PDA

View Full Version : HOWTO!


Stixsmaster
08-12-2007, 18:39
How do I modify it so that MAX_RUNESINGAME is set to be higher?

---Stixsmaster

vvg125
08-12-2007, 19:34
Edit runemod.inc.

#define MAX_RUNESINGAME 30 // (This means max runes in the world, NOT on players)

to whatever you want and recompile.

Stixsmaster
08-12-2007, 23:00
well I set the sv_runes "25" and it fuxxed up my game...so what is the max I can set that to if I use the default MAX_RUNESINGAME setting?

---Stixsmaster

vvg125
08-12-2007, 23:18
How did it "fuxx" up your game?

Stixsmaster
08-12-2007, 23:28
it would give the error that it was trying to add more than 30 runes to the game and say that if I wanted to I could edit the MAX_RUNESINGAME cvar or whatever...

& well I could play the game but like no one would be able to hurt anyone and if you saw any runes they were floating at the top of the level...

---Stixsmaster

Battousai-sama
08-18-2007, 14:31
it does this with lot of runes. cuz there isnt lot of drop points in specied map. so u shud am em urself otherwise 2 runes on same spot sometimes it gets stuck in sky.