PDA

View Full Version : ROF: Rate of Fire


xomp
11-21-2011, 09:01
I paid for this plugin a while back and had no issues with it (aside from huntsman arrows crashing it). Since the Halloween update it stopped working and has crashed my server. Sadly I cannot afford to repay the original author what he's asking for his new fixed version so I thought I'd release it here in hopes that someone can fix it and in return, you get a private plugin for free :P

If you can fix or improve upon this plugin I only ask that you share it with the rest of the community.

Thanks!

McFlurry
11-21-2011, 11:36
A small improvement.
if (amount == 1.1)
{
amount = 0.98;
}
else if (amount == 1.2)
{
amount = 0.97;
}
else if (amount == 1.3)
{
amount = 0.96;
}
else if (amount == 1.4)
{
amount = 0.949;
}
else if (amount == 1.5)
{
amount = 0.939;
}
else if (amount == 1.6)
{
amount = 0.92;
}
else if (amount == 1.7)
{
amount = 0.91;
}
else if (amount == 1.8)
{
amount = 0.87;
}
else if (amount == 1.9)
{
amount = 0.85;
}
else if (amount == 2.0)
{
amount = 0.80;
}
else if (amount == 2.1)
{
amount = 0.75;
}
else if (amount == 2.2)
{
amount = 0.70;
}
else if (amount == 2.3)
{
amount = 0.65;
}
else if (amount == 2.4)
{
amount = 0.60;
}
else if (amount == 2.5)
{
amount = 0.55;
}
else if (amount == 2.6)
{
amount = 0.50;
}
else if (amount == 2.7)
{
amount = 0.45;
}
else if (amount == 2.8)
{
amount = 0.35;
}
else if (amount == 2.9)
{
amount = 0.30;
}
else if (amount == 3.0)
{
amount = 0.20;
}It seems those values are completely wrong and could be easily calculated instead of hard set by if statements.

amount = 1/amount;

As for why it's not working, I think that a client PreThink hook from SDKHooks might fix the issue. I'm not completely sure, but it's worth a try.

Tylerst
11-21-2011, 13:20
This is a plugin I use on my server to set rate of fire per client.

The only reason I've kept it private is because there are a few weapons that the fire rate bonus attribute doesn't work on(Such as Demoman grenade launcher, Sniper Huntsman), which obviously I can't do anything about. However I'll post it here just in case it might be useful to you or anyone else.

Requires TF2Items (http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=115100)
sm_setrof "target" "multiplier" -Requires Slay flag

xomp
11-22-2011, 07:33
@Tylerst thanks, but I was hoping the issues with my version could be picked apart/fixed heh. I don't run TF2Items mainly because it breaks so often.