PDA

View Full Version : WarriorMod: Clanwar manager - advice & Beta testers requ


MistaGee
04-17-2006, 11:30
Hi,

I'm currently working on a ClanWar manager tool I named WarriorMod, but I need some advice concerning menu manangement...

I'm trying to make a menu shown only to a specific team but found out that I have to add the players that are actually NOT in the specific team to get the message delivered to the right people. :?

For example:
(m_TeamToSayStayLeave was set to the team's ID (2 or 3) which won knife round before.)
CRFGeneral* rf = new CRFGeneral();
FOREACHVALIDPLAYER(i)
if( m_playerInfo[i] -> GetTeamIndex() == m_TeamToSayStayLeave )
rf -> AddPlayer(i);
ClassicMenu(rf, allowedkeys, -1, menubody.str().c_str());
this does not work, only ppl that I do not want to get the menu will get it. I have to do:
CRFGeneral* rf = new CRFGeneral();
FOREACHVALIDPLAYER(i)
if( m_playerInfo[i] -> GetTeamIndex() != m_TeamToSayStayLeave )
rf -> AddPlayer(i);
ClassicMenu(rf, allowedkeys, -1, menubody.str().c_str());
this way, the team that actually won the knife round will get the message and be allowed to select stay/leave in the menu. Why is that?


Furthermore, I'd appreciate if someone would help me beta testing. I've compiled a debug version which has a few more commands than the release compiles, you can find out which by typing
find war_ into server console. All commands have a short help description, so you should see what they do. :)
The command war_maxplayers sets the internal maxplayers value to 20, so you don't have to restart the server everytime you reloaded the plugin.
Please let me know if you find any bugs!

ThanxXx in advance for all advice and test reports!

Greetz MGee


Please go to http://warriormod.extreme-gaming-clan.de for download :)

c0ldfyr3
04-17-2006, 11:34
After skimming your post I have come up with a simple idea.

Had it ever crossed your mind your own Team ID's are backwards :\ ?
Maybe you are setting the loosing team as the winning team?

Because, if you read what you typed yourself, the same code works fine for everything else.

MistaGee
04-17-2006, 11:38
I've got:
#define TEAM_NONE 0
#define TEAM_SPEC 1
#define TEAM_T 2
#define TEAM_CT 3
#define TEAMNAME( index ) ( index == 0 ? "NONE" : ( index == 1 ? "SPEC" : ( index == 2 ? "T" : "CT" ) ) )


So I guess the IDs are
SPEC 1
T 2
CT 3

is that correct?

I'm setting the winner's ID as follows:

void GeeventManager::roundEnd( int winner ){
// quite a lot of stuff here
if( m_KnifeRound && RDY ){
// again a few lines...
if(!m_TeamToSayStayLeave) m_TeamToSayStayLeave = winner;

this winner variable is read out of the event round_end, so it's given by the engine.
it is set absolutely correct, I've checked that about 500 times using a debug command that prints this variable to console... it actually worked when I waited for ppl to "say rdy", but when I started using the menu stuff it all got messy :?

Greetz MGee

ichthys
04-17-2006, 19:37
Oh, only linux. Too bad, dont have linux running atm.

Btw,
0 - unassigned
1 - spec
2 - t
3 - ct

Cheers

MistaGee
04-18-2006, 10:31
Now I added code that prints when a menu is sent who it is sent to by printing the names of everyone listed in the RecipientFilter to server console. This is what I got:

war_list
[WAR] Displaying user list...
[WAR] Slot = 0 | UID = 2 | Team = 1 (SPEC) | Name = -[EXtreME-gAmINg]-TV @ delay 30
[WAR] Slot = 1 | UID = 13 | Team = 3 (CT) | Name = -[ExTreME-gAmINg]-MistaGee
[WAR] Slot = 2 | UID = 14 | Team = 2 (T) | Name = [-Z-] Rick
[WAR] Refreshing user list...
[WAR] Sending Menu to 1 Recipient:
Ready?
->1. Ready, go!
->0. Not ready, w8!
->
Ts are ready
CTs are not ready
->
Settings:
-> MR12
-> FTB: OFF
-> Pausable: OFF
-> Recording a demo: YES
-> Password:
Allowed Keys: 1000000001
[WAR] Recipient 0 = "[-Z-] Rick"
[WAR] UserMessage 10 = "ShowMenu"
[WAR] Sending Menu to 1 Recipient:
->
->
->
->
Ts are ready
CTs are not ready
->
Settings:
-> MR12
-> FTB: OFF
-> Pausable: OFF
-> Recording a demo: YES
-> Password:
Allowed Keys: 0000000000
[WAR] Recipient 0 = "-[ExTreME-gAmINg]-MistaGee"
[WAR] UserMessage 10 = "ShowMenu"


