AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   General (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   error item count is over 512 (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=52866)

ehha 01-15-2010 18:02

Re: error item count is over 512
 
Shouldn't the client be altered too since it precaches stuff?

YamiKaitou 01-15-2010 18:16

Re: error item count is over 512
 
It is hard to notify the client if the server crashes.

HLM 01-15-2010 18:31

Re: error item count is over 512
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Arkshine (Post 1053526)
There are limits for specific reasons. I'm not sure also it's legal to do that, but you could use module to alter the memory instead of altering the file.



You have 3 values to changes. One by function PF_precache_*(). ( generic, model, sound ). In these functions there is a check like if ( objets > 511 ) and this 511 you need to change three times.


EDIT : I can't connect to my server. I'm going to try a lower value.
EDIT2 : for some reason I was getting "Host_Error: Unknown consistency type 16695152" error ; use mp_consistency to 0 and you won't get this error.
EDIT3 : it actually may not working as expected. I've tried to spawn all monters one by one, and for some monsters it crashes saying such sound has to be precached in spawn function. Something is fucked up. :/
EDIT4 : well after a lot of search, i've altering more references (15) related to precache, still not results, it crashes when it tries to precache the 512th model. It sounds like there is somewhere something which initialises the size of the array. It needs probably to be altered, but where?

Arkshine, I have been interested with this limit for the longest time, if there is anything I can do to help you test things, im here, if there is even a small glimmer of a chance that this limit can be removed (or even just increased) I would be forever grateful! :D

(I have a linux server I can use to help if you need something tested)

Arkshine 01-15-2010 19:02

Re: error item count is over 512
 
Testing is not a problem. What it needs is to understand how works the precache. Reading a disassembled code is quite hard. Right now, I don't know where I should search.

01101101 01-15-2010 19:17

Re: error item count is over 512
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Arkshine (Post 1056234)
Testing is not a problem. What it needs is to understand how works the precache. Reading a disassembled code is quite hard. Right now, I don't know where I should search.

Anyway, if the server could precache lots of shit, would the client still be able?

platzpatrone 01-15-2010 19:54

Re: error item count is over 512
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 01101101 (Post 1056242)
Anyway, if the server could precache lots of shit, would the client still be able?

The Server crashs, since the server cant precache it. so its not on client side.

DruGzOG 01-15-2010 20:59

Re: error item count is over 512
 
http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=113003

Try to see if this helps you out.

01101101 01-15-2010 23:30

Re: error item count is over 512
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by platzpatrone (Post 1056303)
The Server crashs, since the server cant precache it. so its not on client side.

You don't understand.

Maybe there is a way to make the server precache more shit, so it wouldn't crash

But, the client also has to precache shit, why do you think it doesn't also have that limit?

platzpatrone 01-15-2010 23:47

Re: error item count is over 512
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 01101101 (Post 1056531)
But, the client also has to precache shit, why do you think it doesn't also have that limit?

i think that since i precached more as 512 Models in a map .res file with fastdownload. the client still loads that shit and doesnt crash. or am i wrong yet ? :shock: if so then sorry for that :oops:

KadiR 01-16-2010 03:31

Re: error item count is over 512
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by platzpatrone (Post 1056549)
i think that since i precached more as 512 Models in a map .res file with fastdownload. the client still loads that shit and doesnt crash. or am i wrong yet ? :shock: if so then sorry for that :oops:

You can only load in a map max. 512 models, sounds and sprites...
And btw, cs does itself precache it's own models, sounds, sprites..


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:43.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.