PDA

View Full Version : Weapon selection not working properly


hotdrop
08-07-2005, 20:17
For some reason you cant properly select the weapons to buy. The menu shows the first list but but when you hit any of the buttons the menu just goes away. Any idea why that would happen and how to fix it.

69.90.135.175:27017

BAILOPAN
08-07-2005, 22:11
Does addons/cssdm/cssdm.cfg exist?

soze
08-08-2005, 18:56
Having the same problem, here is my cssdm.cfg


;CS:S DM Configuration File
; Default settings by BAILOPAN

;Don't edit, this is for the parser to read the file correctly.
[version]
cssdm_version = 0.60
cssdm_password = ********

;Menu flags:
; p - primary
; s - secondary
; a - armor
; g - grenade
; b - buy

;Autoitem flags:
; a - armor
; h - helmet
; g - grenades

;Grenade flags:
; f - flashbang
; h - he grenade
; s - smoke grenade

;Spawn flags:
; 0 - no random spawning
; 1 - preset spawning

[settings]
menus = ps
spawnmode = 1
autoitems = ah
grenades = h
Spawn protection time = 1.5
protection = 2
protcolor_red = 0
protcolor_green = 255
protcolor_blue = 0
protcolor_alpha = 20

;Format for weapon menus is:
;shortname "Display Name" menupage
;Add "blocked" to the end to block the weapon from showing up
; Or just delete it from the list

;Do not edit the menu #s for this one!
[secondary]
usp USP 0
glock Glock 0
deagle Deagle 0
p228 P228 0
elite Elite 0
fiveseven "Five Seven" 0

[primary]
m4a1 M4A1 1
ak47 AK47 1
aug AUG 1
sg552 SG552 1
galil Galil 1
famas Famas 1
wscout Scout 2
awp AWP 2
sg550 SG550 2
m249 M249 2
g3sg1 G3SG1 2
ump45 "UMP 45" 3
mp5navy "MP5 Navy" 3
m3 M3 3
xm1014 XM1014 3
tmp TMP 3
mac10 "Mac 10" 3
p90 P90 3

;List weapons here the bots can randomly have
;The short name must match one in the list above
[botweapons]
deagle
ak47
m4a1
awp
galil
aug
usp



Phil

BAILOPAN
08-08-2005, 19:10
The reason is that you uploaded the file as binary and not ASCII. I'll fix the fact that this makes a difference next release.

soze
08-08-2005, 21:30
Uploading as ASCII did not make the menus work.

Phil

index1489
08-08-2005, 21:52
the menus work flawlessly with me , the only thing I have not tested is rebuy

64.94.101.43:27015

uploaded using smartftp dev build

killer_of_U
08-08-2005, 22:06
I had this prob, are you running any custom models?

index1489
08-08-2005, 22:57
nope , also wanted to point out cssdm is not compatible with any other SERVER plugin not running on sourcemm , with the exception of CSP 1.1.

titan
08-08-2005, 23:04
My menus are not working either. When the user first spawns it gives them a menu with options 1-3. When any of these numbers are pressed the menu simply disapears. Also the players are always respawning at their original spawn.

Any ideas?

index1489
08-08-2005, 23:16
First off I noticed in your server bodies dont disappear very intresting..

2nd off are you running any other plugins? Because Im not having any of these problems.

3rd are you running linux or windows?

64.94.101.43:27015
70.86.40.146:27019

see for yourself both these WINDOWS servers are running without menu/bodies not disspearing , bug....

BAILOPAN
08-09-2005, 01:55
No, that's definitely the reason :] try deleting the file and reuploading as ASCII. Also make sure the cfg is in addons/cssdm/cssdm.cfg.

Oh, and it should work with other plugins, for the most part.

soze
08-09-2005, 12:01
No, that's definitely the reason :] try deleting the file and reuploading as ASCII. Also make sure the cfg is in addons/cssdm/cssdm.cfg.

Oh, and it should work with other plugins, for the most part.

Still not getting the menus, I did a default clean install and uploaded the .cfg as ASCII. Im running the August 7th version of Sourcemm. Any other info you would want to know?

Phil

drwtwn312
08-09-2005, 12:40
also not working, got it loaded but the menus don't work and the bots run around like idiots with their arms out. Also the bots just spawn at the base when i blast them in the head.

BAILOPAN
08-09-2005, 17:53
It sounds like for you guys the config file isn't reading right. I'll fix this for the next release by putting more checks in place and adding default values.

putnani
08-09-2005, 18:08
do this if u are using linux install webmin and upload the file change this line to yes on one window screen

Convert DOS newlines? yes mark it have fun

ps it work with mani great =)




btw great DM plugin =)

soze
08-12-2005, 12:02
do this if u are using linux install webmin and upload the file change this line to yes on one window screen

Convert DOS newlines? yes mark it have fun

ps it work with mani great =)




btw great DM plugin =)

I converted from dos using dos2unix and still am not able to get the menus to come up.

Phil

putnani
08-12-2005, 13:54
do this if u are using linux install webmin and upload the file change this line to yes on one window screen

Convert DOS newlines? yes mark it have fun

ps it work with mani great =)




btw great DM plugin =)

I converted from dos using dos2unix and still am not able to get the menus to come up.

