PDA

View Full Version : Task for a command


Gr33tz
05-01-2008, 16:03
How add task for command? i want execute command automatically when 5 minutes.

hleV
05-01-2008, 16:05
set_task(300.0, "cmdTest")

public cmdTest()
{
// your code
}
Fixed.

hazard1337
05-01-2008, 16:06
its in amxmodx.inc, set_task

Edit: BAH YOU BEAT ME TO IT! :P

Gr33tz
05-01-2008, 16:07
set_task(300, "cmdTest")

public cmdTest()
{
amx_command?}

Good?

What is cmdTest?

hazard1337
05-01-2008, 16:08
what you would do is

register_concmd("amx_cmdtest","taskcmd")

public taskcmd()
set_task(300, "cmdtest")

public cmdTest()
//insert code for whatever here

YamiKaitou
05-01-2008, 16:11
hazard1337: set_task (300.0, "cmdtest") or you will get a compile warning

Gr33tz
05-01-2008, 16:17
I dont know what paste at "cmdtest"

hleV
05-01-2008, 16:20
#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>

new tfac_enable

public plugin_init()
{
register_plugin("Task for a Command", "1.0", "hleV")

tfac_enable = register_cvar("tfac_enable", "1")

set_task(300.0, "cmdExecute")
// set_task(300.0, "cmdExecute", _, _, _, "a", "<number>") // use this if you want to execute it not more than time. Change the <number> to like 3 if you want to execute it 3 times on each 5 minutes
}

public cmdExecute()
{
if (get_pcvar_num(tfac_enable))
{
server_cmd("your command here")
// example: server_cmd("sv_restartround 3")
}

return PLUGIN_CONTINUE
}

Gr33tz
05-01-2008, 16:29
Can i change cmdExecute for cmdGr33tz ?? or other? or its command?

hazard1337
05-01-2008, 16:45
Yea yami I know, I kind of forgot lol

hleV
05-01-2008, 17:42
Can i change cmdExecute for cmdGr33tz ?? or other? or its command?
Yes, you can change it to whatever you want. Like "cmdExecute" to "noob" or "haha". It's just a task name. I named it cmdExecute (means command: Execute or smth) because it fits it.