PDA

View Full Version : CS Rcon commands?


Zinc0r
12-29-2004, 14:44
hey all

i am new to cs s well most of us are :) i just want to know if anyone has a server.cfg i can use for my server as all my server has is

hostname "name |Test Server"
rcon_password "pass"
sv_password ""
sv_lan 0

am sure there should be more than that also i need to know if there is a site for rcon commands because i try and use changelevel and all i get back from the server i s

rcon_password qwerty
rcon say hello
Console: hello
changelevel de_cbble
Can't changelevel, not running server

this is a dedicated server and is set up by this command ./steam -command update -game "counter-strike source" -dir /home/server1/srcds_l -username "username" -password "password"

any reason why its not working for me or am i just using the wrong command?

Thanks.

soreal
12-29-2004, 14:55
read this thread m8 , all you need to know is there :)

http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?s=956e494243b1ae2145949d61bc4c d81d&threadid=189717

Promagnum
01-17-2005, 00:31
Since I see youre running a linux server, in case you dont find everything youre looking for at the prior posted forum link, heres some hints how I set mine up prior to that wonderful informative post. Used basic trial & error, works golden.

First, heres a list of how my server is currently structured;
- Linux/Redhat 7.3 (valhalla)
- Screen version 3.09.11 (comes pre installed w/7.3 if not, see attached)
- Server dir: /home/cssource (runs under root)

Assuming you already have a steam account, make sure youre in the same directory as the "steam" app or that your specifying the entire path when you try to update the game.

this is a dedicated server and is set up by this command ./steam -command update -game "counter-strike source" -dir /home/server1/srcds_l -username "username" -password "password"

You may need to specify it in the correct case, Im not sure but this is something I noticed;
./steam -command update -game "Counter-Strike Source" -dir /home/server1/srcds_l -username killer123 -password moomoo -remember_password

After its installed make sure the 'steam' app is in the same directory as the 'srcds_run'. reason being is that it checks for the steam file upon initialization of the server.

CS structure (/home/yourdir:
./bin/
./cstrike/
- ./addons - if this doesnt exist, create it & chmod "755" (used for plug-ins)
- ./bin
- ./cfg - server,game,vavle.rc, *.cfg config files
- ./DownloadLists
- ./downloads
- ./logs
- ./maps
- ./materials
- ./models
- ./resource
- ./scripts
- ./sound
./hl2/

Here is a list of Rcon commands:
http://www.promagnum.com/images/HL2-CS2/cvarlist.txt
All rcon commands require rcon before it. So to change the servers map its; rcon changelevel "level_name"

And here is my example server.cfg file (/cstrike/cfg/server.cfg:
// Server Name
hostname "my server"

// SAP ADMIN SETUP
admin_user "STEAM_0:0:123456" 3
admin_user "STEAM_0:1:654321" 1

// remote control (rcon command)
rcon_password "yourpassword"

mp_c4timer 30
mp_startmoney 800
mp_timelimit 0
mp_winlimit 15
mp_freezetime 4
mp_friendlyfire 0
mp_tkpunish 1
mp_flashlight 1
mp_footsteps 1
mp_hostagepenalty 13
mp_falldamage 1
mp_roundtime 5
mp_spawnprotectiontime 5
mp_forcecamera 1
mp_autokick 0

// sv_variables
sv_gravity 800
sv_alltalk 0
sv_region 1
sv_rcon_banpenalty 5
sv_rcon_maxfailures 10
sv_timeout 300
sv_pushaway_force 30000
sv_pushaway_max_force 2000
sv_pushaway_clientside 0

// server restrictions [SAP]
// admin_restrict awp yes
// admin_restrict g3sg1 yes
// admin_restrict scout yes

// Others
log 1
phys_pushscale 2
// exec banned_ip.cfg
// exec banned_user.cfg

Hope this helps.

imported_Duckie
01-17-2005, 12:33
Does anyone know the command to turn off the map vieuw. I mean the map which you can look on when your dead.

I searched and searched buth didn't find a thing. And the problem is that if your dead, you can also see the enemy on the map even if forcecamera =1

I hope you can help me. Thanks anyway

gmoores
11-01-2005, 04:26
This question really hasn't been answered by anyone. We are getting the same thing on our Linux server when we try different rcon commands, mainly "changelevel" command. We are running Mandrake 10.1. Can anyone provide input into this?

Spinner
11-01-2005, 22:28
rcon_address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:27015 (your servers ip)
rcon_password yourpass
now you can run rcon commands
rcon changelevel de_dust

gmoores
11-04-2005, 05:12
Spinner
User

Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Userid: 388
Location: Michcigan
Posted: Tue Nov 01, 2005 10:28 pm Post subject:

rcon_address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:27015 (your servers ip)
rcon_password yourpass
now you can run rcon commands
rcon changelevel de_dust
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the reply Spinner but we have tried this multiple times with no effect. When we run a rcon_status or rconstatus command (whatever it is), it says not connected. The server is in the dmz and is a linux server. Any other input by anyone would be greatly appreciated.

Spinner
11-04-2005, 10:32
Did you add the -ip xxx .xxx.xxx.xxx In the start up command line?