PDA

View Full Version : Client-side plugins?


UL†RA
02-20-2005, 07:04
Hi,

is it possible to create client-side only plugins?
Of course with certain restrictions then. I would like to create something
like HLAmp but for source.
It would be great if there was an interface for such client-side plugins.
HLAamp for the old engine used ReadProcessMemory and WriteProcessMemory
to communicate with half-life. But this was a bad idea as VAC detected it as
a cheat and banned you.

Greetz,
ULTRA

tkaway69
02-20-2005, 10:56
I had thought about this as well. When the Sounds for Source Plugin started crashing servers, they said it was dur to server flooding. Would it be possible to have a client side Plugin announce events?

tkaway69
02-20-2005, 12:30
I had thought about this as well. When the Sounds for Source Plugin started crashing servers, they said it was due to server flooding. Would it be possible to have a client side Plugin announce events?

Blah I tried to edit and it Did a quote. :?: Nevermind i prob hit the quote button by mistake.

BAILOPAN
02-20-2005, 13:06
As I understand, this was attemped with HL1. VAC killed it off.

UL†RA
02-20-2005, 13:35
So is it possible im HL2? If I join a multiplayer game in CS:S and try to use
the plugin_load command it doesn't say it is a "cheat cvar".

Has anyone tried it yet?

tkaway69
02-20-2005, 13:40
Ahh I see... that would jus be another door to allow client hooking. First thing you know some ass is using to hack.

UL†RA
02-20-2005, 13:53
So there is no interface?

Valve could have provided a restricted interface for client-side plugins.
So that you don't have access to the gameplay but to show custom menus
and so on to control your mp3-player or to view IM messages in-game, for example.

:(

Bad HAL 9000
02-21-2005, 10:18
HLAmp is not detected by VAC I wish people would stop going on about it. It was detected ONCE and upon finding out, VALVE removed ALL the bans relating to it. Its as if it never happend.


Yes, HL2 client hooking is possible and quite easy. But not in the way you thin k it is.
I suppose I could start writing one. It wouldnt be to hard

Here is a screenshot of my HL1 client hook. I setup a really spiffy WinAMP class to gather all sorts of fun information.
WinAMP Screenshot (http://specialed.game-deception.com/screenshots/sped11/winamp03.jpg)

vancelorgin
02-21-2005, 12:24
First off Valve apparently prefers conformity on the ~server~ pretty heavily, so they obviously enforce client side conformity like nazis. Abolish the cult of the individual!

Secondly if you add a client side plugin interface, it will be used for hacks. However it would probably be easier not to use it (write your own). Any modification to the client Valve considers a cheat, so why would they make a gateway for it.

P.S. http://www16.brinkster.com/flatsa/HLAmp2.htm - HLIrc lives again :s

Bad HAL 9000
02-21-2005, 14:05
First off Valve apparently prefers conformity on the ~server~ pretty heavily, so they obviously enforce client side conformity like nazis. Abolish the cult of the individual!

Secondly if you add a client side plugin interface, it will be used for hacks. However it would probably be easier not to use it (write your own). Any modification to the client Valve considers a cheat, so why would they make a gateway for it.

P.S. http://www16.brinkster.com/flatsa/HLAmp2.htm - HLIrc lives again :s

Exactly, anyone remember clmetamod?

UL†RA
02-22-2005, 14:45
Great, thx for the link.
Does this work for the source engine, eighter?
I have no time to try at the moment.

So I can really use WriteProcessMemory on some addresses and it won't be detected as a cheat?

vancelorgin
02-22-2005, 15:28
Depends on the address dude.

HL1 only, still VAC proof :P

manorastroman
02-22-2005, 16:15
vancelorgin, you need to put some spaces in your readme, so you dont have to go scroll crazy

vancelorgin
02-25-2005, 01:32
And lo, the coders of the very first text editors created "wordwrap", and, ye, it was good.

Groove
02-25-2005, 05:37
lol, getting biblical now :o

UL†RA
03-04-2005, 16:26
Hm :( I did not achieve anything as HL˛ crashes when I try to debug it inside
Ollydbg

vancelorgin
03-04-2005, 22:31
Not doing it right? Olly works perfectly for me. When do you attach? Any weird options on? Any breakpoints set?

UL†RA
03-07-2005, 16:44
I launch HL˛ with the -window commandline parameter to have it inside a moveable window. Then I attach ollydbg to hl˛'s process.
So far so good.
But if I try to set a breakpoint or modify any asm code sections (I know what I'm doing)
HL˛ just crashes when I switch back to the HL˛ window...

strange :?

Sekkusu
03-07-2005, 19:39
What's crashing? You should have a clue considering you have Ollydbg attached.

Bad HAL 9000
03-08-2005, 11:58
*sigh*

OllyDbg starts the process frozen once you attach to it. Your trying to alt+tab into a frozen program

Sekkusu
03-08-2005, 19:42
*sigh*

OllyDbg starts the process frozen once you attach to it. Your trying to alt+tab into a frozen program

Rofl, yeah you have to tell it to start :-D Surprised I didn't think of that... assumed the wiser I guess.

UL†RA
03-09-2005, 09:04
No that is not the problem. Of course I had resumed the process before I switched to it.

I tried to debug it with MSVC++'s debugger, but no success, too.

Bad HAL 9000
03-09-2005, 12:29
Well in that case, wth

vancelorgin
03-11-2005, 03:24
OS? Admin privledged account?

UL†RA
03-12-2005, 17:22
It's WinXP pro and yes, I am administrator...

Now I think it must be my hairy system...
I'll set up a fresh windows. That's what has been necessary for a long time.

vancelorgin
03-12-2005, 20:05
I'm due for a format as well :(

UL†RA
03-16-2005, 10:37
Ok, I now have a fresh installation of Windows. Now debugging HL2 magically works :?

Bad HAL 9000
03-16-2005, 11:11
Dont argue with windows, it will just bluescreen and laugh