PDA

View Full Version : amx_super Chat Bug


ClizMa
04-10-2008, 15:15
L 04/10/2008 - 15:30:38: [AMXX] Displaying debug trace (plugin "amx_super.amxx")
L 04/10/2008 - 15:30:38: [AMXX] Run time error 4: index out of bounds
L 04/10/2008 - 15:30:38: [AMXX] [0] amx_super.sma::catch_say (line 1429)
L 04/10/2008 - 15:30:38: [AMXX] Displaying debug trace (plugin "amx_super.amxx")
L 04/10/2008 - 15:30:38: [AMXX] Run time error 4: index out of bounds
L 04/10/2008 - 15:30:38: [AMXX] [0] amx_super.sma::catch_say (line 1459)
No_Hope : ahaha n1 :D !

Lame Bug, When Someone type in chat something, This what i see.

; AMX Mod X plugins

; Admin Base - Always one has to be activated
admin.amxx ; admin base (required for any admin-related)

; Basic
admincmd.amxx ; basic admin console commands
adminhelp.amxx ; help command for admin console commands

; Menus
menufront.amxx ; front-end for admin menus
cmdmenu.amxx ; command menu (speech, settings)
plmenu.amxx ; players menu (kick, ban, client cmds.)
telemenu.amxx ; teleport menu (Fun Module required!)
mapsmenu.amxx ; maps menu (vote, changelevel)

; Chat / Messages
adminchat.amxx ; console chat commands
adminvote.amxx ; vote commands

; Configuration
pausecfg.amxx ; allows to pause and unpause some plugins

; Custom - Add 3rd party plugins here
amx_super.amxx debug
fog.amxx

;;;
; To enable a module, remove the semi-colon (;) in front of its name.
; If it's not here, simply add it its name, one per line.
; You don't need to write the _amxx part or the file extension.
;;;

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; ;;;;;;;;
;; SQL Modules usually need to be enabled manually ;;
;; You can have any number on at a time. Use ;;
;; amx_sql_type in sql.cfg to specify the default ;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; ;;;;;;;;

;mysql
;sqlite

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; ;;;;;;;;;
;; Put third party modules below here. ;;
;; You can just list their names, without the _amxx ;;
;; or file extension. ;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; ;;;;;;;;;



;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; ;;;;;;;;;
;; These modules will be auto-detected and loaded ;;
;; as needed. You do not need to enable them here ;;
;; unless you have problems. ;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;; ;;;;;;;;;

fun
;engine
;fakemeta
;geoip
;sockets
;regex
;nvault
cstrike
csx

bmann_420
04-10-2008, 20:32
Can I get the results of amxx plugins and amxx modules from a server console or rcon?

hoboman
04-10-2008, 20:46
Can I get the results of amxx plugins and amxx modules from a server console or rcon?

what for?
the bug is that the count has dimensions of [32][32] and get_players() gets the ids of all the players and puts them in the players[] array.
If the server has 32 people then one of the elements in the players[] array has an id of 32. Since 32 is bigger than 31 ( the largest players[] array element ), this will cause an error.

ClizMa
04-10-2008, 20:50
Yeah, my server is 32/32 Slots.

hostname: #Public Server | ZombieMod
version : 47/1.0.0.2/Stdio 2738 insecure
tcp/ip : xxx.xxx.xxxx.xxxx: xxxxx
map : Zombie_DusT2 at: 0 x, 0 y, 0 z
players : 0 active (32 max)

so i need to do 30 slots ? or 31?

hoboman
04-10-2008, 22:09
you don't need to do anything...it is the plugin's fault

bmann_420
04-10-2008, 23:37
The reason I said that.... was because if he is using the most recent super, his modules.ini looked like he was using a version before 1.8, since I was at work, doing a quick run thru. If u actually wanted the explination.

But thankx

X rated.
05-14-2008, 12:05
i got a other problem at the chat
im seeing most of the messages people write twice for some reason ...

any idea about that?

bmann_420
05-14-2008, 23:39
did you install amx_super and amx_super_nospeed?

X rated.
05-15-2008, 09:45
yes.. is that a problem? :o

YamiKaitou
05-15-2008, 09:58
Yes. They are the same, except the amx_super_nospeed doesn't have the amx_speed command. Other than that, they do the same things

X rated.
05-15-2008, 11:00
ah ok i disabled nospeed but still seeing 2 lines some times

a bit strange O.o

but it solved the /admin bug i had :P

bmann_420
05-15-2008, 11:58
is this just related to the super or all commands now?

X rated.
05-15-2008, 13:01
its the text that players write
example:
(Counter-Terrorist) <text>
(Counter-Terrorists) <text>

and on zombie i had 3 lines
one of them as a CT, on as T and another one asT/CT

YamiKaitou
05-15-2008, 13:02
Please provide the output of the following command


rcon amxx plugins

X rated.
05-15-2008, 13:22
hu what do you mean? >.>

YamiKaitou
05-15-2008, 13:25
Give me the output of that command when you type it into console. If you are doing it ingame, set your rcon info first. If you are doing it in the SERVER console, you do not need to type the rcon part

X rated.
05-15-2008, 13:30
i dont write anything in the console....

think you didn't understand me O.o

so here we go aqain:

when people are sending text to their own team (wich you can see as admin).
i get 2 lines

as example on cs assault
im a Terrorist
a friend of my and some other guys are CT
they are using the sayteam "u" command
i get 2 lines
<name> (Counter-Terrorists) <text>
<name> (Counter-Terrorist) <text>

and on zombie a 3th one because the teams are messed up...

YamiKaitou
05-15-2008, 13:42
I am telling you to write something in console. I think you didn't understand me

X rated.
05-15-2008, 13:50
what should i write in it then? :O

and ingame or in the hlds console?

YamiKaitou
05-15-2008, 15:10
Give me the output of that command when you type it into console. If you are doing it ingame, set your rcon info first. If you are doing it in the SERVER console, you do not need to type the rcon part

If you read this you will find out

X rated.
05-18-2008, 13:39
erm not using any command at that moment... so what should be "that command when i type it into console"

YamiKaitou
05-18-2008, 17:50
Please provide the output of the following command


rcon amxx plugins


Type that command in the console and show us the output

X rated.
05-19-2008, 01:38
so what you mean is the amxmodx plugins?
"amx_plugins"

bmann_420
05-19-2008, 04:35
What he means is what he typed..... Not amx_plugins but amxx plugins

Its exactly what he typed out for you to do. I think he might be done trying to help in this thread tho.... Ongoing non understanding of posts

Since im pretty sure, what he means is what he says... no? lol

If this may simplify the Issue Here; Just type the dam command in and post back the results

X rated.
05-19-2008, 05:31
this is what i get after writing down amxx plugins
(same thing happens with amx_plugins >.<)

50 plugins
50 running

bmann_420
05-20-2008, 00:56
Im aware that they may seem similar, but one is more detailed. Thats the difference, and the only reason we ask.

X rated.
05-20-2008, 01:09
ok but could you help me out now? :P

Oleczek
06-23-2008, 05:32
amx_adminlisten 0 // Enable/Disable Admins listen plugin. Lets admin see All chat

amx_super.cfg

;] That helped me. ;d

shustas
06-23-2008, 12:05
Admin listen is working fine for me. One suggestion, why not add function other way round as well, where everyone dead or alive, team mates or not could see what admin chats?