I actually saw a menu *wow*. But the one I got displayed was the one that was actually being sent to [-Z-] Rick :!: Since Rick is a bot, I can't tell if he got th menu that was sent to me.
If I'm not playing a 1on1 but with multiple bots in the team, I don't get a menu at all, and I don't know who else does...

How come? Why do I get the menu that was sent to the Bot instead of the one that was actually sent to me? Do I have to work around some bug in the engine? I'm totally confused :(

Greetz MGee

tcviper
05-05-2006, 14:33
Any windows version?

MistaGee
05-05-2006, 15:07
the above mentioned problems are now fixed, thanks to Mani. I will soon have a place to host it on and officially release the plugin.

Since I don't know how to compile the Plugin for Windows, I haven't yet done so. As soon as I know how, I'll make a windows compile, too.

Greetz MGee

rockstone
05-05-2006, 16:20
Will this work on DM servers?

MistaGee
05-05-2006, 16:49
you mean hl2dm? I can't tell since I didn't test it, but I don't see why it shouldn't... try it and let me know if it worked :)

Greetz MGee

rockstone
05-05-2006, 16:59
you mean hl2dm? I can't tell since I didn't test it, but I don't see why it shouldn't... try it and let me know if it worked :)

Greetz MGee

Is it for windows yet :)
I will try it if it is :) and let you know what goes on of course.

MistaGee
05-05-2006, 18:59
the above mentioned problems are now fixed, thanks to Mani. I will soon have a place to host it on and officially release the plugin.

Since I don't know how to compile the Plugin for Windows, I haven't yet done so. As soon as I know how, I'll make a windows compile, too.

Greetz MGee

Did you actually read the topic or just go here, scroll down and post? ;)

Greetz MGee

rockstone
05-06-2006, 16:00
the above mentioned problems are now fixed, thanks to Mani. I will soon have a place to host it on and officially release the plugin.

Since I don't know how to compile the Plugin for Windows, I haven't yet done so. As soon as I know how, I'll make a windows compile, too.

Greetz MGee

Did you actually read the topic or just go here, scroll down and post? ;)

Greetz MGee


Is it for windows yet :)
I will try it if it is :) and let you know what goes on of course.

Key word for me was "yet". I'll keep watch. as soon as you do have a windows version I'll throw it on one of our servers and test it :)
Be cool

MistaGee
05-06-2006, 16:23
sorry, misunderstood ya ;)

As I said, someone tell me how to compile for Windows and I'll do it :/

Greetz MGee

rockstone
05-08-2006, 00:06
sorry, misunderstood ya ;)

As I said, someone tell me how to compile for Windows and I'll do it :/

Greetz MGee

It's cool.
Wish I could help :(

jarrodatt
05-28-2006, 20:03
tried to download got the bz2 but cant extract it im useing alzip which supports all linux types of zip utils

MistaGee
05-29-2006, 05:00
Sorry, I had a broken link. Problems are solved.

Greetz MGee

RBS_Phoenix
06-26-2006, 01:21
I got a question.... At http://www.extreme-gaming-clan.de/index.php?site=forum_topic&topic=7 there is:


You can integrate my plugin into Mani Admin Plugin`s menu. To do that, just copy and paste the following lines into $MOD/cfg/mani_admin_plugin/rconlist.txt:
"[WAR] Rdy? -> Knife" war_start
"[WAR] Rdy? -> Live" war_live
"[WAR] Knife" war_go_knife
"[WAR] Live" war_go_live
"[WAR] Reset" war_reset

After a map change, you will see those commands in the RCon Commands section of Mani Admin Plugin`s menu


When i got a Windowsserver with a mani admin plugin, will it work? or is there an Plugin like that one for win???