AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   HLstatsX:CE (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=156)
-   -   rank,top10 command doesn't works! (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=239180)

7106 04-23-2014 09:09

rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
if i type rank or top10, there's no responsible
help me!
except this problem, everything working

YamiKaitou 04-23-2014 09:38

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Did you install the AMXModX or Sourcemod plugin onto your server? Any errors displayed in either the server or daemon logs?

7106 04-24-2014 05:50

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
server logs
L 04/24/2014 - 09:01:13: Log file started (file "logs\L0424000.log") (game "c:\source\tf") (version "2191812")
L 04/24/2014 - 09:01:13: Sending CMsgGameServerMatchmakingStatus (state=ServerMatchmakingState_NOT_PARTICIPATI NG)
L 04/24/2014 - 09:01:14: server_cvar: "mp_scrambleteams_auto" "0"
L 04/24/2014 - 09:01:15: Connection to Steam servers successful.

and i dont know where is daemon logs
help me!

YamiKaitou 04-24-2014 10:24

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
The daemon is the run_hlstats or hlstats.pl script that should always be running. The logs are in a folder called logs that is located in the same folder as hlstats.pl

RapeField 04-24-2014 13:56

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
I have the same problem and I get this in my Log:
TRCON: Cannot setup TCP socket on 192.168.1.34:27016: Connection refused

WildCard65 04-24-2014 14:01

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by RapeField (Post 2128991)
I have the same problem and I get this in my Log:
TRCON: Cannot setup TCP socket on 192.168.1.34:27016: Connection refused

Is the TCP and UDP ports open on the gameserver?

RapeField 04-24-2014 14:30

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by WildCard65 (Post 2128993)
Is the TCP and UDP ports open on the gameserver?

Yes they are open :)

Edit:
Anyone got any idea what it might be? Been googling but can't fins anything that helps me :/

RapeField 04-25-2014 02:24

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
So an update:
"hlx_menu" works fine I get the menu on the screen. However, none of the commands in that menu show up.
Anyone else got this problem?

I also tried restarting the hole server, no result :(

I'm now getting errors, so that's nice. Finally something to work with. Going to school now but I will give you guys an update if I found anything. Otherwise, if you know the error please tell me :)
Quote:

CRITICAL ERROR: Could not write to SCRIPTPATH: .

Sillium 04-25-2014 03:40

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Looking at the code the error you posted should be longer and giving you a hint on what to do:
Quote:

# Sanity checks on script path, daemon and logs path. if [ ! -w ${SCRIPTPATH} ]; then echo "CRITICAL ERROR: Could not write to SCRIPTPATH: ${SCRIPTPATH}" echo "Verify you have write access to this directory." echo "Visit our wiki for more information: ${WIKI}." exit 1 fi
So.. do you have write access to that folder? (should be something like hlxce/scripts/)

RapeField 04-25-2014 09:27

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sillium (Post 2129200)
Looking at the code the error you posted should be longer and giving you a hint on what to do:


So.. do you have write access to that folder? (should be something like hlxce/scripts/)

What I got:
Code:

CRITICAL ERROR: Could not write to SCRIPTPATH: .
Verify you have write access to this directory.
Visit our wiki for more information: http://wiki.hlxce.com.

So I made sure that Scripts had the right access.
After that I got:
Code:

CRITICAL ERROR: Could not write to the log folder: ./logs
Verify that you have write access to the log folder.
Visit our wiki for more information: http://wiki.hlxce.com.

Did the same thing:
sudo chmod 777 "path"

Just wanted to write it for the record if anyone else got this error :)


However I still have the same problem regarding the ingame commands. Rank etc won't work :(

YamiKaitou 04-25-2014 10:20

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by RapeField (Post 2129314)
However I still have the same problem regarding the ingame commands. Rank etc won't work :(

Quote:

Originally Posted by YamiKaitou (Post 2128354)
Did you install the Sourcemod plugin onto your server? Any errors displayed in either the server or daemon logs?


