PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Servers


Baws
05-23-2015, 16:52
How to use the store plugin with the same webpanel on multiple servers with different DB?

Arrow768
05-23-2015, 17:44
The Current WebPanel does not support multiple dbs.
(You could always go into the database.php and change the settings, but there is no way to do this through the gui)

With the release of the new webpanel, you can restrict items / categories per server.
(I think thats the reason why you are using multiple dbs ?!)

Baws
05-24-2015, 14:08
The Current WebPanel does not support multiple dbs.
(You could always go into the database.php and change the settings, but there is no way to do this through the gui)

With the release of the new webpanel, you can restrict items / categories per server.
(I think thats the reason why you are using multiple dbs ?!)

What if I change the name of the webpanel file and just put a different db. Will that work? Like will both servers have different webpanels and will they work perfectly?

Arrow768
05-24-2015, 16:20
What if I change the name of the webpanel file and just put a different db. Will that work? Like will both servers have different webpanels and will they work perfectly?
I am not sure what you mean by "webpanel-file".
The WebPanel consists of more then one file.

But as mentioned in my first post,
[...](You could always go into the database.php and change the settings, but there is no way to do this through the gui)[..]

This would allow you to use multiple dbs with the same webpanel.

The WebPanel v2 already offers the option to have a separate store and webpanel database (That way the webpanel users stay the same)

And maybe I will add the option to switch the store db through the gui

Baws
05-24-2015, 19:21
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=208792 this is the webpanel V2?

Arrow768
05-25-2015, 06:34
That will be the webpanel v2 (https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=261738)