AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   New Plugin Submissions (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=26)
-   -   Bomb Status [ V 1.7 ] (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=241320)

Backstabnoob 06-04-2014 15:00

Re: Bomb Status
 
Unapproved until you decide to change everything I said. Your arguments don't make sense and I'm not going to reply to each one of them.

Edit: Heck I will.

Quote:

I work with 1 and 2, I don't see any problem here, it's my own choose.
It's not. You don't seem to very well understand how programming and memory initialization works. When you initialize an array like this: new Array[ 3 ], it reserves 3 cells for it. Array[ 0 ], Array[ 1 ], Array[ 2 ]. What you're doing is you initialize an array with 3 cells but then only use two of them, 1 and 2. Instead you can initialize an array with TWO cells instead of THREE and use Array[ 0 ] and Array[ 1 ].

Quote:

It just stop the function, I don't think this is a problem, if I pause it or not.
The problem is that your code will be executed even if it doesn't need to. Pause the plugin as I said.

Quote:

Better read the source, you will understand why I'm checking them.
Read what I said again. You already know that iStatus == 1 because you do if( iStatus == 1 ). But in the formatex native, you do this again:
PHP Code:

iStatus == "Dropped" "Carried" 

Why? It will always be "Dropped", because iStatus is always 1 in your check. It will always be "Carried" in the else statement.

Quote:

HoldTime to 1.1 is not ok, it will cause flikering ( idk if I writted it correctly, but you should understand ).
It won't. 1.0 would cause flickering, 1.1 doesn't.

Quote:

My own choose again, don't affect the performances.
Again, it's not your own "choose", you're initializing a variable when you don't have any reason to, so please change that.



In the end, it just sounds to me like you're lazy and you keep trying to find excuses as to why not to change your plugin. Thereby, as I said, this will remain in the Unapproved section until you change EVERYTHING I said. Or at least until you find a decent argument to back it up that's not "it's my own choose."

ArthHa 06-11-2014 11:44

Re: Bomb Status
 
Well, this plugin adds +100 ping.:D

HamletEagle 06-11-2014 11:44

Re: Bomb Status
 
Ok, done with everything. But 1.1 ( hold time ) cause flickering, you should test before giving this advice again.

Quote:

Originally Posted by ArthHa (Post 2149866)
Well, this plugin adds +100 ping.:D

ArtHa check now, this problem should be solved.

Backstabnoob 06-11-2014 11:56

Re: Bomb Status
 
I tested 1.1, in fact I'm using it right now on my test server and it works without any issues. Like I said, dhud doesn't remove the message if you reshow it, because it doesn't use channels. The messages will be stuck one on another. This doesn't cause issues if the text doesn't change, but if it does it looks stupid, try it out. If 1.1 has issues, you can try 1.2, etc. 3.1 is still too high for no reason.

PHP Code:

switch ( get_pcvar_num g_iTeam ) ) { 

get_players has support for getting the list of players based on a team. You should check the value of the cvar before the for( ) loop and based on it call get_players with different arguments. You can simply use something like this:

PHP Code:

switch( get_pcvar_numg_iTeam )
{
   case 
1get_playersiPlayersiPlayersNum"ce""TERRORIST" )
   case 
2get_playersiPlayersiPlayersNum"ce""CT" )
   default: 
get_playersiPlayersiPlayersNum"c" )


Also cache this value before the loop:
PHP Code:

get_pcvar_num g_iHud_type 

Other than that your code seems fine now, moving back to New Plugin Submissions.

HamletEagle 06-11-2014 12:16

Re: Bomb Status
 
Ok, I know about get_players, but I was too lazy to do this, will be done in next version. For me, 1.1 cause issues,will try with another values.

Thx for moving it back to new plugins submissions and for everything that I learned from you.

HamletEagle 06-13-2014 13:06

Re: Bomb Status
 
UPDATE TO 0.7

Code:

V 0.7:
+ Removed dhudmessages, now only normal hud messages are used.
+ Remove hud type cvar.
+ Optimized show hud function

This are new changes that I made.

ArabicMan 06-13-2014 14:34

Re: Bomb Status
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HamletEagle (Post 2151130)
UPDATE TO 0.7

Code:

V 0.7:
+ Removed dhudmessages, now only normal hud messages are used.
+ Remove hud type cvar.
+ Optimized show hud function

This are new changes that I made.

I won't use it because it will lag my server and clients too try to do this
Quote:

Originally Posted by ArabicMan (Post 2145379)
I want to control message with cvar like what i said "Message appear permanently or every x sec"


Backstabnoob 06-13-2014 14:39

Re: Bomb Status
 
No it won't lag your server.

HamletEagle 06-13-2014 14:49

Re: Bomb Status
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ArabicMan (Post 2151163)
I won't use it because it will lag my server and clients too try to do this

Ok, then don't use it. Anyway, I'm thinking to make a cvar for what you want, to make you happy, but THIS WON'T PRODUCE LAG , it's tested...

ArabicMan 06-14-2014 03:26

Re: Bomb Status
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HamletEagle (Post 2151174)
Ok, then don't use it. Anyway, I'm thinking to make a cvar for what you want, to make you happy, but THIS WON'T PRODUCE LAG , it's tested...

It will be good if you make this cvar also add color cvar to control it all those make your plugin better.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:52.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.