Phil

try this and u can uninstall it later

iam using fedora core 4

create empty folder go inside folder

#wget http://ufpr.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/webadmin/webmin-1.220.tar.gz

[[email protected] /tmp]# gunzip webmin-1.220.tar.gz
[[email protected] /tmp]# tar xf webmin-1.220.tar
[[email protected] /tmp]# cd webmin-1.220
[[email protected] /tmp/webmin-1.220]# ./setup.sh /usr/local/webmin

after the installation is done u need to set the port in your firewall

and with mani if u want to map change change mani_server.cfg

end_of_map_vote 0
and every thing shoul work with the map round and if T plant the bomb it works nobody needs to reboot

after u are done with webmin uninstall it

#cd /usr/local/webmin/webmin/
#uninstall.pl

edit dox the meta plugin load when u start u server the first or secound line says metaplugin load i think dont remember

need more info but try this first

clanlivefire
08-16-2005, 21:51
i figured it out for those running linux with mani, change this in the mani cfg and it should work

mani_use_amx_style_menu 0

the mani menus were overiding the mods menus i guess.

Buzzard
08-18-2005, 17:07
I've changed the line in mani and paused mani, but the weapons selection still won't work.
And the bots think they are auditioning for swanlake ffs.

Has anyone successfuly fixed this mod for linux?

I played it fine on a windows server and it really is good fun to play.
I need this working ASAP cos it's THAT good!

What if the menu keys were assigned to some other keys like '[]#;/.' for example, something that mani wouldn't use for example?

putnani
08-19-2005, 14:15
I've changed the line in mani and paused mani, but the weapons selection still won't work.
And the bots think they are auditioning for swanlake ffs.

Has anyone successfuly fixed this mod for linux?

I played it fine on a windows server and it really is good fun to play.
I need this working ASAP cos it's THAT good!

What if the menu keys were assigned to some other keys like '[]#;/.' for example, something that mani wouldn't use for example?

this mod works great in linux

its an chame that the bomb will vanish if the bomb person die =(

but if the server crash and autorestart the score will be weird.

something else hmmm nope it works.

hey creater of this mod can u make an option so that the bomb wont vanish if the player drops it =) or get killd

Buzzard
08-19-2005, 16:05
Nevermind, I uploaded it as ascii instead of binary and everything works fine.

imported_j0k3r
08-20-2005, 01:31
i've the same problem guys.. buy menu not working and idiotic bots ^^

i'm running a windows listening server :I


need a medic ! xD

drwtwn312
08-20-2005, 01:56
Nevermind, I uploaded it as ascii instead of binary and everything works fine.

but what about those of us that are downloading the mod pack directly to the server? I'm not doing any uploading and it still doesn't work.

BAILOPAN
08-20-2005, 02:07
It probably still has windows line endings.

imported_j0k3r
08-20-2005, 07:45
It probably still has windows line endings.

I don't think... There is the file.. (Attachment)

The problems:
- can't buy anything
- idiotic bots


And i think there is a typo in the installation guide:
# Add the following line to cstrike/addons/metamod/metaplugins.ini:

addons/cssdm/bin/cssdm_mm

# Restart your server.

the right path schould be "addons/metamod/cssdm/bin/cssdm_mm"

BTW, i've renamed GameInfo.txt in GameInfo.txt.mms and made the BAT script (see in other posts) to start the server, without this, metamod doesn't work..


cd "C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\ACCOUNT\counter-strike source\cstrike"
copy GameInfo.txt.mms GameInfo.txt
cd ..
hl2.exe -console -fullscreen -game cstrike +map MAP +exec a_config.cfg

Yaazz
08-20-2005, 22:08
I concur on there being a problem with enabling the buy menu.

I tried setting menus = bps in the cssdm.cfg file and the CSSDM Menu doesn't appear in game. (Bots work fine.)

When I set menus=b, I can go to the Buy Zone and open the Buy Menu. But, I have the same floating bots with no weapons problem as others have posted about.

If I set menus=ps, the CSSDM menu shows up and works fine. (Bots work fine.)

BAILOPAN
08-21-2005, 00:12
I'll look into it as a bug then.

joker: no that's not a typo, metamod and cssdm are separate things and go in separate places.

addons/cssdm/
addons/metamod/

imported_j0k3r
08-21-2005, 06:13
I'll look into it as a bug then.

joker: no that's not a typo, metamod and cssdm are separate things and go in separate places.

addons/cssdm/
addons/metamod/

woops, ure right, my fault sorry ^^

clanlivefire
08-25-2005, 23:24
Nevermind, I uploaded it as ascii instead of binary and everything works fine.

how do u upload it in ascii?

Born-to-Frag
08-27-2005, 06:14
It's working for me.. but maybe you can fix something..
in the line for the scout... there is "wscout".. remove the w

maznio
08-29-2005, 13:57
I had the same problem, these are the commands I used:

cd cstrike/addons/cssdm;
cat cssdm.cfg | col -bx > cssdm.cfg2; mv cssdm.cfg2 cssdm.cfg;
cd maps;
for i in *.txt; do cat $i | col -bx > $i.new; mv $i.new $i; done

quint
09-13-2005, 13:47
guys dont want to confuse matters but ...

running on Linux ( fc 3)

tried most of the previous posts , cssdm loading but when pressing menu nothing happened

so converted Files from Dos To Unix in Windows using a nice program Ultra Edit

Uploaded using BINARY ,,, not Ascii ... tried Ascii 1st but didnt work

i think if you pre convert to UNIX in windows you need to upload as Binary

All working now, weapon selections, Bots arent doing the Swan lake thing etc
Cheers Q

Furious
09-18-2005, 00:55
hey thx man i downloaded the ultra edit did the conversion and sweet it works