PDA

View Full Version : quake sounds


q-tip
01-13-2006, 17:31
i want to run quake sounds on my DM server, but it seems they do not work. Is cssdm not compatible with quake sounds? Is there some way to configure my sounds so they work with dm?

oh, nice work bailopan....never cease to amaze me!

Masamune747
01-13-2006, 19:17
try downloading mani v1.1.0zh and use the quake pack. that seems to work fine for me.

q-tip
01-14-2006, 10:36
still doesnt work for me. could you post your configs?

Pred
01-14-2006, 13:08
IIRC you have to type in at the client console "quake on" or "quakesounds on" to enable the sounds on your end. Had the same problem.. Also with Mani you have to DL the quake sounds pack as well.

.

Masamune747
01-16-2006, 00:32
here is what my autoexec.cfg file looks like:

mani_reverse_admin_flags 0 // Set the option to reverse the meaning of the admin flags set in adminlist.txt
mani_reverse_immunity_flags 0 // Set the option to reverse the meaning of the immunity flags set in immunitylist.txt
exec mani_quake_sounds.cfg
mani_stats 1
mani_show_victim_stats 1
mani_show_death_beams 1

imported_xlkiller
01-16-2006, 04:56
why do you put

exec mani_quake_sounds.cfg
mani_stats 1
mani_show_victim_stats 1
mani_show_death_beams 1

in the file autoexec.cfg whereas they are there already in the file mani_server.cfg ?

Do you add "exec mani_server.cfg" in your server.cfg ? :P

Masamune747
01-16-2006, 13:43
no because it doesnt seem to work when you do that. i just figured that since your server automatically executes autoexec.cfg, including every thing inside it, on startup, i just placed the command in there.

believe me, it doesnt seem to make much sense, but it works!