AlliedModders

AlliedModders (https://forums.alliedmods.net/index.php)
-   HL1 Servers (HLDS) (https://forums.alliedmods.net/forumdisplay.php?f=131)
-   -   server running at 500 fps instead 1000 (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=325368)

Mankled 06-21-2020 08:51

Re: server running at 500 fps instead 1000
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by alferd (Post 2706651)
:/
If you delete it, you won't have 1000 fps

Above, he said I don't need mmtimer
Wtf I'm confused

DruGzOG 06-22-2020 11:45

Re: server running at 500 fps instead 1000
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mankled (Post 2706697)
Above, he said I don't need mmtimer
Wtf I'm confused

PHP Code:

hlds.exe -console -game cstrike +ip @SERVERIP +port @PORT +maxplayers 32 -sys_ticrate 1000  +map de_dust2 +servercfgfile server.cfg 

https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...5162&l=english

I would look at your server rates, your server specs, and such before deciding to use mmtimer (which is pointless if you have your setup dedicated to gaming servers). And to get true 1000 fps (which again is also pointless, cause you don't need anything past 300), I'd look into your operating systems priority settings and such. Assuming its windows based on your executable file, there should be something similar to a REAL timer. Use the link I provided.

DJEarthQuake 06-24-2020 22:36

Re: server running at 500 fps instead 1000
 
+sys_ticrate 1000 -tickrate 66 ---omit. Use Intel CPU not AMD. Tool to play with tic.

Mankled 06-27-2020 00:20

Re: server running at 500 fps instead 1000
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DJEarthQuake (Post 2707166)
+sys_ticrate 1000 -tickrate 66 ---omit. Use Intel CPU not AMD. Tool to play with tic.

i saw your plugin, and i have a question and a problem

first:
Do not put sys_ticrate in command line start up otherwise HLDS is stuck at that rate!!

So where should i put ? on server.cfg ?

second:
its about your plugin, when i tried to compile, i got an error saying undefined symbol "players" on line 111. here is the line

PHP Code:

stock iPlayers()

{
    
#if AMXX_VERSION_NUM < 183;

        
g_iHeadcount get_players(players,playercount,"ah")     <-------------- here is the error

    
#else

        
g_iHeadcount get_playersnum_ex(GetPlayersFlags:GetPlayers_ExcludeBots)

    
#endif

    
return g_iHeadcount



DJEarthQuake 06-27-2020 10:38

Re: server running at 500 fps instead 1000
 
Thanks I got that corrected so it compiles. If servercfgfile "server.cfg" then yes that's where sys_ticrate is placed for when sys_timing is 0 to disable plugin.

Mankled 06-28-2020 04:59

Re: server running at 500 fps instead 1000
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DJEarthQuake (Post 2707532)
Thanks I got that corrected so it compiles. If servercfgfile "server.cfg" then yes that's where sys_ticrate is placed for when sys_timing is 0 to disable plugin.

still getting errors
PHP Code:


Error
Undefined symbol "MAX_PLAYERS" on line 104
Error
Invalid expressionassumed zero on line 104
Error
Undefined symbol "playercount" on line 104
Error
Too many error messages on one line on line 104 

PHP Code:

stock iPlayers()

{
    new 
players[MAX_PLAYERS], playercount;       <------------- here
    g_iHeadcount 
get_players(players,playercount,"ah")
    return 
g_iHeadcount



DJEarthQuake 06-28-2020 06:56

Re: server running at 500 fps instead 1000
 
It has been updated so we can compile it locally with Amxx 1.8.2 now.

Mankled 06-28-2020 14:06

Re: server running at 500 fps instead 1000
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DJEarthQuake (Post 2707640)
It has been updated so we can compile it locally with Amxx 1.8.2 now.

Working now, thank you!

DJEarthQuake 07-05-2020 14:48

Re: server running at 500 fps instead 1000
 
It wasn't working right but now it is. Thanks for testing and speaking up. I do not use 1.8.2 often. You might want to download it again.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:16.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.