Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Detecting a clients in-game screen resolution?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
BigDontCry
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sweden
Old 11-14-2007 , 16:50   Detecting a clients in-game screen resolution?
Reply With Quote #1

Is there a way I can detect a clients in-game screen resolution?
__________________
Big Men Don't Cry

Quote:
[20:23] [email protected]: I don't know how
[20:23] [email protected]: I'm only 15
[20:23] [email protected]: I don't know anything
BigDontCry is offline
Wilson [29th ID]
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London
Old 11-15-2007 , 03:47   Re: Detecting a clients in-game screen resolution?
Reply With Quote #2

Pretty sure there's a client CVAR for it. If you figure out what it is I'll tell you how to check it.
__________________

Day of Defeat AMXX Community

FakeMeta Research . Voice Proximity . Advanced Deploy . Technician
Wilson [29th ID] is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Wilson [29th ID] Send a message via AIM to Wilson [29th ID] Send a message via MSN to Wilson [29th ID] Send a message via Yahoo to Wilson [29th ID]
_Master_
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 11-15-2007 , 07:34   Re: Detecting a clients in-game screen resolution?
Reply With Quote #3

I'm pretty sure there isn't.
HL uses a [0,1] interval to handle screen coordinates. This makes it independent from the actual resolution. Exposing this info to anything other than the core would break the very purpose of this system.
_Master_ is offline
Wilson [29th ID]
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London
Old 11-15-2007 , 09:53   Re: Detecting a clients in-game screen resolution?
Reply With Quote #4

I'm pretty sure there is a command for it that you can put in the launch options.

For some reason I associated that with there being a client CVAR for it.
Yeah other than that, I can't imagine a way other than client metamod.
__________________

Day of Defeat AMXX Community

FakeMeta Research . Voice Proximity . Advanced Deploy . Technician
Wilson [29th ID] is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Wilson [29th ID] Send a message via AIM to Wilson [29th ID] Send a message via MSN to Wilson [29th ID] Send a message via Yahoo to Wilson [29th ID]
BigDontCry
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sweden
Old 11-15-2007 , 12:43   Re: Detecting a clients in-game screen resolution?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilson [29th ID] View Post
I'm pretty sure there is a command for it that you can put in the launch options.

For some reason I associated that with there being a client CVAR for it.
Yeah other than that, I can't imagine a way other than client metamod.
There is a launch option, but nothing that you can put in your config.cfg or userconfig.cfg though...

+width 800 +height 600

It would be nice to have something that detects the clients screen resolution to align hud messages and such nicely on the screen depending on resolution...
__________________
Big Men Don't Cry

Quote:
[20:23] [email protected]: I don't know how
[20:23] [email protected]: I'm only 15
[20:23] [email protected]: I don't know anything
BigDontCry is offline
VEN
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 11-16-2007 , 15:04   Re: Detecting a clients in-game screen resolution?
Reply With Quote #6

Not possible. This info is sotred clientside in windows system registry.
VEN is offline
rx1983
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: BRASIL
Old 02-01-2012 , 10:18   Re: Detecting a clients in-game screen resolution?
Reply With Quote #7

bump!.
I am looking for this same issue ....
Code:
_setvideomode 1
_vid_default_mode 1
_vid_default_mode_win 1
vid_mode 2

_setvideomode 640 x 480
_setvideomode 640x480
_setvideomode "640x 480"
_setvideomode "640x480"


_setvideomode "800x600"
_setvideomode "800 x 600"


_setvideomode 800 x 600
_setvideomode 800x600

+width 800 
+height 600

+width 640 
+height 480


vid_config_x 640
vid_config_y 480


+width 640 
+height 480


_setvideomode 1

SetVideoMode 640x480

_setvideomode 1
_vid_default_mode 1
_vid_default_mode_win 1
vid_mode 2
vid_config_x 640
vid_config_y 480
+width 640 
+height 480
I've been doing some testing and realized that the command _setvideomode 800 x 600, it works after the restart.
would have no way to use it to get the screen resolution of the client, since this plugin takes the video mode: renderer

http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=752203


anyone have any other ideas besides the ven?
__________________

Last edited by rx1983; 02-01-2012 at 10:20.
rx1983 is offline
Send a message via MSN to rx1983
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:38.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode