17:47

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
This is not working on my linux server, i keep getting these errors and yes i did install the extensions.


L 05/14/2010 - 16:43:44: [SM] Unable to load extension "ctfplayersharedcond.ext": tier0_i486.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
L 05/14/2010 - 16:43:44: [SM] Unable to load plugin "Amplifier.smx": Required extension "CTFPlayerShared Conditions" file("ctfplayersharedcond.ext") not running

ScubaSteve3465 05-14-2010 17:57

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
I just checked the console log and here is what it says in console

<FAILED> file "ctfplayersharedcond.ext.so": tier0_i486.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

ScubaSteve3465 05-14-2010 17:58

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
I have the tier file in extensions folder my sourcemod bin folder and my main bin folder and still i get this error

bouncer 05-14-2010 18:02

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Sick!!
Testing right now on our server!
70.164.72.7:27025 ████►[B-O-G]KOTH MAPS|24/7|RECRUITING|HLSTATS

BTW if you don't mind, do you have a .psd version of that image to share?

FoxMulder 05-14-2010 18:09

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bouncer (Post 1180298)
Sick!!
Testing right now on our server!
70.164.72.7:27025 ████►[B-O-G]KOTH MAPS|24/7|RECRUITING|HLSTATS

BTW if you don't mind, do you have a .psd version of that image to share?

http://174.34.185.196/amp.html

bouncer 05-14-2010 18:26

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Holy crap, there are more stuff that's coming out?

FoxMulder 05-14-2010 18:42

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Probably not. That website was created as a "Fake Engineer Update" a few months ago.

bouncer 05-14-2010 18:48

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Ahh so NONE of that other stuff was ever released?

EDIT: There seems to be a problem with the amplifier... it sometimes once its done setting up, is a grey transparent model instead.
Also if you're on any team, the amplifier might be the wrong color sometimes. Like for blue team, you would get a red amplifier.

And not sure but... the map changed and one guy said he saw an error instead on amplifier...he would have downloaded the files for sure because the map changed.

Eggman 05-15-2010 04:46

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
to ScubaSteve3465:
You have win- or lin-server? Can you say your version of SM?

to bouncer:
Is sv_pure 0? No? Can you show your whitelist? It must include
HTML Code:

materials/models/buildables/amplifier_test/... allow_from_disk
models/buildables/amplifier_test/... allow_from_disk


Sting-lRl- 05-15-2010 06:13

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Eggman (Post 1179959)
Thanks to all =) It's my 1st plugin =)
Also what you think about Shield Generator? (as Supreme Commander) and replace sentry to ShGen?
FoxMulder, Have you made it before me? I have invented bycicle =(
И да просьба русскоговорящим писать пожелания в ПМ.


I have been thinking about the shield generator for some time now.
But more in a wall form and it would replace the teleport.

You will get 2 pillars (exit and start from the teleporter units) and between it will give you a wall where the enemy isnt able to get trough.
The collor of the wall should be the teams collor but transperant.

If you can manage that it woul be awesome.
1 thing tho try to make it limited so you wont be able to shield the whole map.

Sting-lRl- 05-15-2010 06:31

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
oh yeah I also have a problem with the model. For me it gives me an ERROR Model. How can I fix this??

I think its something wrong in the coding.

Eggman 05-15-2010 06:37

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
ERRORcan be only on servers with sv_pure, i think that

Sting-lRl- 05-15-2010 06:51

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
yeah I have fixed that problem thanks a lot m8.

I hope you guys will do the shield generator as well.

Sam-1-14 05-15-2010 07:03

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Very great for your first plugin, but the only problem is that it doesn't heal at all (yes it is supposed to).

bouncer 05-15-2010 07:49

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
I don't have sv_pure set to 1 at all, and therefore don't use whitelist. So ...this must be your problem I'm guessing.

btw anyway to make files download a lot faster?
it takes way too long to download all the files. Individually they download super fast, but users disconnect becuase there's just too many files to download.

I have fastdownload so should I bzip them? would it make a difference?

BTW are you going to release anymore of those other things on that page?

Eggman 05-15-2010 08:09

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
BZ2-archives have less size, and client can download it more fast.
BZ2-archives will unpack on client-side after download.
TF2 CAN NOT use any as BZ2 in game.
Maybe you try install only BZ2 for client?

Other building from EngiFake is very hard (and,maybe, inpossible)

Nightbox 05-15-2010 08:12

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Eggman

I've copy pasted your infos to pure whitelist and model still shows error.

bouncer 05-15-2010 08:14

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
What do you mean? All i downloaded was the amplifier models and plugin. sometimes it shows, sometimes it shows up grey and sort of flashing and trasparent, and sometimes it shows wrong team color for amplifier....I'm pretty sure it's not a problem on my side.

Eggman 05-15-2010 08:42

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Nightbox,bouncer: You install BZ2 or normal models and textures?
bouncer: Can you take screenshot?

Nightbox 05-15-2010 08:52

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
I've uploaded both to the server.

Eggman 05-15-2010 09:10

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Maybe server has downloadurl? models and textures (as bz2 and not) must be uploaded to downloadurl, plugin - to game server

Nightbox 05-15-2010 09:15

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
I'm having downloadurl, but it is set to acces the gameserver files :) So uploading to server => uploading to fastdownload too.

Btw, models are downloaded but they show error.

justincase 05-15-2010 09:40

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Hi, I have this plugin successfully running on my server: 216.6.235.151:27015

You can add it to the list if you wish.

Everything is working perfectly, thank you.

My only concern is that there are many files, which discourages people from connecting to the server (I don't have fast download, it takes awhile)

Do you know of any free web-hosting websites? Or is there any way to condense the files more? I'm not sure.

I definitely want to run this plugin but I feel (being a new server and all) it would limit traffic.

Thanks a lot.

P.S. Would hosting these files on a mediafire folder then sv_downloadurl "mediafire.com/?asgj15" would that work? Keep up the good work.

Edit: I'm not sure if this is preventable, but the amplifier breaks the engineer's taunting playermodels.

Anti Christ 05-15-2010 10:09

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
I saw something like this on SPUF, and everyone went crazy thinking it was real. I bet it was a video of this, haha.

wasder 05-15-2010 10:37

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
To make clients download the model you should have sv_pure 1 in your server configuration and add this lines to "whitelist"
Code:

materials/models/buildables/amplifier_test/...      allow_from_disk
models/buildables/amplifier_test/...      allow_from_disk

OR you can use this plugin. It does the same but easier to understand.

Sam-1-14 05-15-2010 10:37

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Anti Christ (Post 1180843)
I saw something like this on SPUF, and everyone went crazy thinking it was real. I bet it was a video of this, haha.

I know which one XD!

Nightbox 05-15-2010 11:27

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
Well guys, files are getting downloaded but they are showing error. Whitelist looks fine.

Eggman 05-15-2010 12:25

Re: [TF2] The Amplifier
 
On server in 1st post i see ERROR-problem too. Problem is sv_pure, because after add folders to whitelist bug been fixed.

ALSO I finish plugin before release stable 1.3.2 (and addcond in tf2.inc), and i'm coming fix it.

And interesting: bugs exist not on all servers, but on part of all.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:33.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.