RapeField 04-25-2014 10:38

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Sorry missed that one!
Yes it's installed:
http://i.gyazo.com/2ab989236264fdd9c335d1c9174de089.png

Strange thing though, I can successfully restart daemon, but when I do stop it says:
Code:

Attempting graceful shutdown of HLstatsX:CE daemon on port 27500
No daemon running on port 27500 or PID file is missing.

Log in scripts:
Code:

Can't setup UDP socket on port 27500: Address already in use
Never had any problem running daemon before. 27500 is open :/

YamiKaitou 04-25-2014 10:47

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Either you already have the daemon running (perhaps you ran hlstats.pl directly and forgot to terminate it?) or you are on shared hosting and someone else is running HLStats as well. Try using a different port and see if it starts

RapeField 04-25-2014 10:53

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
How do I close it down completely?

YamiKaitou 04-25-2014 11:03

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
If you are unsure if it is running or not, a reboot of the server will stop it. Or, you can run `ps -A |grep hlstats` to see if it is running and then kill that PID

RapeField 04-25-2014 11:11

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Finally got it to work. Log file show this now xD (endless errors)
192.168.1.34:27015 - E997: NOT ALLOWED SERVER:

Strange since I'm running the server on 27016.
http://i.gyazo.com/f30db09fe9b71fcab78e391e5d270a34.png

WildCard65 04-25-2014 11:39

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by RapeField (Post 2129372)
Finally got it to work. Log file show this now xD (endless errors)
192.168.1.34:27015 - E997: NOT ALLOWED SERVER:

Strange since I'm running the server on 27016.
http://i.gyazo.com/f30db09fe9b71fcab78e391e5d270a34.png

if your getting port 27015 from your gameserver ip, reboot your gameserver and keep an eye out for what ip it binds to, if it binds to 27016, check to see if another servers is running on 27015.

YamiKaitou 04-25-2014 11:39

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Double check your server and make sure that it actually started on 27016

RapeField 04-25-2014 11:50

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Yea, seems like it changed port all of a sudden after the restart... Well I changed till 27015. Now I get a new error.
Cannot setup TCP socket on 192.168.1.34:27015: Connection refused

I've checked the router and 27015 is open both ways.
http://gyazo.com/cf2b24616363cab3d5e31740b87382ef

WildCard65 04-25-2014 11:58

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by RapeField (Post 2129400)
Yea, seems like it changed port all of a sudden after the restart... Well I changed till 27015. Now I get a new error.
Cannot setup TCP socket on 192.168.1.34:27015: Connection refused

I've checked the router and 27015 is open both ways.
http://gyazo.com/cf2b24616363cab3d5e31740b87382ef

Any firewall(any OS) or anti-virus software(windows only) blocking the connection? Are the ports open on the machine itself? Also what does an open port checker site says the status of port 27015

RapeField 04-25-2014 12:04

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by WildCard65 (Post 2129412)
Any firewall(any OS) or anti-virus software(windows only) blocking the connection? Are the ports open on the machine itself? Also what does an open port checker site says the status of port 27015

Using Linux.
Used this:
http://www.upubuntu.com/2012/01/how-...er-ubuntu.html

Port checker says it's closed however my friends can join the server without any problem. Had the same problem before with my TS3 machine but it's working fine (yet the portchecker says 9987 is closed).
So the port is really open ^^

WildCard65 04-25-2014 12:58

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Try adding +ip <server's lan ip> to startup command of the server then recheck port. If it still says closed, try changing the lan ip to external ip of server in launch command and recheck.

RapeField 04-25-2014 13:16

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
I changed the config file and online och Hlx website to public IP.

Wow. Now I'm back with Daemon not being able to connect to 27500....
Can't setup UDP socket on port 27500: Address already in use

How do I terminate Daemon? Can't keep restart the server since I run my TS3 server on there :/

WildCard65 04-25-2014 13:19

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
ps -A |grep hlstats then kill pid that is with it

RapeField 04-25-2014 13:48

Re: rank,top10 command doesn't works!
 
Hmm, alright I got it to run again.
Now I get this after setting public IP:
192.168.1.1:27015 - E997: NOT ALLOWED SERVER:

That's the router. I didn't enter that IP ^^

Strange thing is that it still records all the stats:
http://serverzone.se/stats/hlstats.php


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:03.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.